In 1997, we published a listing of some 3,200 concerts conducted by Wilhelm Furtwängler, between 1906 and 1954.
Seven years later, we are republishing for Furtwängler's admirers this updated listing, corrected, annotated and augmented, based on new research on careful examination of the press during Furtwängler's lifetime. Our original compilation indeed contained some mistakes (almost unavoidable in this kind of work). A few examples: we called an Italian singer Mirella Freni instead of... Fleri! Likewise, for the concert of February 22 1922 we indicated Liszt's Fantasie hongroise whereas in reality it should read Hungaria (opus 9). But we are also able to supply new information We discovered in fact that during the concert of February 11 1934, he conducted the Berlin Philharmonic and the Bruno Kittel choir in eight Schumann choral works orchestrated by Hans Pfitzner. Last but not least, some ten unknown concerts were discovered, the most important discovery being Furtwängler's activity at the Opéra de Lille on April... 1916, with the troupe of the Mannheim Opera.
We cannot claim that this listing is hundred percent complete but we think that the number of missing or still unknown concerts has now been reduced to a minimum. It is certain that Furtwängler didn't conduct the Gürzenich in Cologne, or the Dresden Staatskapelle or the Czech Philharmonic. Neither did he conduct any Spanish, Romanian or Greek orchestras, as did Karajan and others. As far as opera is concerned, contrary to conductors such as Walter or Knappertsbusch, there is no trace of his activity at the Berlin Kroll-Oper, at the Barcelona Liceu or at the Théâtre de la Monnaie in Brussels. And so on. One can always imagine that Furtwängler conducted a few concerts with some second-rate provincial orchestras (as was the case, for example, in March 1953 with the Kassel Staatskapelle) but it was not customary for him to do so.
In our opinion, this updated document is a comprehensive overview of Furtwängler's repertoire, which of course was not restricted to Beethoven's Fifth, or the prelude of the Meistersinger or Brahms's First. It appears that Furtwängler did conduct the music of his own time more often that generally assumed and that he premiered quite a number of works that, for the most part, have fallen into oblivion. Besides, having studied the repertoire of other famous conductors of the twentieth century, we maintain that the two most "Spartan" repertoires were those of Karajan and Knappertsbusch who invariably only conducted works in which they were at their most brilliant.
The sheer number of concerts is also a factor. Stokowsky is said to have conducted some 8000 concerts but he lived to be over ninety years old... In our set commemorating the fortieth anniversary of Furtwängler's death anniversary we wrote that he conducted more works than Toscanini and over a shorter time, contradicting Harvey Sachs's claims. As far as opera is concerned, only Krauss, Böhm, Toscanini, Knappertsbusch, Serafin, Walter and some others (Capuana) had a wider repertoire than Furtwängler. (Jochum and Karajan had about the same repertoire as Furtwängler). Of course, it is a widely accepted truth that statistics show the obvious issues but hide the essential ones! What conclusions would we draw then from the concert listing of Scherchen who conducted music that stretched all the way from Monteverdi to the most contemporary of compisitiuons? Our adventure continues...
19 February 1906
Beethoven: die Weihe des Hauses - Furtwängler: Symphonic Poem in B minor - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
* First concert of Furtwängler with the Kaim Orchestra of Munich in the hall of the Tonhalle
10 October
"Tanzbilder": Music by Blättermann
* It is a ballet by Valérie Lindau, danced by herself, Gabriele Klobetz and the ballet of the Zurich Theatre. On the same evening Max Conrad conducted two additional works: Djamileh, one-act opera by Bizet and Dvorak's Dickschädel.
31 October
Pfitzner: das Fest auf Solhaug (Egbert Soltau, Frieda Winter, Johanna Terwin, Edwin Althauser)
23, 24, 25, 27 & 30 December, 1, 2, 13, 20 & 27 January
Rübezahl: Music by Bertrand Sänger (Edwin Althauser, Adolph Meyer, Max Wogritsch, Fränze Koch, Vally Felden, etc.)
3, 8 & 25 February, 3, 10 & 21 March, 1, 15 & 21 April
Franz Lehar: die lustige Witwe (Bruno Wünschmann, Ida Holms, Albert Trebe, Aurelie Revy, etc.)
The three-year period between Zurich and Strasburg (May 1907 to September 1910) is not very well documented. We only know that Furtwängler was in Breslau (today Wroclaw in Poland) where he worked as co-repetitor for the chorus, a post that he had been assigned by Georg Dohrn, a friend of his mother's who was in charge of music in Breslau. After Breslau, Furtwängler went to Munich, again working as co-repetitor at the Opera, under Felix Mottl (1907-1909). According to the Munich municipal library, he didn't conduct a single concert there.
Programme of the opera performance of 3 February 1907
On September 8 1910, Furtwängler left Munich for Strasburg where he stayed until April 1 1911, at the Nikolaus Ring 11/II, lodging with a certain Mrs. Beike. The town's musical life (at the time Strasburg was German) was dominated by Hans Pfitzner and his assistants Richard Fried and Hermann Büchel. Furtwängler was third assistant conductor, and conducted sixteen performances of six operas that he never again conducted. The press was very mixed: one review spoke of his performance of P'tites Michu as being "light as an elephant", another wrote that his Martha "was quite unsatisfactory".
Elisabeth Furtwängler wrote in her Memoirs:
"He was then invited to Strasburg where Pfitzner was king. Nevertheless, he conducted a few operas. (...) In the Fledermaus, he dressed up as a gipsy, wearing a long black beard and played the piano part in the concert in honor of Prince Orlowsky."
This is confirmed in the program of February 27 and 28 1911.
Furtwängler returned to Strasburg only twice: on December 6 1911 to conduct his own Te Deum and on April 29 1932, for the Music Festival, as part of a tour with the Berlin Philharmonic.
27 September
Donizetti: L'Elisir d'amore (Ernestine Croissant, Adam Würthele, Hans Alwin, Paula Spurny, Max Hölzchen)
18, 29 October & 17 November
Maillart: les Dragons de Villars (Max Dornbusch, Paula Spurny, Otto Knappe, Franz Jelinek, Ernestine Croissant)
27 & 31 December
Flotow: Martha (Hélène Knappe, Agnès Hermann, Clemens Schaarschmidt, Hermann Plücker)
1 & 7 January
Messager: les P'tites Michu (Gustav Schmidt, Clementine Pätsch, Otto Knappe, Emil Feige, Elvira Arlow, Paula Spurny)
14 January
Maillart: les Dragons de Villars (Max Dornbusch, Paula Spurny, Otto Knappe, Franz Jelinek, Ernestine Croissant)
17 January
Messager: les P'tites Michu
Gustav Schmidt, Clementine Pätsch, Otto Knappe, Emil Feige, Elvira Arlow, Paula Spurny
26 January
Flotow: Martha (Elsa Osten, Paula Spurny, Clemens Schaar-Schmidt, Paul Grunow, Josef Niklaus, Marie Schmidt)
2 February
Maillart: les Dragons de Villars (Max Dornbusch, Paula Spurny, Otto Knappe, Franz Jelinek, Ernestine Croissant)
* Furtwängler meets Bruno Walter who conducts on February 22 the first performance of a symphony composed by himself.
4 March
Suppé: Flotte Bursche (Emil Feige, Martha Mylo, Marie Dietrich, Irma Schilling, Dora Lenbach, August Fischer, Thérèse Kachelriss)
11 March
Verdi: Rigoletto (Annie Norden, Albert Hermanns, Paul Grunow, Josef Niklaus, Alice Gütersloh)
Programme of the opera performance of 11 March 1911
19 March
Suppé: Flotte Bursche (Emil Feige, Martha Mylo, Marie Dietrich, Irma Schilling, Dora Lenbach, August Fischer, Thérèse Kachelriss)
31 March
Flotow: Martha (Hélène Knappe, Agnès Hermann, Clemens Schaarschmidt, Adam Würthele, Josef Niklaus, Marie Dietrich)
5 April, Lübeck
* Wilhelm Furtwängler conducts at the Stadthalle the Season's 27th popular concert as test concert. According to the press of the time, he conducted the following works:
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (3rd and 4th movements) - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 - Sibelius: Valse triste - Maillart: les Dragons de Villars, Overture - Fantasy on themes from Gounod's Faust (composer ?) - Volkmann: Cello Concerto (Emil Corbach) - J. Strauss: Wiener Blut
Concert programme of 5 April 1911
In January 1897, the "Verein der Musikfreunde" (Society of the Friends of Music), founded in 1896, organised a competition in order to find a new conductor. There were three candidates: Ugo Afferni, Franz Kessel and Karl Franck. Afferni won the competition and conducted his first concert on October 6. He was to conduct the symphonic concerts and the popular concerts (he conducted 275 during his eight years' activity in Lübeck) of each Season. His wife, the violinist May Brammer, played the solo part in many concerts and Nikisch was invited four times as guest-conductor, along with Richard Strauss who accompanied his wife, the singer Pauline de Ahna. at the piano.
On April 3 1905, Afferni left Lübeck, conducting the Beethoven Ninth for his final concert. On April 25, the Verein chose Hermann Abendroth to succeed him. Abendroth remained six Seasons in Lübeck and was then appointed musical director in Essen in November 1910. Ninety-seven potential conductors applied for the post in Lübeck, of which four were chosen to conduct the orchestra in concert at a series of auditions: Paul Scheinpflug, Karl Mennicke, Walter Unger and Rudolf Siegel. Scheinpflug withdrew from the competition, and another candidate was substituted on the suggestion of Mrs. Ida Boy-Ed. This is how on April 5 1911, Wilhelm Furtwängler conducted his audition in front of four thousand people . On April 13 he was chosen unanimously as successor to Abendroth. He remained five years in Lübeck, and conducted on three separate occasions as guest conductor at the Opera ("Gastdirigent"): Fidelio, The Merry Widows of Windsor and the Meistersinger von Nürnberg.
In the "Lübeckische Blätte" of 1926, for the city's 700th anniversary he wrote: "I fondly remember my years as an apprentice Kapellmeister in Lübeck, which had a very good orchestra and a very lively musical life..." Among Furtwängler's successors were Georg Göhler, a great interpreter of Mahler (he gave the German premiere of Mahler's Eighth symphony in Berlin and Hamburg), and Franz von Hösslin.
Who was Ida Boy-Ed whose name and vast literary work are almost totally forgotten today?
She was born on April 17 1852 in Bergedorf. Her father, Christophe Ed, was a printer and founded his own newspaper, the "Eisenbahn-Zeitung". At the age of eighteen, she married Carl Johann Boy, the son of a patrician family of Lübeck. They had four children. She wrote short stories for the papers, for example Thaddeas Erbe for the Frankfurter Zeitung. In 1882, her first book was published, ein Tropfen but her greatest success was ein königlicher Kaufmann. She was a great friend of Thomas Mann and died May 13 1928, in a sanatorium in Travemünde.
Furtwängler wrote to her daughter on May 18:
"The only thing I can say about the death of your mother is that I feel deeply bound to you in the same pain of losing such a an extraordinary and generous person. Personally I have lost a friend as I will never find again and whose memory I will always cherish".
4 October (1st popular concert)
Beethoven: Egmont - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Sullivan: the Mikado, medley - Ziehrer: Weana Madln, opus 388
11 October
Beethoven: Fidelio, Overture - Bizet: Carmen, medley - Liszt: les Préludes - Suppé: Leichte Kavallerie
18 October
Goldmark: im Frühling, Overture opus 36 - Weber: Aufforderung zum Tanz - Liszt: Rhapsody No. 13 - De Swert: Cello Concerto (Emil Corbach)
21 October (1st symphonic concert)
Concert Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Piano concerto No. 5 (Karl Friedberg) & Leonore Overture No. III
25 October
Cherubini: der Wasserträger, Overture - Liszt: die Hunnenschlacht - Wagner: Siegfried, murmures de la forêt; die Walküre, Walkürenritt - Nessler: der Trompeter von Säckingen, medley
1 November
Dvorak: Husitska, Overture - Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 2 - Kalman: Herbstmanöver, medley from the operetta - Waldteufel: auf glückes Wegen, waltz
8 November
Wagner concert: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude; die Walküre, entrance of the Gods into the Walhalla, Wotan's farewell and Magic Fire scene
15 November
Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Aria - Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Offenbach: Hoffmann's Erzählungen, intermezzo
18 November (2nd symphonic concert)
Liszt: Dante, Symphony after the Divina Commedia (Clara Senius-Euler) - Haendel: l'Allegro, il pensieroso ed il moderato, Aria (Clara Senius-Euler) - Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet, love scene - Lieder by Wagner, Liszt and Weingartner (Clara Senius-Euler and Furtwängler, piano) - Berlioz: le Carnaval romain
22 November, Stadthalle
Mendelssohn: Elias
Mr. Arlberg, Mr. Hells, Hetta von Schmidt, Mrs. Stronck-Kappel
29 November
Weber: Jubel, Overture - Glinka: Waltz fantasy - Tchaikovsky: Waltz (excerpt from Suite No. 3) - Maillart: les Dragons de Villars, medley
6 December, Strasburg (Sängerhaus)
Furtwängler: Te Deum (Else Schuster, Margarethe Altmann-Kuntz, Hans Batteux, Julius Gless)
* The second part of this concert was conducted by Ernst Münch and included choral works (Pfitzner's "Columbus" and "der Blumen Rache", as well as Lieder by Wolf )
13 December
Marschner: der Vampyr, Overture - Delibes: Sylvia, Ballet - Liszt: Rapsodie No. 1 - Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel, medley
16 December (3rd symphonic concert)
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Teresa Carreno) & Symphony No. 5
27 December
Beethoven: Leonore III Overture- Wagner: Tannhäuser, Venusberg music - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus, medley
3 January
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture. - Moszkowski: Serenade - Chabrier: Espana - R. Strauss: der Rosenkavalier, waltzes
10 January
Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro, Overture - Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5 - Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila, medley - Waldteufel: Fiesta
13 January (4th symphonic concert)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
17 January
Gade: Nachklänge von Ossian - Lalo: Rapsodie norvégienne - Moszkowski: maurische Phantasie - J. Strauss: Morgenblätter, opus 279
25 January
Beethoven: Trio opus 70 No. 1 (Hofmeier, de Ruyter, Corbach) - Brahms: Trio No. 2 opus 87 (Hofmeier, de Ruyter, Corbach) - Bach: Concerto for 2 pianos in C minor (Furtwängler, Hofmeier)
29 January
Furtwängler participated in the concert conducted by Siegfried Wagner, and accompanied Karl Erb at the piano (2 Sonnets of Petrarch by Liszt)
31 January
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Wagner: die Walküre, excerpts - Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1 - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
* In February, he went to Hamburg with his friend Lilli Dieckmann and met Arthur Nikisch who gave two concerts on February 9 and 23
7 February
P. Lincke: Frau Luna, Overture - J. Gilbert: die keusche Suzanna, medley - P. Lincke: im Walzerrausch - Suppé: die flotte Bursche, Overture
10 February (5th symphonic concert)
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
*Julia Culp sang Adelaïde (Beethoven) and Ständchen (Schubert) accompanied at the piano by Furtwängler
14 February
Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Prelude ; Parsifal, Prelude & Götterdämmerung, Siegfried's Rhine Journey - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 - Liszt: 2 Polonaises
21 February
Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla, Overture - S. Wagner: Sternengebot, Prelude from act 2 and?
24 February (6th symphonic concert)
A. Beer-Walbrunn: Sinfonia - Lieder by Beethoven and Wolf - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
* Furtwängler conducts choral works: Feuerreiter, Morgenhymnus by Wolf and elegischer Gesang by Beethoven
28 February
Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Meyerbeer: Les Huguenots, Overture - Bizet: Carmen, Suite No. 1 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer (Matrosenchor)
6 March
Weber: Preziosa, Overture - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll - Svendsen: Polonaise - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus, medley
10 March
Bellini: la Norma, Overture - Bizet: Carmen, medley - S. Jones: the Geisha, medley - L. Fall: die geschiedene Frau, waltz
13 March
Grammann: la Mélusine, Prelude - Smetana: Ma Vlast (la Moldau) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Puccini: Madame Butterfly, medley
20 March
Tchaikovsky: Mozartiana (Suite No. 4) - Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 2 - Liszt: Venezia e Napoli - Suppé: Dichter und Bauer
23 March (7th symphonic concert)
Schumann: Manfred, Overture - Marschner: Hans Heiling, Aria (Alfred Kase) - Pfitzner: der arme Heinrich, Aria (Alfred Kase) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
27 March
Suppé: Fatinitza, Overture - Fetras: die Dollarprinzessin, medley - S. Jones: Mimosa-waltz - J. Strauss: ein Künstlerleben
3 April
Méhul: Jean de Paris, Overture - Tchaikovsky: Capriccio italien - Offenbach: les contes d'Hoffmann, medley - J. Strauss: Lagunen-Walzer, opus 411
4 (rehearsal) & 5 April, Domkirche
a) Mozart: Requiem
Gertrud Stretten, Frieda Beckershaus, Henry Wormsbächer, Max Rothenbücher
b) Bach: Cantata BWV 116, "Komm, du süße Todesstunde"
Frieda Beckershaus, Henry Wormsbächer
Concert programme of 5 April 1912
20 April (8th symphonic concert)
Schillings: Oedipus Rex, Prelude - Brahms: Violin concerto (Carl Flesch) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
2 October
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Janid Szanto) - Rossini: Guillaume Tell, Overture - Godard: Berceuse
9 October
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - R. Volkmann: Serenade for strings - Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 2 - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus, medley
12 October (1st symphonic concert)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Mozart: Violin concerto No. 5 (Henri Marteau) - Vivaldi: Concerto for 3 violins (H. Marteau, J. Szanto, W. Novak) - R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
16 October
Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Walter Novak) - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - A. Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice - M. Kaempfert: Rhapsody No. 2
19 October, first chamber music evening held in the Logensaal
Brahms: Sonata for 2 pianos in F minor (Furtwängler, Hofmeier) - Mozart: Trio in G major - Beethoven: Trio opus 70 No. 2 (Szanto, Corbach and ? )
23 October
Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide, Overture - Bizet: l'Arlésienne, Suite No. 2 - Donizetti: la figlia del reggimento, Overture
30 October
Weber: Preziosa, Overture - Sibelius: Finlandia - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - A. Conradi: Offenbachiana
6 November
Beethoven: Fidelio, Overture - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Bizet: Carmen, medley - Waldteufel: Sirenenzauber, waltz opus 154
9 November (2nd symphonic concert)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Mahler: Kindertotenlieder (Marya Freund) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
13 November
Bellini: Norma, Overture - Lehar: der Graf von Luxemburg, waltz - Offenbach: les contes d'Hoffmann, Intermezzo - Wagner: Tannhäuser, medley
16 November, second chamber music evening
Brahms: Trio opus 8 No. 1 (Furtwängler, Szanto, Corbach) - Franck: Sonata for violin and piano (Furtwängler, Szanto) - Beethoven: Trio opus 1 No. 3 (Furtwängler, Szanto, Corbach)
20 November, Stadthalle
Schumann: der Paradies und die Peri
Mrs. Lammen-Lauprechts, von Ladiges and Schreiber, Paul Tödten
27 November
Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Overture - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody - Oscar Strauss: ein Walzertraum, medley from the operetta
4 December
Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture - Weber: Aufforderung zum Tanz - Grieg: Lyric suite - Sullivan: the Mikado, medley
7 December (3rd symphonic concert)
Reger: eine romantische Suite - Grieg: Piano concerto (Germaine Schnitzer ) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
11 December
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Wagner: die Walküre, excerpts - Lehar: der Graf von Luxemburg, medley
18 December
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Liszt: les Préludes - Delibes: Sylvia, Ballet - E. Koidel: fröhliche Weihnachten
1 January
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 - Beethoven: Leonore (No.?) - Offenbach: Les contes d'Hoffmann, medley
4 January (4th symphonic concert)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Szanto, Ulrich) - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
15 January
J. Strauss: der Zigeunerbaron, Overture - Sidney Jones: the Geisha, medley - C. Morena: Telefunken, medley - Lehnhardt: die Ehrenwache, waltz
22 January
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll - J. Strauss: Morgenblätter, opus 279
26 January, Wien (Wiener Konzert Verein) - Furtwängler's first concert in Vienna given in the great hall of the Musikverein (= MVS)
Beethoven: Leonore-Ouverture No. II & Concerto No. 3 (Georges Szell playing his own cadenzas) - 4 Lieder by Wolf: « In der Frühe, Denk's O Seele, Anakreons Grab, der Rattenfânger » (Rudolf Ritter) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
29 January
Beethoven: die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Overture. - Delibes: Coppélia, Ballet - Bizet: Carmen, Suite
1 February (5th symphonic concert)
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 - Beethoven: Fidelio, Aria (Karl Erb) - Boehe: Tragische Ouvertüre - Liszt: Psalm No. 13 (Karl Erb)
5 February
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Franck: Psyché - Puccini: La Bohême, medley - J. Strauss: Gondellied, waltz
12 February
Wagner concert: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude; die Walküre: Wotan's farewell and Magic fire scene; Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
16 February
Hérold: Zampa, Overture - Nessler: der Trompeter von Säckingen, medley - A. Thomas: Mignon, Overture - J. Strauss: Künstlerleben
19 February
Auber: la Muette de Portici, Overture - Charpentier: Impressions d'Italie - Chabrier: Espana - Gounod: Faust, medley
26 February
Beethoven: Septet opus 20 for strings and wind instruments (with orchestration) - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
1 March (6th symphonic concert)
Schumann: Genoveva, Overture - Dukas: l'apprenti sorcier - Braunfels: Piano Concerto (Braunfels) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
9 March - Vienna (Wiener Konzert Verein - MVS)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Dukas: l'apprenti sorcier - Dvorak: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
12 March
Liszt: Polonaise - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - J. Strauss: Nordseebilder, waltz
19 March
Bach: Prelude and Fugue (orchestration by Abert) - Wagner: die Walküre, excerpts - Saint-Saëns: Samson and Dalila, medley - Sibelius: Waltz triste
* Furtwängler was to conduct at the Domkirche on March 20 and 21 the Brahms Requiem and Reger's cantata "O Haupt, voll Blut und Wunden". He fell ill and therefore was replaced by Hermann Abendroth who thus reappeared in Lübeck after a two-year period.
29 March (7th symphonic concert)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Alt-Rapsodie (Tilly Köhnen) - Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - 4 Lieder by Schubert, Schumann & R. Strauss (Tilly Köhnen and Wilhelm Furtwängler, piano)
2 April
Wagner: Siegfried, Waldweben & Parsifal, Graals Erzählung - J. Strauss: Streifzug durch die Operetten
9 April
Mozart: Così fan tutte, Overture - L. Sinigaglia: Suite piemontese - Liszt: Rhapsody No. 1 - E. Gillet: loin du Bal
16 April
Beethoven: Fidelio, Overture - Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1 - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Waldteufel: Estudiantina, waltz
18 April
Brahms: Sonata in A major No. 2 op. 100 - Saint-Saëns: Sonata No. 1 opus 75 (Furtwängler, J. Szanto)
* Szanto played a sonata for violin alone by Bach and Melle Küller sang lieder by Schubert, Brahms and Wolf.
23 April
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & Tannhäuser, Overture - Verdi: La Traviata, medley
26 April (8th symphonic concert in the Stadthalle)
Wagner: Parsifal, Prelude & Karfreitagszauber - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Elisabeth Ohlhoff, Margarethe Küller, Richard Fischer, Arthur van Eweyk
30 April
Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Overture - Brahms: 2 Hungarian dances - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus, Overture - J. Strauss: der lustige Krieg, medley
1 October
Liszt: the Preludes - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - J. Strauss: der Zigeunerbaron
8 October
Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1 - A. Thomas: Mignon, Overture - Waldteufel: auf Glückes Wogen, waltz
11 October (1st symphonic concert)
Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica - Liszt: Piano concerto No. 1 (Alice Ripper) - Weber: Oberon, Overture - Brahms: Hungarian dance (n°?)
15 October
Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Wagner: die Walküre, excerpts - R. Ellenberg: die Völkerschlacht bei Leipzig
22 October
Mozart: Serenade No. 13, eine kleine Nachtmusik - Wagner: Rienzi, Overture - J. Strauss: Hofballtänze, waltz
29 October
Wagner: Tannhäuser, Entrance of the Gods into the Wartburg and Venusberg music - Liszt: Rhapsody No. 1
5 November
Tchaikovsky: Serenade opus 26, Nutcracker (Suite) & Overture 1812 - Lehar: der Graf von Luxemburg, waltz
8 November (2nd symphonic concert)
Reger: 4 Tondichtungen nach Böcklin - Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro, aria of Suzanna (Hermine Bosetti) - 4 Lieder by Wolf and Pfitzner (Hermine Bosetti) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
12 November
J. Strauss: die Fledermaus, medley - Leo Fall: der liebe Augustin, medley - J. Gilbert: Wer kann dafür, waltz
19 November, Kolosseum
Haendel: Judas Maccabeus
Eva Lessmann, Marie Seret-van Eyken, Hermann Gürtler, Thomas Denijs
20 November, Neues Stadt-Theater
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Mr. Schuster, Mr. de Carmo, Mrs. Meisneret Lambach
26 November
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 2 - Leoncavallo: Bajazzo, medley - Waldteufel: auf Glückes Wogen, waltz
3 December
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
6 December (3rd symphonic concert)
Grammann: Aventiure Sinfonie - Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 (Jean Gérardy) - Haydn: Symphony No. 100
10 December
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Bizet: l'Arlésienne, Suite No. 1 - Wagner: die Walküre, Wotan's farewell and Magic fire scene
17 December
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Mozart: Violin concerto No. 3 (Willy Freund) - J. Svendsen: norwegischer Künstlerkarneval - A. Thomas: Mignon, Overture
3 January (4th symphonic concert)
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Bach: Violin concerto No. 2 (Szanto) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
7 January
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture - Liszt: Orpheus - Lehar: Gold und Silber
14 January
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Funeral march - Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana, medley - Leo Fall: die geschiedene Frau, medley
21 January
Concert Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture; Götterdämmerung, Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt & Parsifal, Prelude
28 January
Mozart: Titus, Overture - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Willy Freund) - S. Jones: the Geisha, medley - Waldteufel: Espana
31 January (5th symphonic concert)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Brahms: Gesang der Parzen, for choir and orchestra - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Paul Tödten)
4 February
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Preislied - J. Strauss: Morgenblätter
18 February
Wieniawski: Fantaisie brillante sur des thèmes du Faust de Gounod - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Venusberg music & excerpts from Rheingold - Verdi: Rigoletto, medley
28 February (6th symphonic concert)
Hausegger: Wieland der Schmied - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Felix Berber) - Schumann: Symphony No. 1
4 March
Grammann: Aventiure sinfonie - Delibes: Sylvia, Ballet - Adam: le Postillon de Longjumeau, medley
11 March
Beethoven: die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Overture - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Verdi: Aida, medley
13 March, Hamburg (das Theater Orchester)
Brahms concert: Tragische Ouvertüre, Piano concerto No. 2 (Sandra Droucker) & Symphony No. 1
* Sandra Droucker was the piano teacher of the daughter of the emperor Wilhelm II
18 March
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Beethoven: Septuor opus 20 - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus, medley
25 March
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture - Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel, Overture - Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana, medley - Thomas: Mignon, medley
28 March (7th symphonic concert)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Mozart: Titus, Aria (Ilona Durigo) - 5 Lieder by Schubert (Ilona Durigo & Furtwängler, piano)
1 April
Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 2 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Verdi: La Traviata, medley - J. Strauss: Künstlerleben
7 April (first sonata evening)
Beethoven: Sonatas for piano and violin opus 12 No. 1, 2 & 3; Sonata No. 5 opus 24 (Furtwängler, Szanto)
8 April
Nicolaï: eine feste Burg ist unser Gott, kirchliche Festouvertüre - Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus K 618 - Wagner: Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber
9 & 10 April, Domkirche
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Mr. Schmidt, Mrs. Fischer-Maresski & Hardoff)
14 April (second sonata evening)
Beethoven: Sonatas for violin and piano No. 4 op.23 and op. 30, No. 1 & 2 (Furtwängler, Szanto)
15 April
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Hungarian dance No. 5 - J. Strauss: der Zigeunerbaron, medley
20 April (Third sonata evening)
Beethoven: Sonatas for violin and piano opus 96 No. 10, Kreutzer, op. 47 No. 9 & op. 30 No. 6 (Furtwängler, Szanto)
22 April
Offenbach: Orphée aux enfers, Overture - Sullivan: the Mikado, medley - Lehar: der Graf von Luxemburg, waltz - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus, medley
25 April (8th symphonic concert)
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Frédéric Lamond) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
28 April, Concert for the pensioners - programme unknown
29 April
Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Overture - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 - Rossini: Guillaume Tell, Overture - Gounod: Faust, medley
3 July, München (Konzertvereins-Orchester)
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
30 September
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Leonore-Ouvertüre No. III - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
7 October
Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide, Overture - Beethoven: Variations of string quartet opus 18 No. 5 - Wagner: Huldigungsmarsch
10 October (1st symphonic concert)
Wagner: Kaisermarsch - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
14 October
Mendelssohn: die Heimkehr aus der Fremde, Singspiel in one act - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Szanto) - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt
21 October
Wagner concert: Tannhäuser, Overture; Lohengrin, prelude from act 3 and entrance of the Gods into the Walhalla
28 October
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture - Wagner: Siegfried (Schmiedelied) - Liszt: les Préludes
4 November
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude from act 3 - Pfeiffer: grosses Zapfenstreich
7 November (2nd symphonic concert)
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 & Violin concerto (Szanto) - R. Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
11 November
Beethoven: die Weihe des Hauses, Overture & Leonore-Ouvertüre No. III - Wagner: die Walküre, excerpts
15 & 16 November, Hamburg
Beethoven concerts: Leonore-Ouvertüre No. III, Symphony No. 7 & Piano concerto No. 1 (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp)
25 November
Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro, Overture - Liszt: Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo - Keler-Bela: Soldatenlieder
2 December
Liszt: Grande Polonaise - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll; die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Preislied) & Lohengrin, Prelude
5 December (3rd symphonic concert)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Piano concerto (Ilse Fromm) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
9 December
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Rossini: Guillaume Tell, Overture - Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana, medley
13 December (Concert for the red Cross)
Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen opus 20 (Szanto)
16 December
Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture - Liszt: die Hunnenschlacht and?
30 December
Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail, Overture - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - R. Strauss: Kriegsmarsch
2 January (4th symphonic concert in the hall of the Kolosseum)
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Szanto, Poppeck) - Mozart: Symphony No. 38 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
6 January
Weber: Preziosa, Overture - Wagner: Rienzi, Overture - Grieg: Peer Gynt, Suite No. 2
13 January
Liszt: die Hunnenschlacht - Wagner: Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4
17 January
Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus, medley - L. Kempter: Romance for violin, cello, viola and harp (soloists unknown)
20 January
Mozart: Così fan tutte, Overture - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, excerpts - Brahms: 3 Hungarian dances
30 January (5th symphonic concert)
Wagner: eine Faust-Ouvertüre - Beethoven: Triple Concerto for piano, violin and cello (Furtwängler, Szanto, Corbach) - Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3
3 February
Beethoven: die Geschöpfe des Prometheus & Triple Concerto for piano, violin and cello (Furtwängler, Szanto, Corbach) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude from act 3
10 February
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, excerpts - Wagner: eine Faust Ouvertüre & die Walküre, Wotan's farewell and Magic fire scene
17 February
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Vieuxtemps: Ballade and Polonaise opus 38 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
24 February
Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Vieuxtemps: Remise avec harpe
27 February (6th symphonic concert)
Goldmark: Sakuntala, Overture - Lieder by Mahler and Wolf (Lula Mysz-Gmeiner & Furtwängler, piano) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
10 March
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Wagner: der Rheingold, excerpts - Volkmann: Serenade for cello and orchestra (Emil Corbach)
13 March (7th symphonic concert)
Reger: vaterländische Ouvertüre - Dvorak: Violin concerto (Szanto) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
17 March
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Liszt: les Préludes - Wagner: Huldigungsmarsch
23 March, Stadt-Theater
Beethoven: Fidelio (Max Spilcker, Karl Günther, Eva van Bander)
24 March
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Venusberg music - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody (n° ?)
1 & 2 April
Bach: Matthew-Passion (soloists unknown)
10 April (8th symphonic concert)
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
14 April
Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 (excerpts) - Hubay: Czardas
16 April, Stadt-Theater
Nicolaï: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor (Erich Thiess, Max Spilcker, Hedwig Francillo-Kaufmann)
28 April
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Szanto) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 - Bach: Suite No. 2
At the beginning of 1915, Mannheim's Kapellmeister Arthur Bodanzky left to go to for America. The choice of a successor turned out to be rather controversial. Many of the best-known conductors of the day applied for the position. But the man the public in Mannheim really wanted was as their next Kapellmeister. was Arthur Nikisch. The last name on anybody's list was Wilhelm Furtwängler! Unlike Lübeck, Mannheim's main activity revolved around opera. The conductor- in- chief was in charge of the operatic repertoire, and the eight symphonic concerts performed at the Academy. Furtwängler now had some experience in the theater, but in truth he had conducted very few operas. On March 23 1915, a committee of five members went to Lübeck to listen to Furtwängler conduct Fidelio. He made such an impression on the jury that they invited him then and there to become Mannheim's new Kapellmeister. This is how the city inherited an almost unknown conductor.
During World War One, Carl Hagemann, the former "Intendant" of the Mannheim Opera between 1906 and 1910, was invited to resume his post from 1915. The second Hagemann era therefore coincided with the Furtwängler era. Mannheim welcomed the young conductor very enthusiastically. Bertha Geissmar, Furtwängler's future secretary, who came from an old Mannheim family, wrote in her memoirs: "The citizens of Mannheim used to consider their Kapellmeister as a sort of demi-god whose acts and deeds were the bread and butter of daily gossip". Furtwängler, who was by nature rather shy, accepted this popularity with some difficulty; in the beginning he used to hide behind Oskar Grofé (an close friend of Hugo Wolf's) who took the young man under his wing.
Furtwängler and his assistant Felix Lederer shared the repertoire: Furtwängler's name appeared on the playbills of the operas of Gluck, Mozart, Wagner, Bizet, Verdi; Lederer conducted Puccini or operas such as the Rosenkavalier. Other works that Furtwängler conducted for the first time himself or premiered in Mannheim included Violanta (Korngold), some of the operas of his teacher Max von Schillings (Mona Lisa) or those by Sekles or Klenau that have now almost completely disappeared from the repertoire. Fidelio was the first opera that Furtwängler conducted in Mannheim on September 7 1915 and Beethoven was ever-present in the programs of the Akademie concerts that were performed in the Musensaal and in the Niebelungensaal of the Rosengarten.
The excellent relationship between Furtwängler and Mannheim came to an abrupt end during the Season 1932-1933: on May 26 1933 a concert was to be given by the players of both the Berlin Philharmonic and the Theater-Orchester, in all 170 musicians. The Nazi authorities asked Furtwängler to replace his first violin Simon Goldberg because he was Jewish origins. Furtwängler categorically refused to do so. He gave up his honorary city citizenship, made a brief appearance at the reception after the concert and declared that he would never set foot again in Mannheim. Indeed, he didn't return until May 20, 1954 (twenty two years later), on the occasion of the 175th anniversary of the Akademie, when he conducted the Berlin orchestra in Beethoven's 5th and 6th symphonies.
The Mannheim theatre had its own troop, therefore only the casts of the Premieres are indicated
7 September
Beethoven: Fidelio
Mathieu Franck, Hans Bahling, Walter Günther-Braun, Hermine Rabl
Programme of the opera performance of 7 September 1915
12 & 21 September
Marschner: Hans Heiling
Hermine Rabl, Hans Bahling, Dorothée Manski, Johanna Lippe
3 October
Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
Wilhelm Fenten, Minni Leopold, Walther Günther-Braun
10 October
Weber: der Freischütz
Joachim Kromer, Hugo Voisin, Lisbeth Korst-Ulbrig, Else Tuschkau
19 October, first concert of the Akademie (Akademiekonzert)
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
* Julia Culp sang lieder by Schubert and Mahler, accompanied by Coenraad von Bos at the piano
1 November - Beethoven: Fidelio
7 November - Wagner: die Walküre
16 November, second concert of the Akademie
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings - Mozart: Violin concerto (No. 2 or 4) (Carl Flesch) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
28 November & 2 December
Schillings: Mona Lisa
Ernst Fischer, Lisbeth Korst-Ulbrig, Wilhelm Fenten, Max Lipmann
5 December - Weber: der Freischütz
7 December, third concert of the Akademie
Bach: Piano concerto in D minor (Max Reger)
*Reger conducted the concert's second part, dedicated to his works (Variationen und Fuge über ein Thema von Mozart & eine vaterländische Ouvertüre)
9 December - Schillings: Mona Lisa
12 December - Wagner: Siegfried
17 December - Schillings: Mona Lisa
19 December - Wagner: Götterdämmerung
1 January - Wagner: die Walküre
11 January, fourth concert of the Akademie
Graener: Musik am Abend - Schumann: Piano concerto (Alfred Hoehn) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
20 January
Nicolaï: die lustigen Weiber von Windsor
Karl Mang, Joachim Kromer, Mathieu Franck, Gertrud Runge, Johanna Lippe
23 January
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
Walther Günther-Braun, Wilhelm Fenten, Hermine Rabl, Joachim Kromer
27 January - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
1 February, fifth concert of the Akademie
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Dvorak: Violin concerto (Gustav Havemann) - Berlioz: Symphony fantastique
3 February - Schillings: Mona Lisa
8 February - Nicolaï: die lustigen Weiber von Windsor
20 February
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Ernst Fischer, Mathieu Franck, Hermine Rabl, Max Lipmann, Wilhelm Fenten
22 February, sixth concert of the Akademie
Schumann: Genoveva, Overture - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 (Arthur Schnabel) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
25 February - Schillings: Mona Lisa
2 March - Nicolaï: die lustigen Weiber von Windsor
7 March - Mozart: Don Giovanni
9 March - Schillings: Mona Lisa
11, 12, 15 & 19 March
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen (soloists unknown)
28 March, eighth concert of the Akademie
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung & eine Alpensinfonie
* the orchestra (das Hoftheaterorchester) counted 100 musicians
Furtwängler always claimed that he had refused to give concerts (during World War II) in Nazi-occupied countries. (It is indeed true that the European tours with the Berlin Philharmonic were conducted by Hermann Abendroth, Eugen Jochum, Clemens Krauss and Hans Knappertsbusch.) But in strictly historical terms this is not quite true.. The Opera of Lille - the city was then occupied by the German Army - had two distinguished visiting conductors - Fritz Reiner and... Wilhelm Furtwängler.
"In Autumn 1914 Lille was attacked by the Germans. The town had been previously declared open and at the end of summer its garrison was a miserable force of less of three thousand men. At the beginning of October the German troops besieged the town. After ten days of shelling, the French garrison surrendered on October 12: two hundred civilians had lost their lives: three hundred had been wounded, and two hundred soldiers were dead. The city was in ruins with fifteen hundred buildings destroyed. The Opera, basically a building site, survived without a scratch. Lille was now occupied by the Germans. It was a hard, difficult and brutal occupation, and left many scars in the collective memory." (J.M. Duhamel:"Lille, un opéra dans la ville." - Editions la Voix du Nord, 2003)
A brief historical note about Lille's Opera (or its successive opera houses). A "Comédie" opened in 1702, and for the next eighty years it was the center of the city's musical and theatrical activity. After 1781, it was decided to build a "Grand Théâtre" in the style of Paris' Salle Favart: the architect Michel Lequeux was in charge of the building site (he was murdered at the age of 31 years in 1786 by a laborer on the building site). The Grand Théâtre opened on April 16, 1787 but on April 6, 1903, it was destroyed by fire. It was immediately decided to replace it. A hundred days later, on November 30, the (temporary) Théâtre Sébastopol was put up. In 1907, an official competition was opened to architects to submit their plans for a new opera - Louis-Marie Cordonnier's plan was accepted. The opening should have taken place in Autumn 1914... when World war I broke out. But on August 3 Germany declared war to France, the following day the German troops invaded Belgium, and on 24 August German armies invaded Northern France, pushing the allied front lines back on a general front line that ran from Pas-de-Calais to Alsace, and included Champagne and Lorraine. For the remainder of the war, Lille remained inside the German occupation zone.
After they had settled down into Lille, the Germans became interested in the new, yet unfinished building. On November 8 1915, the Kommandantur asked the Mayor of Lille Charles Delesalle to put the Grand Théâtre back in working order. The mayor refused to finish the building or to obey German orders. So, at the beginning of December, the Germans requisitioned the theater and the soldiers themselves put it back to working order. The opening took place on December 25 with a performance of Goethe's Iphigenie auf Aulis, played by a German operatic troupe. The following Spring the building was finished and the official opening took place on June 6, 1916 with a gala concert. For two years, several German troupes (from the opera houses of Chemnitz, Stuttgart, Lübeck, Schwerin, Karlsruhe, Munich, Hamburg, Augsburg, Bremen, Berlin, etc.) came to Lille, and performed the entire German repertoire (theater and opera). On May 19, the tenor Richard Tauber sang in Lille. In winter 1916 mainly Wagner was on the program (Tannhäuser, The Flying Vessel, Lohengrin, Parsifal). In May 1917 they played Nozze di Figaro, in November the Ring, in December Tristan, and so on. Naturally, these performances were German audiences only, mainly soldiers. This is why it was nicknamed "Théâtre aux Armées " - (but from time to time the nurses were allowed in).
On April 29 1916, Fritz Reiner came from the Semperoper of Dresden and conducted a performance of Carmen with the singer Agnès Wedekind-Klebe in the title-role and Fritz Soot as Don José. The local press said this was already the ninety ninth performance at the Deutsches Theater, which suggests that operatic activity was quite important... But the press also noted that
"at the same time, the local population was battling against the atrocities of the occupant. While Beethoven and Offenbach were performed in the Opera, the citizens were forced to flee their city. At Easter 1916 ten thousand men and women were arrested and deported to Belgium and Germany. These deportations continued until Spring 1918." (J.M. Duhamel, Op. cit.)
So this was the setting for Wilhelm Furwängler's visit to Lille in March 1916 with the Mannheim Opera troupe. Another conductor preceded him in February-March: Steinbach (but the press never mentioned his Christian name. So it remains a mystery whether it was the famous Fritz Steinbach of Cologne or his brother who also was a conductor.)
To know more about Furtwängler's activity in Lille, we have to delve into the archives of the local German paper - the Liller Kriegszeitung (LKZ). It appears that he conducted Beethoven's Fidelio (but the date remains uncertain: it was probably between April 1 and 3) and a symphony concert on April 6. According to other sources (in particular a thesis by a student at Lille University - Olivier Denoyelle), he also conducted the Contes d'Hoffmann and the Fledermaus, but that remains to be confirmed. In fact, in issue No. 86 of the LKZ, dated April 13 (the paper appeared twice a week), it's written that the Contes d'Hoffmann were followed by the Fledermaus under the Kapellmeister Otto Urach (who, according to issue No: 84 dated April 7, conducted another performance of the Contes). Did Furtwängler conduct one or more performances without the press even mentioning it? It could be but we don't know for certain. On the other hand, the LKZ issue No. 83 dated April 4 says:
"This Fidelio was one of the best performances we've ever heard and saw in Lille. It was conducted by the energetic and passionate Hofkapellmeister of Mannheim, Wilhelm Furtwängler. Miss Sophie Wolf of Cologne sung Leonore and Rudolf Ritter of Stuttgart gave us great joy in the role of Florestan. Among others are worth to be mentioned also Karl Amster as Fernando, Alfons Schützendorf (Pizzaro), Otto Helgers (Rocco), Else Jülich (Marcellina), Hans Bollmann (Jacquino). The audience left the theater knowing that it had listened to one of the deepest manifestations of the German soul ; with noisy and great applause the audience thanked the artists for giving them such a memorable experience."
As for the symphony concert, it took place on Thursday April 6 and was a typical "Furtwänglerian" program, entirely devoted to Beethoven: Egmont overture, violin concerto with Félix Berber and Fifth Symphony. The LKZ noted briefly (No. 85 of April 10): "(...) The majesty of the music permeated this magnificent performance."
History repeated itself at the dawn of World War II:
"On May 10 1940, German troops entered Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg. Lille was bombed on May 18 and 26. The next day, the town was encircled. Once again a lightening invasion had devastated the Nord-Pas-de-Calais. France has again fallen into a 'coma in the Summer of 1940. After twenty years, History is again repeating itself. As in 1914, the German occupation is going to be particularly brutal... and once again the Nazis want to force theaters to re-open as quickly as possible. This time the decision is political and comes from Goebbels in Berlin. A realnuine German Theater is once again to be set up in Lille, the only one of this kind in France, sharing this "privilege" with the operas of Oslo and The Hague. The principles of twenty years ago are once again to be imposed: German musicians, entire opera troops and great symphonic orchestras are invited to come. On January 13 1941 the Opera of Cologne gives a performance of Le Nozze di Figaro but the first real Season of the Deutsches Theater of Lille is inaugurated on May 10 with a concert performance of Beethoven's music for Egmont. At the beginning of 1942, the disaster that has already hit France's Jews reaches cities like Lille and cultural life. From July onwards, all Jews in Lille have to wear the Star of David. On September 11, five hundred and twenty people are arrested in the "départements " of the North and of Pas-de-Calais and rounded up in Lille. One week later, they are deported to Auschwitz. From 1944 on, there are rumors that the Deutsches Theater will be transferred to Nancy. In the following weeks, the main part of the troupe is dissolved. On September 3, British troops enter Lille as liberators. On September 26, the Grand Théâtre is handed back to the city of Lille with a performance of French music (Honegger, Dukas, Saint-Saëns)." J.M. Duhamel, op. cit.)
14 April - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
23 April
Wagner: Parsifal
Ernst Fischer, Mathieu Franck, Wilhelm Fenten, Hans Bahling, Lisbeth Korst-Ulbrig
2 & 5 May
Klenau: Sulamith / Klein Idas Blumen
Lisbeth Korst-Ulbrig, Ernst Fischer (Sulamith) - Solveig Oberwald, Else Zimmermann, Anna Heuer (Klein Idas Blumen)
7 May - Wagner: Parsifal
9 & 15 May - Klenau: Sulamith and Klein Idas Blumen
24 May
Pfitzner: der arme Heinrich
Walther Günther-Braun, Hans Bahling, Hermine Rabl, Else Tuschkau
28 May - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
1 June - Wagner: Parsifal
4 June - Wagner: die Walküre
16 June - Pfitzner: der arme Heinrich
18 June - Beethoven: Fidelio
22 June - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
26 June - Nicolaï: die lustigen Weiber von Windsor
1 September - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
3 September
Bizet: Carmen
Hertha Russ, Walther Günther-Braun, Heinrich Tiemer, Karl Mang
17 September - Wagner: die Walküre
21 September - Bizet: Carmen
1 October
Wagner: Tannhäuser
Wilhelm Fenten, Walther Günther-Braun, Hans Bahling, Joachim Kromer, Lisbeth Korst-Ulbrig
10 October, first concert of the Akademie
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Schubert: die Allmacht D 875a (Elena Gerhardt) & Symphony No. 9
* Elena Gerhardt sang five Schubert Lieder accompanied at the piano by Alfred Rosenstein
13 October - Nicolaï: die lustigen Weiber von Windsor
14 October - Weber: der Freischütz
17 October - Bizet: Carmen
24 October - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
25 October
Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail
Hugo Voisin, Karl Mang, Irene Eden, Max Lipmann
26 October
J. Strauss: die Fledermaus
Walther Günther-Braun, Hertha Russ, Joachim Kromer, Johanna Lippe, Max Lipmann
29 October - Weber: der Freischütz
31 October, second concert of the Akademie
Reger: eine romantische Suite - Brahms: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch) - Liszt: Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo
7 November - Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail
12 November, Matinee (programme unknown)
12 November
Verdi: Aida
Mathieu Franck, Johanna Lippe, Walther Günther-Braun, Lisbeth Korst-Ulbrig
14 November - Weber: der Freischütz
21 November, third concert of the Akademie
Mahler: das Lied von der Erde (Ottilie Metzger-Lattermann, Max Lippmann) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
* It was Furtwängler's one and only performance of the Lied von der Erde
26 November - Wagner: die Walküre
3 December - Bizet: Carmen
6 December - Klenau: Klein Idas Blumen
12 December, fourth concert of the Akademie
Klenau: Dante-Sinfonie (Symphonische Fantasie) - Wolf: Italienische Serenade - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche & Burleske (Wera Schapira) - Liszt: Hungarian Fantasy for piano (Wera Schapira)
15 December - Klenau: Klein Idas Blumen
17 December - Verdi: Aida
19 December
Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos
Hans Godeck, Hugo Voisin, Lisbeth Korst-Ulbrig, Walther Günther-Braun
21 December - Klenau: Klein Idas Blumen
31 December - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus
3 January - Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos
* Furtwängler conducted a symphonic concert in Travemünde (which is Lübeck's sea resort) in 1917 with the « Kurorchester »: date and programme are unknown.
9 January, fifth concert of the Akademie
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Mozart: Titus, Aria (Sigrid Onegin) - Schumann: Symphony No. 4
* Onegin sang five Schumann lieder accompanied by Alfred Rosenstein at the piano
14 January
Strauss: Salomé
Walther Günther-Braun, Johanna Lippe, Else Tuschkau, Hans Bahling, Max Lipmann
16 January - Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos
17 January, concert
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 (R. Strauss conducted the second part of the concert)
18 February - Wagner: Tannhäuser
25 February - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus
27 February - Strauss: Salomé
4 March - Wagner: Siegfried
6 March, seventh concert of the Akademie
Hausegger: Wieland der Schmied - Bruch: Scottish Fantasy (Hugo Birkigt) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
14 March - Strauss: Salomé
20 March, eighth concert of the Akademie
Beethoven concert: Coriolan, Overture ; Piano concerto No. 4 (Max Pauer) & Symphony No. 3
23 March - Bizet: Carmen
24 March - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus
1 April - Beethoven: Fidelio
4 April - Weber: der Freischütz
8 April - Wagner: Parsifal
11 April - Beethoven: Fidelio
13 April - Wagner: der Rheingold
15 April - Wagner: die Walkürie
24 & 27 April
Mozart: die Zauberflöte
Wilhelm Fenten, Max Lipmann, Hugo Voisin, Hans Bahling, Irene Eden
29 April - Wagner: Siegfried
2 May - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
4 May - Beethoven: Fidelio
6 May - Weber: der Freischütz
12 May - J. Strauss: die Fledermaus
17 May - Wagner: Parsifal
23 May - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
27 May - Wagner: Tannhäuser
28 May - Wagner: Parsifal
30 May - Beethoven: Fidelio
3 June - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
7 June - Verdi: Aida
17 June - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
20 June
Korngold: Violanta
Korngold: Ring des Polyktrates
Hans Bahling, Paula Windheuser, Max Lipmann, Minni Leopold, Johanna Lippe (Violanta) - Arthur Corfield, Else Tuschkau, Irene Eden, Joachim Kromer (Ring des Polykrates)
24 June - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
27 June - Korngold: Violanta / Ring des Polykrates
29 June - Wagner: der Rheingold
1 July - Wagner: die Walküre
4 July - Korngold: Violanta / Ring des Polykrates
15 July - Wagner: Götterdämmerung
2 September - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
13, 15, 18 & 21 September (at 3 pm) Baden-Baden (Neue Kurhausbühne)
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen
a) der Rheingold: Hans Bahling, Fritz von der Heydt, Walther Günther-Braun, Wilhelm Fenten, Dorothée Manski, Johanna Lippe, Else Tuschkau
b) die Walküre: Hans Bahling, Mathieu Franck, Dorothée Manscki, Johanna Lippe, Paula Windheuser
c) Siegfried: Walther Günther-Braun, Hans Bahling, Mathieu Franck, Johanna Lippe, Else Tuschkau
d) Götterdämmerung: Walther Günther-Braun, Dorothée Manski, Johanna Lippe, Paula Windheuser, Else Tuschkau
* On September 15 the Rheinische Musik-und Theater-Zeitung published an article by Furtwängler called « das deutsche Musikleben » (the German musical life)
28, 30 September, 4 & 7 October, Mannheim
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen
a) der Rheingold: Hans Bahling, Fritz von der Heydt, Walther Günther-Braun, Johanna Lippe
b) die Walküre: Walther Günther-Braun, Mathieu Franck, Hans Bahling, Dorothée Manski, Johanna Lippe
c) Siegfried: Walther Günther-Braun, Max Felmy, Hans Bahling, Joachim Kromer, Viktoria Hoffmann-Brewer, Paula Windheuser
d) Götterdämmerung: Walther Günther-Braun, Wilhelm Fenten, Paula Windheuser, Dorothée Manski
2 October
He conducts the Prelude of the Meistersinger von Nürnberg during the celebrations for Hindenburg's seventieth anniversary
12 October, Charity concert in the Musensaal of the Rosengarten (Kriegsanleihe zu Gunsten der Wohlfahrtskassen des Allgemeinen Deutschen Musikverbandes und des deutschen Orchesterbundes ausgeführt vom Grossen Hoftheaterorchester)
J.Strauss: Kaiserwalzer, Geschichte der Wienerwald; an der schönen blauen Donau - Beethoven & Schubert: German dances- Brahms: Hungarian dance- Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
14 October
Vaterländischer Vortrag zur Feier des Kriegsanleihe-Nationaltages: Furtwängler conducts Weber's overture Jubel in the Nibelungensaal of the Rosengarten. After a speech held by the Mayor of Mannheim, the play « Die rechte Hand » was premiered with Alexander Kökert, Julie Sanden, Else de Lank, Fritz Odemar and Josef Renkert.
16 October, first concert of the Akademie
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 (Felix Berber) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
19 October - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
2 November
Sekles: Scheherazade
Hans Bahling, Wilhelm Fenten, Dorothée Manscki, Walther Günther-Braun, Joachim Kromer
6 November, second concert of the Akademie
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Braunfels: 3 chinesische Gesänge (Eva Bruhn ) - Schubert: 4 Lieder «Verklärung, an den Mond, an eine Quelle, im Frühling» (Eva Bruhn & Furtwängler, piano)
9 November - Sekles: Scheherazade
14 November - Nicolaï: die lustigen Weiber von Windsor
15 November - Sekles: Scheherazade
17 November, concert
Hubay: Czardas - Goldmark: Violin Concerto (Ibolyka Gyarfas) - Liszt: Mazeppa - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
18 November - Weber: der Freischütz
25 November - Bizet: Carmen
27 November, third concert of the Akademie
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Vera Schapira) - Strauss: Don Quixote (Carl Müller, cello)
* W. von Baussnern conducts his second symphony in the second half of the concert (at the piano, Hans Weisbach)
28 November - Sekles: Scheherazade
7 December - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
8 December,
Works by Pfitzner, Furtwängler at the piano (details unknown)
11 December, fourth concert of the Akademie
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch)
* B. Sekles conducts his symphonic poem die Temperamente.
14 December, Berlin (hall of the Philharmonic) - Berliner Philharmonisches Orchester = BPO (for the first time)
Wagner: excerpts from Tannhäuser, Parsifal, die Meistersinger von Nürnberg & die Walküre - Strauss: Don Juan; 3 Lieder & excerpts from Feuersnot (Heinrich Hensel, Fritz Feinhals)
21 December - Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos
1 January - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
6 January - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
7 January, fifth concert of the Akademie
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Hugo Birkigt, Max Fühler) - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
* On January 17, Abendroth conducted in Essen the Furtwängler's Te Deum. The composer and Ida Boy-Ed attended the concert. She inscribed in Abendroth's guest book : «Now I know that Art is tragic.»
20 January - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
25 January, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore-Ouvertüre No. III - Schumann: Piano Concerto (Max Pauer) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
29 January, sixth concert of the Akademie
Szell: Variationen über ein eigenes Thema - Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
12 February - Sekles: Scheherazade
15 February - Wagner: der Rheingold
17 February - Wagner: die Walküre
19 February, Seventh concert of the Akademie
Liszt: Dante, Symphony after the Divina Commedia - Pfitzner: Herr Oluf (Waldemar Stägemann) - Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Waldemar Stägemann) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
22 February - Nicolaï: die lustigen Weiber von Windsor
24 February - Wagner: Siegfried
* The paper der Tag, published an article by Furtwängler: « Anmerkungen zu Beethovens Musik » (Remarks on the music of Beethoven)
8 March, Berlin - BPO (Beethoven-Saal)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Piano concerto No. 5 (Edwin Fischer) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
10 March - Bizet: Carmen
12 March, Eighth concert of the Akademie
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 9 (Walter Rehberg) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
13 March - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
17 March - Weber: der Freischütz
31 March - Wagner: Parsifal
4 April
Klenau: Kjartan und Gudrun
Hans Bahling, Johanna Lippe, Wilhelm Fenten, Walther Günther-Braun
7 April - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
11 April - Klenau: Kjartan und Gudrun
12 April, extra concert of the Akademie
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 5 (Edwin Fischer) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
28 April - Wagner: Siegfried
5 May - Klenau: Kjartan und Gudrun
7 May - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
16 May - Pfitzner: der arme Heinrich
23 May
Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
Max Felmy, Karl Mang, Irene Eden, Wilhelm Fenten
28 May - Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail
30 May - Bizet: Carmen
2 June - Weber: der Freischütz
23 June - Wagner: die Walküre
25 June - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
27 June - Klenau: Kjartan und Gudrun
30 June - Beethoven: Fidelio
2 July - Pfitzner: der arme Heinrich
7 July - Weber: der Freischütz
6 September - Rossini: il barbiere di Siviglia
15 September - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
17 September - Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
22 September - Beethoven: Fidelio
29 September
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Hans Bahling, Wilhelm Fenten, Max Lipmann, Dorothée Manski)
3 October, Ludwigshafen (Mannheimer Hoftheater Orchester)
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Weber: der Freischütz, Agathe's aria (Delia Reinhardt) - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Mahler: 3 Lieder (Delia Reinhardt) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
4 October - Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail
6 October - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
7 October
Works by Pfitzner with Furtwängler at the piano (details unknown)
9 October - Weber: der Freischütz
15 October, first concert of the Akademie
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 - Mozart: Violin concerto No. 2 or 4 (Eva Bernstein) - Strauss: Don Juan
1 November, Berlin - BPO
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Carl Friedberg) & Symphony No. 5
5 November, second concert of the Akademie
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Beethoven - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 3 (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
6 November - Rossini: il barbiere di Siviglia
15 November, Frankfurt (Frankfurter-Museumsgesellschaft Orchester = FMO)
Strauss: Don Juan - Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No. 2 (Leonid Kreutzer) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
* The concerts were performed in the "Grosser Saal des Saalbaues"
17 November, Frankfurt - FMO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Grieg: Piano concerto (Leonid Kreutzer) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
* The third concert of the Akademie was planned for November 19: due to the political events it was cancelled and planned for December 10
21 November - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
30 November, Vienna (Grosser Konzerthaus-Saal) - Wiener Tonkünstler Orchester = WTO
Strauss: Don Juan - Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Hans Duhan) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
10 December, third concert of the Akademie
Tiessen: Liebesgesang und Rondo - Gluck: Alceste, Aria (Sigrid Onegin) - Berlioz: 3 Arias (Sigrid Onegin) - Schumann: Symphony No. 1
12 December - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
15 December - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
17 December
Pfitzner: Christelflein (Else Tuschkau, Mathieu Franck, Joachim Kromer, Julie Sanden)
19 December - Beethoven: Fidelio
22 December - Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
25 December - Bizet: Carmen
* A concert was planned in Vienna on December 28, with Brahms' Tragic Overture and Fourth symphony as well as Hektors Bestattung by Sigwart with Ludwig Wüllner. It was cancelled.
29 December - Pfitzner: Christelflein
5 January
Sekles: Herr Dandolo
Viktoria Hoffmann-Brewer, Irene Eden, Max Lipmann, Wilhelm Fenten, Joachim Kromer
7 January, fourth concert of the Akademie
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Brahms: Double Concerto (H. Birkigt, C.. Müller) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
8 January - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
11 January - Pfitzner: Christelflein
17 January, Frankfurt - FMO
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Dvorak: Cello concerto (Hans Bottermund) - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Karl Ziegler)
18 January - Pfitzner: Christelflein
22 January, Munich (Konzertvereins-Orchester)
Beethoven: Leonore-Ouvertüre Nr. II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
26 January - Pfitzner: Christelflein
28 January, fifth concert of the Akademie
Schreker: Vorspiel zu einem Drama ("die Gezeichneten") - Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No. 2 (Leonid Kreutzer) - Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Elfriede Müller)
2 February - Bizet: Carmen
8 February, concert
Wagner: eine Faust-Ouvertüre - Liszt: Hugarian Fantasy for piano and orchestra (Lilli Koppel) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Schumann: Piano concerto (Lilli Koppel)
14 February - Sekles: Herr Dandolo
16 February - Mozart: die Zauberflöte
18 February, sixth concert of the Akademie
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 - Eugen d'Albert: Cello concerto (Paul Grümmer) - Schoenberg: die verklärte Nacht - Weber: Oberon, Overture
21 February, Frankfurt - FMO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Spohr: Violin concerto No. 8 (Karl Klinger) - Schoenberg: die verklärte Nacht - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
27 February, second concert of the Philharmonischer Verein in the Musensaal at the Rosengarten
Schubert: die Winterreise (Helge Lindberg and Furtwängler, piano)
* It is Furtwängler's one and only performance of this work
28 February - Weber: der Freischütz
5 March, seventh concert of the Akademie
Friedrich Reisch: Symphony in E major (UA) - Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini - Lieder by Berlioz, Wolf and Schillings (Anna Kämpfert)
22 March, Vienna (Konzerthaus, Grosser Saal) - WTO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
1 April, eighth concert of the Akademie
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Elfriede Müller, Johanna Lippe, Max Lippmann, Wilhelm Fenten
3 April
Beethoven: Fidelio
9 April, Munich (Konzertvereins-Orchester)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Strauss: Don Juan - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
16 April
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
Johanna Lippe, Elfriede Müller, Else Tuschkau
21 April - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
22 April - Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
29 April, Vienna (Grosser Konzerthaus-Saal) - WTO (Ausserordentlisches Konzert / extra concert)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Bertha Kiurina, Hermine Kittel, Georg Maikl, Richard Mayr & Sängerbund "Dreizehnlinden")
11 May - Beethoven: Fidelio
13 May - Weber: der Freischütz
15 May - Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
25 May - Bizet: Carmen
2 June, Darmstadt (hessisches Landestheater-Orchester)
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto No. 1 (Jasha Spiwakovski) & Symphony No. 5
6 June - Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
9 June - Wagner: Parsifal
15 June - Verdi : Aida
* According to a magnificent printed programme, Furtwängler was supposed to conduct all concerts at the Vienna Beethoven Festival, between June 14 and 24. We don't know why he was replaced by Felix Weingartner and Oskar Fried.
19 June
Verdi: Othello
Walther Günther-Braun, Hans Bahling, Friedrich Bartling, Johanna Lippe, D. Manski
21 June - Vienna, MVS (WTO)
Beethoven : Symphonies No. 6 & 5
29 June - Wagner: die Walküre
2 July
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Heinrich Tiemer, Elfriede Müller, Else Tuschkau, Wilhelm Fenten
8 July - Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail
9 July - Verdi: Otello
13 July - Beethoven: Fidelio
4 September - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
5 September - Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia
7 September - Bizet: Carmen
10 September
Beethoven: Egmont (Lene Blankenfeld, Fritz Alberti, Georg Köhler, Hans Godeck, Klara von Mühlen, Julie Sanden)
11 September - Beethoven: Fidelio
18 September - Beethoven: Egmont
19 September - Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
23 September - Weber: der Freischütz
2 October - Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
5 October
Tchaikovsky: Jolanthe (Wilhelm Fenten, Heinrich Tiemer, Hans Bahling, Else Tuschkau, Johanna Lippe)
Weber: Abu Hassan (Joseph Renkert, Lene Blankenfeld, Paul Kuhn, Gretel Neumann, Karl Mang)
7 October, first concert of the Akademie
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro (Endlich naht sich die Stunde") (Gretel Stückgold) - Strauss: Lieder (Winterreise, Freundliche Vision, Wiegenlied") (Gretel Stückgold)
8 October - Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
16 October, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Concert Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
24 October - Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
26 October - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
28 October, second concert of the Akademie
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Arthur Schnabel) - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
29 October - Tchaikovsky: Jolanthe & Weber: Abu Hassan
4 November, Vienna - das Sinfonie-Orchester (MVS)
Beethoven: Egmont (incidental music) (Ludwig Wüllner) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
6 November, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No. 2 (Wera Schapira) - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
* Furtwängler couldn't conduct the third concert of the Akademie on November 18 and was replaced by Felix Lederer
27 November, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Erna Rubinstein) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
29 November, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Hermine Kittel et Frauenchor des Sängerbundes, Dreizehnlinden")
9 December, fourth concert of the Akademie
Georg Schumann: im Ringen um ein Ideal, symphonic poem - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
10 December - Mozart: die Entfürung aus dem Serail
12 December, Frankfurt - FMO
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 5 (Eugen d'Albert) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
14 December - Beethoven: Fidelio
16 December - Tchaikovsky: Jolanthe & Weber: Abu Hassan
19 December - Wagner: Siegfried
21 December - Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
23 December - Pfitzner: Christelflein
28 December - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
29 December - Pfitzner: Christelflein
8 January, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III
11 January - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
12 January, Vienna - WTO
Brahms: Piano concerto No. I (Edwin Fischer) - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 9 (Edwin Fischer)
13 January, fifth concert of the Akademie
S. von Hausegger: Symphonische Variationen - Brahms: Violin concerto (Hugo Birkigt) - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Max Lippmann)
22 January - Wagner: die Walküre
25 January - Weber: der Freischütz
27 January, sixth concert of the Akademie
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Wagner: 5 Wesendonck-Lieder (Delia Reinhardt & Furtwängler, piano) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
5 February, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Schoenberg: die verklärte Nacht - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Hermann Gallos)
* Furtwängler having fallen ill, the Mahler's Third planned on February 7 in Vienna with Hermine Kittel, was cancelled
13 February, Berlin (Philharmonic Hall) - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer)
20 February - Pfitzner: Christelflein
* The concerts of February 26 & 28 (Mahler Third with Hermine Kittel) in Vienna were cancelled once more because of Furtwängler's illness
2 March, seventh concert of the Akademie
Dvorak: Husitska, Overture - Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
23 March, eighth concert of the Akademie
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elfriede Müller, Johanna Lippe, Max Lipmann, Wilhelm Fenten )
28 March
Pfitzner: Palestrina (Mathieu Franck, Heinrich Tiemer, Paul Kuhn, Hans Bahling, Else Tuschkau, Minny Leopold)
2 April, Berlin (Symphonie-Konzert der Staatsopernkapelle = BSOK)
Wagner: Parsifal, Prelude - Bach: Suite No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
3 April, Berlin - BSOK (Ninth symphonic concert of the Kapelle)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso (No. ?) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Ethel Hansa, Marie Götze, Joseph Mann, Karl Armster)
5 April - Pfitzner: Palestrina
10 April, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Hermine Kittel)
* it is the concert planned on February 7 and 28...
17 April, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Beethoven: Leonore II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
22 April, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Schoenberg: die verklärte Nacht (version 1917) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
28 & 29 April, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Klara Musil, Hermine Kittel, Georg Maikl, Josef von Manowarda)
4 May, Berlin - BSOK
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Hugo Kaun: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III
7 May - Pfitzner: Palestrina
9 May - Bizet: Carmen
11 May - Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice
19 May - Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail
20 May - Verdi: Aida
24 May - Pfitzner: Palestrina
26 May - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer
2 June - Pfitzner: Palestrina
* Signale für die musikalische Welt (June 22 1920) announces that Furtwängler was to conduct the Pfälzisches Landesorchester: Strauss: Don Juan and an aria from Ariadne auf Naxos sang by Irene Eden; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5... Date and place of the concert are unknown.
8 June, Vienna, Konzerthaus Grosser Saal - WTO
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Hermine Kittel)
10 June, Vienna - WTO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Foerstel, Kittel, Maikl, Mayr)
19 June - Pfitzner: Palestrina
30 June - Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail (last performance in Mannheim)
* Furtwängler conducted in Mannheim 39 operas and 41 symphonic concerts. In his book (« eine kritische Biographie »), Wessling mistakenly talks about 34 operas and ... three times more concerts!
24 & 26 September, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, H. Lange, P. Naumann) - Strauss: der Bürger als Edelmann - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
1 October(*), Berlin - BSOK
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, H. de Vries, Robert Zeiler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
* These concerts were held at noon and 7.30 p.m.
7 October, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Haendel: Concerto Grosso - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
10 October, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schubert: Rosamunde, Interlude & Symphony No. 9
14 October, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
17 October, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Berwald: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
22 October, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Haendel: Concerto for strings and wind instruments in F major - Mozart: Violin concerto No. 5 (Carl Flesch) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
27 October, Berlin - BSOK
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
3 & 4 November, Vienna, MVS - WTO
Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
12 November, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Beethoven Concert: Great Fugue, Fantasy for piano and choir (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp) & Symphony No. 5
19 November, Berlin - BSOK
Haendel: Concerto Grosso (No.? - orchestration by G. Kogel) - Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Emmy Beckmann-Bettendorf, Margarethe Arndt-Ober)
25 & 27 November, Vienna - WTO
Mozart: Violin concerto No. 4 (Adolf Busch) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
1 & 2 December, Vienna - WTO
Concerts Beethoven: Fantasy for piano and choir (Franz Schmidt) & Symphony No. 3
8 December, Berlin - BSOK
Concert Beethoven: Great Fugue (Orchestration by F. Mottl), Piano concerto No. 4 (Edwin Fischer) & Symphony No. 5
12 December, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen.(in the Auditorium)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 - Mozart: Sinfonie concertante KV 364
16 December, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Holmgren, Kalmodin-Lindgren, Ralf, Johanson)
19 December, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Concert Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. I, Violin concerto (Mikael Press) & Symphony No. 7
26 December, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Weber: Oberon, Overture - A. Hallen: The Island of the Death - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, excerpts - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Prélude; Tannhäuser, Venusberg music & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
30 December, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
T. Rangström: Divertimento elegiaco - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Einar Ralf)
2 January, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Haydn: Symphony No. I00 - Oskar Lindberg: Fran de stora skogarne - Natanael Berg: Violin concerto (Tobias Wilhelmi) - Beethoven: Egmont, Overture
6 January, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen (in the Auditorium)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Josef Wolfsthal, Karl Achatz) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
12 January, Berlin - BSOK
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Strauss: der Bürger als Edelmann - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
17 January, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Beethoven: Fidelio, Florestan's Aria (Karl Erb) - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Karl Erb & Bruno-Kittel choir)
21 January, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande - Weber: der Freischütz, Aria (Karl Erb) - Schubert: 5 Lieder (Karl Erb & Furtwängler, piano) & Symphony No. 9
23 January, Frankfurt am Main - FMO (das Opernhaus- und Museums-Orchester)
Schoenberg: Pelleas und Melisande - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
* The concerts were held in the great hall of the Saalbau (Grosser Saal des Saalbaues)
26 January, Munich (Konzertvereins-Orchester)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Reichel, Stammann) - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini
2 & 3 February, Vienna - WTO
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain, Overture - Strauss: der Bürger als Edelmann - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
9 February, Berlin - BSOK
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schillings: Violin concerto (Leopold Premyslav) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
16 February, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Brahms: Sonata No. 2 opus 100 (Hans Lange, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Erzherzogstrio op. 97 No. 7 (H. Lange, Furtwängler, W. Lange)
18 & 20 February, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Franck: Symphonic variations (Egon Petri) - Liszt: Totentanz (Egon Petri) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
25 February, Berlin - BSOK
Schumann: Genoveva, Overture - Schoenberg: die verklärte Nacht - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
28 February, Lübeck (Theater Orchester)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
4 & 6 March, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Erdmann: Symphony in one movement - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
11 March, Berlin - BSOK
Dvorak: Husitska - Hausegger: Aufklänge, Variationen über ein Kinderlied - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
16 & 17 March, Vienna - WTO
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 (Mina Lefler, Hermine Kittel)
1 April, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail, Martern aller Arten» (Maria Ivogün) - Braunfels: Phantastische Impressionnen über ein Thema von Berlioz - Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos, Aria (Maria Ivogün) & Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
6 April, Berlin - BSOK
Haydn: Symphony (No. 88 - ex No. 13) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
* In this concert, Büttner conducted his own Fourth symphony (« with a routine assurance » commented the magazine Signale)
9 April, Berlin
Johann Strauss soirée at the Schauspielhaus am Gendarmenmarkt: works conducted by Schillings, Blech, Stiedry and Furtwängler (details unknown)
11 April, Berlin - BPO
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden , Overture - Haydn: Cello concerto (Arnold Foldesy) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
15 & 17 April, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elfriede Müller, Elisabeth Ohms, Alexis Enehjelm, Wilhelm Fenten)
20 & 21 April, Vienna - WTO
Braunfels: Variationen über ein phantastisches Thema von Berlioz - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Weber: Oberon, Overture
25 & 26 April, Vienna (MVS) - WTO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Berta Kiurina, Olga Bauer-Pilecka, Georg Maikl, Richard Mayr & choir of the Sängerbund, Dreizehnlinden")
28 & 29 April, Vienna - WTO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Korngold: Sursum Corda, Symphonic overture - Pfitzner: Herr Oluf (Hans Duhan) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
4 May, Berlin - BSOK
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Ethel Hansa, Margarethe Arndt-Ober, Valentin Ludwig, Schöpflin)
9 May, Berlin - BPO
Strauss: Don Juan - Mozart: Aria (Hermann Jadlowker) - Tchaikovsky: Eugen Onegin , Aria (Hermann Jadlowker) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
13 May, Wiesbaden (Theater Orchester)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Mechler, Andra, Streib, Kipnis, Müller-Leichel)
7 June, Wiesbaden (Theater Orchester)
Concert Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Double Concerto (Adolf Busch, Paul Grümmer) & Symphony No. 1
9 June, Wiesbaden (Theater Orchester)
Concert Brahms: Alt-Rapsodie (Sigrid Onegin), Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) & Symphony No. 4
19 June, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Beethoven: Fidelio (The Mannheimer General Anzeiger of June 20 doesn't mention a single soloist)
21 June, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Anna Wolf-Ortner, Otto Fanger, etc.)
28 August, Leipzig (das städtische und Gewandhaus Orchester Leipzig = GOL)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Liszt: Piano concerto No. 1 (Telemaque Lambrino) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Liszt: Hungarian Fantasy for piano (Telemaque Lambrino)
* This concert was given on the occasion of the Leipzig Autumn Fair
Concert programme of 28 August 1921
29 & 30 September, Vienna - WTO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. II - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Mahler: Symphony No. 1
5 October, Berlin - BSOK
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
* The programme announced Walter Braunfels' composition Phantastische Erscheinungen. But since the orchestral scores didn't get there on time, the famous Brahms variations were played instead.
10 October, Berlin - BPO
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: 3 Lieder orchestrated by Reger: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer", auf dem Kirchhofe" & Sapphische Ode" (Sigrid Onegin) - Brahms: Alt-Rapsodie (Sigrid Onegin & Männerchor der Barth'schen Madrigal-Vereinigung) - Liszt: Mazeppa
* According to the review Signale, Sigrid Onegin wasn't at her best and her performance of the Rhapsody was quite mediocre...
14 October, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch)
17 October, Hanover (Städtisches Opern- und Schauspielhaus Orchester)
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
23 & 24 October, Hamburg (Staatsoper Orchester)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 (with cuts by Furtwängler) - Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasie (Alexandre Siloti) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
* Furtwängler gave this concert as candidate for the conductor's post of this orchestra. Among the other candidates were Hermann Abendroth, Fritz Busch, Fritz Reiner and Carl Schuricht. After he was chosen to succeed Nikisch in Berlin and in Leipzig, the Hamburg «Verein» chose Karl Muck.
31 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. II - Liszt: Piano concerto No. 2 (Emil von Sauer) - Mahler : Symphony No. 1
4 November, Berlin - BSOK
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 11 for violin and cello (Robert Deman, Otto Lüdemann) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
10 & 11 November, Vienna - WTO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 11 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
17 & 18 November, Vienna - WTO
Hausegger: Aufklänge, Symphonische Variationen über ein Kinderlied - Glazunov: Violin concerto (Alma Moodie) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
23 November, Berlin - BSOK
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Braunfels: Phantastische Impressionen - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
30 November & 1 December, Vienna (MVS) - Das Wiener Sinfonie-Orchester
Beethoven: Missa solemnis (first performance by Furtwängler) (Gertrud Foerstel, Olga Bauer-Pilecka, Hermann Gallos & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde )
4 December, Berlin (Schauspielhaus am Gendarmenmarkt)
Works conducted by Leo Blech, Max von Schillings and Furtwängler (details unknown)
7 December, Berlin - BSOK
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 (mit dem Paukenschlag) - Reznicek: Variationen für grosses Orchester, after Chamisso's Tragische Geschichte - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
12 December, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 1 (Edwin Fischer) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
16 & 17 December, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphony-Orchester
Beethoven: Missa solemnis (Gertrude Foerstel, Hermine Kittel, Georg Maikl, Karl Rössel)
5 & 6 January, Vienna - WTO
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Reger: Piano concerto (Rudolf Serkin) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
10 January, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
13 January, Frankfurt am Main - FMO
Sekles: Passacaglia und Fuge - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
20 January, Berlin - BSOK
Beethoven: die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
[23 January: Arthur Nikisch's death]
26 January, Leipzig - GOL (Concert in the memory of Nikisch)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 3 (Funeral March only)
30 January, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edouard Erdmann) - Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
3 February, Berlin - BSOK (Concert in the memory of Nikisch)
Mozart: Maurerische Trauermusik - Braunfels: Phantastische Impressionnen über ein Thema von Berlioz - Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3
6 February, Berlin (Concert in the memory of Nikisch) - BPO
Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge (Raatz-Brockmann & Furtwängler, piano) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
* Walter Fischer played at the organ the Brahms choral "O Welt, ich muss dich lassen" and the Kittel choir Nänie », also by Brahms
16 & 17 February, Vienna - WTO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Berlioz: Symphony fantastique
22 February, Berlin - BSOK
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Busoni: Doktor Faust (Sarabande, Cortège) - Liszt: Hungaria, symphonic poem No. 9
28 February & 1 March, Vienna (MVS) - Das Wiener Sinfonie-Orchester
Pfitzner: von deutscher Seele (Berta Kiurina, Emilie Rutschka, Hermann Gallos, Richard Mayr & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
4 March, Munich (Konzertvereins-Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7 March, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
13 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Leonard, Demlow, Walter, Raatz-Brockmann)
17 March, Berlin - BSOK
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain, Overture - F.E. Koch: eine romantische Suite, Deutsche Wandervögel" - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
21 & 22 March, Vienna - WTO
Mozart: Maurerische Trauermusik - Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
25 & 26 March, Vienna (grosser Musikvereinssaal = MVS) - Wiener Philharmoniker = WP (Vienna Philharmonic)
* It is the Vienna Philharmonic's 753th concert celebrating the 25th anniversary of Brahms' death and at the same time, Furtwängler's first appearance with this orchestra.
Brahms Concert: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Schicksalslied, for choir and orchestra & Symphony No. 4
31 March & 1 April, Vienna - VSO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Gertrude Foerstel, Hermine Kittel, Georg Maikl, Richard Mayr)
16 April, Roma (Sala dell' Augusteo) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 5 - Malipiero: Pause del Silenzio - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
19 April, Roma (Sala dell'Augusteo) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Don Juan - Weber: der Freischütz, Overture
23 April, Roma (Sala dell'Augusteo) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Reznicek: Thema und Variationen - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
28 April, Berlin - BSOK
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 & Concerto for flute and harp (Emil Prill, flute & Max Saal, harp) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
29 April, Berlin - BSOK
Beethoven Concert: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 1 & 3
10 May, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Wagner: die Walküre (Anna Wolf-Ortner, Gunnar Graarud, Wilhelm Rode)
May 22: he marries in Berlin his "Lebensgefährtin", the Danish Zitla Lund, on the day when Wagner was born.
24 May, Berlin - BPO
Brahms Concert: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Alt-Rapsodie (Emmi Leisner) & Symphony No. 4
28 May
Brahms: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch)
* Julius Spengel conducted Rinaldo and Sigrid Onegin sang some Lieder, accompanied at the piano by Michael Raucheisen
29 May
Brahms: Alt-Rapsodie (Sigrid Onegin), Piano concerto No. 1 (Edwin Fischer) & Symphony No. 2
30 May
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 & Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn
* Spengel conducted the Schicksalslied
28 & 29 September, Vienna - WTO
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
8 & 9 October, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Franck: Variations symphoniques (Josef Pembauer) - Liszt: Totentanz (Josef Pembauer) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
* The Franck Variations replaced Weber's initially planned Konzertstück
12 October, Leipzig - GOL
* Concert in the memory of Nikisch who was born on October 12 1855 and who premiered in Leipzig Bruckner's seventh symphony. But principally, it is Furtwängler's first concert as official musical director of the Gewandhaus (Gewandhauskapellmeister). The concerts were performed in the great hall of the Gewandhaus.
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
19 October, Leipzig - GOL
Scriabine: le Poème de l'Extase - Mahler: Kindertotenlieder (Lula Mysz-Gmeiner) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
22 & 23 October, Berlin - BPO
Scriabine: le Poème de l'Extase - Schumann: Piano concerto (Carl Friedberg) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
26 October, Leipzig - GOL
Max Trapp: Symphony No. 2 (UA) - Mozart: 2 Arias «Ach, ihr schwandet », from « Apollo et Hyacinthus » & « L'amerò», sarò costante » from « il re pastore » (Elisabeth Schumann) - Mozart: Alleluia from the Exsultate jubilate (Elisabeth Schumann) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
2 November, Leipzig - GOL
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Bach: Violin concerto No. 2 (Adolf Busch) - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Beethoven - Adolf Busch: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
5 & 6 November, Berlin - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Beethoven - Mozart: Aria, "Mentre ti lascio, o figlia" (Alexander Kipnis) - Mussorgski: Songs and Danses of Death (Alexander Kipnis) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
9 November, Leipzig - GOL
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Haendel: Acis and Galatea, "Liebe sitzt gaukelnd" (Karl Erb) - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Karl Erb)
14 & 15 November, Vienna (MVS) - VSO
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Gertrud Foerstel, Hans Duhan & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
19 & 20 November, Vienna - VSO
Schubert Concerts: Symphonies No. 8 & 9
26 & 27 November, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Haendel: Acis and Galatea , Aria (Karl Erb) - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Karl Erb)
30 November, Leipzig - GOL
Boccherini: Symphony op. 16 No. 3 - Joseph Marx: Romantic concerto for piano (Walter Gieseking) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
4 December, Copenhagen (Odd-Fellow Palaeets Store Sal) - Kobenhavns Filharmoniske Orkester
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III & Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & Tannhäuser, Overture
7 December, Leipzig - GOL
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos, Aria "Grossmächtige Prinzessin" (Irène Eden) - Schoenberg: 5 Orchestral pieces opus 16 (first performance of the revised version) - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & der fliegende Holländer, overture
10 & 11 December, Berlin - BPO
Weber: Beherrscher der Geister opus 27, Overture - Glazounov: Violin concerto (Alexander Schmüller) - Schoenberg: Five Orchestral pieces opus 16 - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
15 & 16 December, Vienna - VSO
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Gertrude Foerstel, Hans Duhan)
1 January, Leipzig - GOL
Haydn: Symphony No. 101, Clock - Lieder by Haydn (die Teilung der Erde") & Schubert (der Jüngling an der Quelle, der Wanderer, Abschied") (Alexander Kipnis) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
* At the beginning of the concert, Günther Ramin played two organ Fantasies by Buxtehude
11 January, Leipzig - GOL
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Hindemith: Kammermusik opus 4 No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
14 & 15 January, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Haendel: Atalanta & Acis and Galatea , Arias (Birgit Engell) - Mahler: 3 Lieder (Engell) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
18 January, Leipzig - GOL
Kurt Atterberg: Sinfonia funebre (No. 5) - Chopin: Piano concerto No. 2 (Lubka Kolessa) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
25 January, Leipzig - GOL
Respighi: Le Fontane di Roma - Volkmann: Cello concerto opus 33 (Judith Bokor) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 (played in the memory of Nikisch)
28 & 29 January, Berlin - BPO
Trapp: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Carl Flesch) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
1 February, Leipzig - GOL
Graener: Waldmusik (UA) - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Carl Flesch) - Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3
6 & 7 February, Vienna (MVS) - VSO
Haendel: Saul, oratorio (Richard Mayr, Felicie Hüni-Mihacsek, Hermann Gallos, Hermine Kittel, Anton Tausche & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
9 & 10 February, Vienna - WTO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Beethoven - Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 - Liszt: Piano concerto No. 2 (Lubka Kolessa) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
15 February, Leipzig - GOL
Pfitzner: das Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Liszt: Totentanz (Alexandre Borowsky) - Liszt: Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo
18 & 19 February, Berlin - BPO
Pfitzner: das Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Haydn: Cello concerto (Emmanuel Feuermann) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
1 March, Leipzig - GOL
Sibelius: En Saga - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Alma Moodie) - Weber: Oberon, Overture
4 & 5 March, Berlin - BPO
Sibelius: En Saga - Brahms: Violin concerto (Maurits van den Berg) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
6 March, Leipzig - GOL (concert at the Leipzig Fair)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, Aria "endlich naht sich die Stunde" (Grete Merrem-Nikisch) - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Schumann: Five Lieder "kennst du das Land, der Sandmann, die Kartenlegerin, Märzveilchen, er ist's" (Grete Merrem-Nikisch) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
15 March, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Edgar Wollgandt, Oskar Fischer) - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 20 (Walther Lampe) - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart
18 & 19 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Van den Berg, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
22 March, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Clara Hansen-Schulthess, Marta Adam, Emil Graf, Julius von Raatz-Brockmann)
26 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Lotte Leonard, Paula Werner-Jensen, Hermann Jadlowker, Fred Drissen & Bruno-Kittel choir)
4 & 6 April, Vienna (MVS) - WTO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 3 No. 6 - Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7 & 8 April, Vienna (MVS) - VSO
Mozart: Requiem (Berta Kiurina-Leuer, Emmy Leisner, Hermann Gallos, Richard Mayr & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
12 April, Amsterdam (Concertgebouworkest)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
19 April, Leipzig - GOL (concert organised for the workmen by the AABI = Allgemeines Arbeiter-Bildungs-Institut)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
* Before leaving on tour for Switzerland, Furtwängler was to give two concerts in Munich with the Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig, on April 21 and 22 at the Odeon. (This was announced in the review "Dur und Moll" dated April 15). For some unknown reason, the concerts were cancelled and only one concert took place on May 1, i.e. on the back-journey from Switzerland and not inversely.
25 April, Bern
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
26 April, Bern
Strauss: Don Juan - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
27 April, Zurich (Grosser Saal)
Strauss: Don Juan - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
28 April, Zurich (Grosser Saal)
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
29 April, Basel
Wagner : die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Reger : Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms : Symphony No. 1
30 April, Basel
Strauss: Don Juan - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
1 May, Munich (Odeon Hall)
Strauss: Don Juan - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
19 June, Milan (Conservatorio G. Verdi) - Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Santoliquido: Acquarelli
23 June, Milano (Conservatorio G. Verdi) - Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Beethoven - Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Wagner: die Walküre, Magic fire scene - Marinuzzi: Elegia per orchestra
27 & 28 September, Vienna - WTO
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
2 & 3 October, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Pfitzner: von deutscher Seele (Amalie Merz-Tunner, Luise Willer, Hermann Gallos, Richard Mayr and Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
11 October, Leipzig - GOL
Haydn: Symphony No. 93 - Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Rosette Anday) - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
14 & 15 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Wilhelm Guttmann) - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
* The review Signale wrote: "Indisputably, among the greatest living conductors Furtwängler is the greatest appearance. "
18 October, Leipzig - GOL
Sekles: Gesichte, phantastische Miniaturen - Brahms: Violin concerto (Joseph Szigeti) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
25 October, Leipzig - GOL
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Pfitzner: Piano concerto (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp) - Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture
28 & 29 October, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Pfitzner: Piano concerto (Walter Gieseking) - Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture
1 November, Leipzig - GOL
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Stravinsky: le sacre du Printemps/the Rite of Spring - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 5 (Edwin Fischer)
8 November, Leipzig - GOL
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Brahms: Doppelkonzert für Violine und Violoncello (Edgar Wollgandt, Julius Klengel) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
11 & 12 November, Berlin - BPO
Sekles: Gesichte, phantastische Miniaturen für clines Orchester - Mozart: Violin concerto No. 4 (Joseph Szigeti) - Corelli: la Follia (Sonata No. 7) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
14 November, Prague - BPO
20 & 21 November, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Haendel: Samson, oratorio (Berta Kiurina, Lydia Kindermann, Zoë Formacher, Paul Schmedes, Richard Mayr & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
25 & 26 November, Berlin - BPO
Cimarosa: Il Matrimonio segreto, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 20 (Arthur Schnabel) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
29 November, Leipzig - GOL
Respighi: Antiche arie e danze (the two first parts only) - Bach: Arias from Cantatas BWV 206, 208 & 210 (Lotte Leonard) - Schubert: der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965 (Lotte Leonard) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
30 November, Leipzig & 2 December, Halle-Saale (Thaliasaal) - GOL
Beethoven Concerts: Symphonies No. 3 & 8
6 December, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven Concert: Symphony No. 2, Fantasy for piano and choir (Edwin Bodky) & Egmont, Overture
9 & 10 December, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven Concerts: Leonore Overture Nr. III, Fantasy for piano and choir (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp & Bruno-Kittel choir) & Symphony No.7
13 & 14 December, Vienna - WTO
Strauss: Don Juan - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
18 & 19 December, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Bertha Kiurina, Emilie Rutschka, Georg Maikl, Richard Mayr & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
1 January, Leipzig - GOL
Pfitzner: alte Weisen (Irene Eden accompanied at the piano by G. Ramin) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
* At the beginning of the concert, G. Ramin played at the organ Reger's Prelude and Fugue on the name of B.A.C.H.
6 & 7 January, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Stravinsky: le sacre du Printemps/the Rite of Spring - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer)
10 January, Leipzig - GOL
Ewald Strässer: Symphony opus 46 - Zandonai: Concerto romantico, for violin (Armida Senatra) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
12 January, Magdeburg - BPO
13 January, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
17 January, Leipzig - GOL
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Wolf: 3 Lieder « auf ein altes Bild, Anakreons Grab, Prometheus » (Heinrich Rehkemper) - Pfitzner: Herr Oluf (Heinrich Rehkemper) - Strauss: ein Heldenleben
20 & 21 January, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Pfitzner: Herr Oluf (Heinrich Rehkemper) - Strauss: "Hymnus. Pilgers Morgenlied", 2 Lieder from opus 33 (Heinrich Rehkemper) & ein Heldenleben
24 January, London (Queen's Hall) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
* The Vossische Zeitung doesn't mention any work conducted by Vaughan Williams himself
29 January, Liverpool (Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Tcherepnine: Piano concerto No. 1 (Benno Moisewitch) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
4 February, London (Queen's Hall) - London Symphony Orchestra
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: ein Heldenleben - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
7 February, Leipzig - GOL
Erich Korngold: viel Lärm um nichts (symphonic suite after the music composed for Shakespeare's work) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
* Julius Kopsch conducted his piano concerto with Gieseking as soloist
10 & 11 February, Berlin - BPO
Brahms Concerts: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn; Alt-Rapsodie (Emmi Leisner); Zigeunerlieder (Emmi Leisner & Furtwängler, piano) & Symphony No. 3
14 February, Leipzig - GOL
Haendel: Organ Concerto opus 4 No. 2 (Günther Ramin) - Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Martha Adam)
16 February, London (Queen's Hall) - London Symphony Orchestra
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
24 February, Vienna - Wiener Philharmoniker (WP)
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Rosette Anday & Frauenchor des Singvereines der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
26 & 27 February, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphony-Orchester
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Lotte Leonard, Anna Erler-Schnaudt, Karl Erb, Heinrich Rehkemper, Franz Markhoff & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
2 & 3 March, Berlin (Philharmonic) - BPO
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Hilde Elger & Berliner Cäcilienchor)
4 March, Leipzig - GOL (concert held on the occasion of the Leipzig Fair)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail, "Martern aller Arten" (Rosa Lind) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
6 March, Leipzig - GOL
Wilhelm Kempff: Symphony No. 2 opus 19 (UA) - Bach: Concerto for two violins BWV 1043 (Hans Bassermann, Edgar Wollgandt) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
7 March, Leipzig - GOL (AABI concert)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
* At the beginning of the concert, Günther Ramin plays several organ works by Bach and Haendel.
13 March, Leipzig - GOL
Haydn: Symphony No. 94, mit dem Paukenschlag - Bach: Piano concerto No. 5, BWV 1056 (Furtwängler) - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Hiller
16 & 17 March, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 94, mit dem Paukenschlag - Bach: Piano concerto No. 5, BWV 1056 (Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
20 March, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Cläre Hansen-Schulthess, Marta Adam, Anton Topitz, Julius von Raatz-Brockmann)
23 & 24 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Lotte Leonard, Hilde Ellger, Paul Madsen, Hans Hermann Nissen & Bruno-Kittel choir)
30 March, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Bizet: Carmen (Alfred Färbach, Emilia Psszert)
5 April, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Walter Kirchhof, A. Färbach, H. Bahling, Mrs A. Geier)
7 April, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Bach: Piano concerto No. 5, BWV 1056 (Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
27 April, Stettin
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
28 April, Lübeck
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Strauss: Don Juan - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
29 April, Kiel
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
30 April, Hamburg
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
1 May, Cologne
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prélude
2 May, Düsseldorf
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
3 May, Krefeld
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
5 May, Munich
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
6 May, Munich
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. ? (Furtwängler and?) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
7 May, Sankt Gallen
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Schumann: Piano concerto (Lubka Kolessa) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
8 May, Bern
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
9 May, Lausanne
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & Tannhäuser, Overture
10 May, Geneva
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude and Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
11 May, Neuchâtel
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III, Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
12 May, Basel
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
13 May, Zurich
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 -Bach: Piano concerto No. 5 BWV 1056 (Wilhelm Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
14 May, Bern
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No.27 (Lubka Kolessa) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
15 May, Freiburg
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
16 May, Karlsruhe
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
17 May, Stuttgart
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
22 May, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Otto Wolf, Beatrix Sutter-Kottzlar, Joachim Kromer, Wilhelm Fenten)
25 May, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail (Irene Eden, Gussa Heiken, Karl Mang, Fritz Bartling)
11 August, Munich (Residenz-Theater)
Mozart: die Entführung aus dem Serail (Guido Diemer, Karl Erb, Maria Ivogün, Elisabeth Schumann, Karl Seydel, Paul Bender)
16 August, Munich ( Residenz-Theater)
Mozart: Figaros Hochzeit (Friedrich Brodersen, Nelly Merz, Elisabeth Schumann, Berthold Sterneck, Maria Ivogün, Luise Willer, Robert Lohsing, Karl Seydel, Josef Geis, Thea Linhard)
21 August, Munich ( Prinz-Regenten-Theater)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Otto Wolf, Paul Bender, Gabriele Englerth, Friedrich Brodersen, Oswald Brückner, Luise Willer, Guido Diemer)
28 August, Munich ( Prinz-Regenten-Theater)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Paul Bender, Berthold Sterneck, Fritz Fitzau, Josef Geis, Fritz Krauss, Nelly Merz, August Klessner, Fritz Birrenhoven, Kurt Schade, Hans Bertram, Hans Hindelang, Frida Schreiber)
30 September, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
5 & 6 October, Berlin - BPO
Busoni: Geharnischte Suite opus 34a - Strauss: 3 Hymns of opus 71 for soprano, after Hölderlin (Lotte Leonard) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 October, Magdeburg - BPO
9 October, Leipzig - GOL
Julius Klengel: Konzert für violine und cello mit Orchester (UA) (Walther Davisson, Julius Klengel) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
16 October, Leipzig - GOL
Concert R. Strauss: Festliches Praeludium, for organ and orchestra (Max Fest, orgue), 3 Hymns opus 71 (Lotte Leonard) & eine Alpensinfonie
19 & 20 October, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Pfitzner: Violin concerto (Alma Moodie) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
23 October, Leipzig - GOL
Max Trapp: Symphony No. 3 (UA) - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Max Pauer) & Leonore III
30 October, Leipzig - GOL
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 - Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto No. 1 (Mitja Nikisch) - Smetana: the Bartered Bride, Overture
2 & 3 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Overture. - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Arthur Schnabel) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
6 November, Leipzig - GOL
J.C. Bach: Symphony op. 18 No. 2 - Haydn: die Schöpfung, Aria (Richard Mayr) - Graener: Divertimento für kleines Orchester opus 67 (UA) - Wolf: Five Lieder (Richard Mayr) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
13 November, Leipzig - GOL
Braunfels: Don Juan, eine Phantasmagorie opus 34 (UA) - Dvorak: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
16 & 17 November, Berlin - BPO
Braunfels: Don Juan, eine Phantasmagorie - Mozart: il re pastore, Aria (Maria Ivogün) - Haendel: l'Allegro il Pensieroso ed il Moderato, Aria (Maria Ivogün) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
20 November, London (Queen's Hall) - Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Smetana: the Bartered Bride, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 (Goodson) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
27 November, Leipzig - GOL
Rimski-Korsakov: la grande Pâque russe, Overture - Pfitzner: Violin concerto (Alma Moodie) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
30 November, Halle-Saale (Walhallatheater) - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
4 December, Leipzig - GOL
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Stravinsky: Concerto for piano and brass band (Igor Stravinsky) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
5 December, Hamburg - BPO
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
7 & 8 December, Berlin - BPO see 4/12
16 & 17 December, Vienna - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Haydn: die Schöpfung ( Birgit Engell, Hermann Gallos, Richard Mayr & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
3 January, New York (Carnegie Hall) & 4 January, Brooklyn (Academy of Music)
Strauss: Don Juan - Haydn: Cello concerto (Pablo Casals) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
11 January, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
15 & 16 January, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Schumann: Piano concerto (Olga Samaroff) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
18 January, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
22 & 23 January, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Stravinsky: the Rite of Spring
25 January, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden , Overture- Strauss: Don Juan - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
30 January, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
* 15 minutes of applause. The next day, he boarded the liner Minnetonka to get back to Germany
12 February, Leipzig - GOL
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
* Günther Ramin opened the concert playing at the organ Bach's Prelude and fugue BWV 532
19 February, Leipzig - GOL
Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro, Overture - Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Aria (Bjorn Talen) - Georg Schumann: Variationen und Fuge über ein Thema von Haendel (UA) - Schumann: Symphony No. 4
22 & 23 February, Berlin - BPO
Georg Schumann: Variationen und Fuge über ein Thema von Haendel - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto (Mitja Nikisch) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
26 February, Leipzig - GOL
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Serge Bortkiewicz: Piano concerto No. 1 (Lubka Kolessa) - Mahler: Symphony No. 1
1 & 2 March, Berlin - BPO
Sibelius: Violin concerto (Henry Holst) (instead of the Mendelssohn concerto initially planned with Maurits van den Berg) - Mozart: Don Giovanni, 2 Arias (Richard Tauber) - Mahler: Symphony No. 1
5 March Leipzig - GOL (the concert was postponed to March 26)
8 & 9 March, Berlin - BPO
Bach: 2 Chorals (Orchestration by Schoenberg): « Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, heiliger Geist » & « Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele » - Chopin: Piano concerto No. 1 (Lubka Kolessa) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
12 March, Leipzig - GOL
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Haendel: Acis and Galatea & Atalanta, Arias (Birgit Engell) - Lieder by Schubert (« Sprache der Liebe) and Mendelssohn ("in den Mondenschein, ein Blick von deinen Augen") ( (Birgit Engel & Furtwängler at the piano) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
19 March, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Cläre Hansen-Schulthess, Helga Weeke, Gunnar Graarud, Julius von Raatz-Brockmann)
20 March, Hamburg ; 22 & 23 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 et 5
25 March, Magdeburg - BPO
26 March, Leipzig - GOL
Haendel: Water Music - Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge (Julius von Raatz-Brockmann) & Symphony No. 2
29 & 30 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Lotte Leonard, Helga Weeke, Alfred Wilde, Julius von Raatz-Brockmann & Bruno-Kittel choir)
7 & 8 April, Vienna - das Wiener Symphony-Orchester
Bach: Johannes-Passion (Gertrud Foerstel, Rosette Anday, Alfred Wilde, Heinrich Rehkemper, Josef von Manowarda & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde )
12 April, Vienna (MVS) - WP
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
15 April, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
19 April, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
21 April, Stockholm - Konsertföreningen
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
28 April, Hanover
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
29 April, Hamburg
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
30 April, Kiel
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
1 May, Lübeck
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
2 May, Stettin
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
4 May, Breslau
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
5 May, Prague
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
6 May, Vienna
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
7 May, Budapest
Strauss: Don Juan - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
8 May, Budapest
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
11 May, Munich
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
13 May, Nürnberg
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
14 May, Stuttgart
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
15 May, Basel
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
16 May, Freiburg
Wagner : die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
17 May, Baden-Baden
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
18 Maiy, Pforzheim
Haendel: Concerto Grosso op. 5 No. 10 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
19 May, Mannheim
Wagner : die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Reger : Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms : Symphony No. 4
20 May, Heidelberg
Haendel: Concerto Grosso op. 5 No. 3 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
22 May, Frankfurt am Main
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
23 May, Wiesbaden
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 5 No. 10 - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
24 May, Koblenz
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
25 May, Cologne
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
26 May, Düsseldorf
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
27 May, Elberfeld
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
28 May, Krefeld
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
29 May, Kassel
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
7 June
Strauss: ein Heldenleben - Pfitzner: Piano concerto (Walter Gieseking) - Bruckner: Te Deum (Lotte Leonard, Eva Liebenberg, Hans-Hermann Nissen)
9 June
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 & Violin concerto (Anna Hegner) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude and aria (Hans Hermann Nissen)
29 September, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Bartok: Suite of dances - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
4 & 5 October, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, two Arias (Dusolina Giannini) - Bartok: Suite of dances - Weber: Ozean, du Ungeheuer (Giannini) - Strauss: Don Juan
8 October, Leipzig - GOL
Haydn: Symphony No. 100, Military - Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, 2 Arias (Dusolina Giannini) - Respighi: i Pini di Roma - Weber: Ozean, du Ungeheuer (Giannini) - Strauss: Don Juan
15 October, Leipzig - GOL
Hermann Ambrosius: Symphony No. 4 - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch) - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer & an der schönen blauen Donau
16 October, Hamburg - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Strauss: Don Juan - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
18 & 19 October, Berlin - BPO
Respighi: i Pini di Roma - Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Adolf Busch) - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
22 October, Leipzig - GOL
Kletzki: Vorspiel zu einer Tragödie - Bach: Piano concerto BWV 1052 (Alexandre Borowsky) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
25 October, Halle-Saale (Walhallatheater) - GOL
Strauss: Don Juan - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer & an der schönen blauen Donau - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
29 October, Leipzig; 1 & 2 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 - Strauss: Parergon on the Sinfonia Domestica for piano (left hand) and orchestra (Paul Wittgenstein) & Also sprach Zarathustra
9 & 10 November, Vienna (MVS)- VSO
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Gertrud Foerstel-Links, Josef Groenen and Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
12 November, Leipzig - GOL
Mozart: Piano concerto No. 26 K 537 (Arthur Schnabel) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
15 & 16 November, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Piano concerto (José Iturbi) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
26 November, Leipzig - GOL
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schumann: Cello Concerto (Hans Münch-Holland) - Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
27 November, Hamburg - BPO
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
29 & 30 November, Berlin - BPO
J.Chr. Bach: Symphony in D flat major - Bach: Piano concerto No. 7 (Alexandre Borowsky) - Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
3 December, Leipzig - GOL
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Hiller - Brahms: Akademische Ouvertüre
* W. von Baussnern conducted the concert's second part (premiere of his Hymnische Stunden) and Julius von Raatz-Brockmann sang six Lieder, accompanied at the piano by Lena Wolde
6 & 7 December, Berlin - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Hiller - Brahms: Violin concerto (Bronislav Huberman) & Akademische Ouvertüre
12 & 13 December, Vienna (MVS) - WP
Brahms: Akademische Ouvertüre - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
Concert programme of 13 December 1925
17 December, Leipzig - GOL
Locatelli: Concerto Grosso No. 8 - Haendel: Ode for Saint Cecilia, Aria (Delia Reinhardt) - Hindemith: Konzert für Orchester - Wagner: 5 Wesendonck-Lieder (Delia Reinhardt) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
20 & 21 December, Berlin - BPO
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Bach: Cantata BWV 51, "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen" (Maria Ivogün) - Haendel: Semele, Aria: "O süsser Schlaf" (Maria Ivogün) - Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Braunfels: die Vögel, prelude - Hindemith: Concerto for Orchestra opus 38
1 January, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Gluck: Hélène and Pâris, Aria (Birgit Engell & Furtwängler, piano) - NikolausReznicek: Thema mit Variationen (tragische Geschichte) - 5 Lieder by Wolf and Pfitzner (Birgit Engell & Furtwängler, piano) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7 January, Leipzig - GOL
Hans Gal: Ouvertüre zu einem Puppenspiel - Bach: Cembalo Concerto No. 7 BWV 1058 (Furtwängler, piano) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 January, Hamburg; 10 & 11 January, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bach: Cembalo Concerto BWV 1058 (Furtwängler, piano) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
19 & 20 January, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Suter: Le Laudi (Amalie Merz-Thunner, Frieda Dierolf, Karl Erb, Josef von Manowarda & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
24 & 25 January, Berlin - BPO
Brahms: ein deustches Requiem (Lotte Leonard, Hermann Schey & choeur Bruno Kittel)
27 January, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 1 & 3
Coming from Europe, Furtwängler arrived in New York on February 10 on the liner Albert Ballin, accompanied by his wife Zitla Lund
11 & 12 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
13 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Valentini: Cello Suite (Hans Kindler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
14 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 - Valentini: Cello Suite (Hans Kindler) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
18 & 19 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Schumann: Piano concerto (Guiomar Novaes) - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
20 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
21 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
23 February, New York (Hotel Waldorf Astoria)
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schubert: Rosamunde, Interlude - Dvorak: Slavonic Dance - Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
25 & 26 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Berlioz: le Corsaire, Overture - Respighi: Antiche arie e danze, Suite No. 2 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
28 February, Brooklyn (Academy of Music)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Brahms: Violin concerto (Joseph Szigeti) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
4 & 5 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Intermezzo, Interlude and waltzes - Brahms: Hungarian dances Nos. 1, 3 & 10
7 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Scipione Guidi) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
8 & 9 March, Philadelphia (Academy of Music & National Theatre) & 10 March, Baltimore
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
11 March, Reading (Strand Theatre)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
12 March, Pittsburgh (Syria Mosque)
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Respighi: Antiche arie e danze, Suite No. 2 - Brahms: Hungarian dances Nos. 1, 3 & 10
13 March, Pittsburgh (Syria Mosque)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
14 March, New York (Metropolitan Opera House)
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Wilhelm Backhaus) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
18 & 19 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Schoenberg: die verklärte Nacht - Dvorak: Husitska, Overture - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
20 March, New York (Carnegie Hall) - student concert
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Schoenberg: die verklärte Nacht - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Hungarian dances Nos. 1/3/10
21 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Saint-Saëns: Cello concerto No. 1 (Leo Schulz) - Beethoven: Leonore III
25 & 26 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 26 (Wanda Landowska) - Haydn: Cembalo concerto (Wanda Landowska) - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture
27 March, New York (Carnegie Hall) - student concert
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
28 March, Brooklyn (Academy of Music)
Respighi: Antiche arie e danze, Suite No. 2 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
1 & 2 April, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Weber: Aufforderung zum Tanz - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
18 & 19 April, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Dvorak: Cello concerto (Gregor Piatigorsky) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
22 April, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Claire Gerhart-Schulthess, Marta Adam, Anton Maria Topitz, Rudolf Bockelmann)
25 & 26 April, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
28 April, Stettin
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
29 April, Hamburg
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
30 April, Braunschweig
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
* It seems that that same day an afternoon performance was given with the same programme in Kiel
1 May, Essen
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
2 May, Mülheim
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
3 May, Cologne
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
4 May, Düsseldorf
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
5 May, Kassel
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Hungarian dances - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
7 May, Breslau
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
8 May, Görlitz
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
9 May, Prague
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
10 May, Vienna
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
11 May, Budapest
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Hungarian dances
12 May, Budapest
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
15 May, Zurich (Grosser Saal)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
16 May, Lausanne
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
17 May, Freiburg
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
18 May, Stuttgart
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
19 May, Frankfurt am Main
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
20 May, Mannheim
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
29 & 30 May, Heidelberg - BPO
Brahms : Akademische Ouvertüre & ein deutsches Requiem (Lotte Leonard, Julius von Raatz-Brockmann)
31 May, Heidelberg - BPO
Brahms : Symphony No. 3, Double Concerto for violin and cello (Adolf Busch, Paul Grümmer) & Akademische Ouvertüre
2 June, Heidelberg - BPO
Brahms : Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Piano concerto No. 2 (Elly Ney) & Symphony No. 1
21 September, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Franck: Symphony in D minor - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
26 & 27 September, Berlin - BPO
Franck: Symphony in D minor - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 5 (Elly Ney) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
7 October, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Overture - Mozart: Violin concerto No. 4 (Joseph Szigeti) - Honegger: Chant de Joie - George Templeton Strong: ein Künstlerleben, for violin and orchestra (Joseph Szigeti) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
10 & 11 October, Berlin - BPO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Honegger: Chant de Joie - Lalo: Symphonie espagnole (Jacques Thibaud) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
14 October, Leipzig - GOL
Günther Raphael: Symphony No. 1 (UA) - Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice, 2 Arias (Eva Liebenberg) - Schubert: Rosamunde, Interlude & 3 Lieder « dem Unendlichen, Nähe des Geliebten, Ave Maria » (Eva Liebenberg) - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture
21 October, Leipzig - GOL (concert for the thirtieth anniversay of Bruckner's death)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 - Liszt: Piano concerto No.2 (Vladimir Horowitz) - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
22 October, Hamburg - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 - Honegger: Chant de Joie - Weber: der Freischütz, Overture
24 & 25 October, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 - Liszt: Piano concerto No.2 (Vladimir Horowitz) - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
28 October, Leipzig - GOL
Prokoviev: Violin concerto No. 1 (Carl Münch) - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Chausson: Poème, for violin and orchestra (Carl Münch) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
29 October, Magdeburg - BPO
31 October, Halle-Saale (Walhallasaal) - GOL
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
4 November, Leipzig - GOL
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Philip Jarnach: Morgenklangspiele (UA) - Strawinsky: Fireworks - Schumann: Piano concerto (Gerda Nette-Teichmüller) - Strauss: ein Heldenleben
7 & 8 November, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Jarnach: Morgenklangspiele - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Arthur Schnabel) - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture
16 & 17 November, Vienna - Das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Bach: Matthew-Passion (
Felicie Mihacsek, Ilona Durigo, Karl Erb, Josef von Manowarda, Franz Markhoff)21 & 22 November, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Bronislav Huberman) - Strauss: ein Heldenleben
25 November, Leipzig - GOL
Schumann: Genoveva, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Graener: Gothische Suite - Schoeck: Gaselen, for baryton with piano accompaniment (Heinrich Rehkemper & Hans Beltz, piano) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
28 & 29 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven concerts: Egmont, Symphonies No. 4 & 5
2 December, Leipzig - GOL
Bach: Suite No. 2 (Carl Bartuzat, flute) - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Rudolf Balve & Max Fest, organ)
3 December, Hamburg - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Brahms: Double Concerto (Henry Holst, Gregor Piatigorsky) - Strauss: ein Heldenleben
5 & 6 December, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III; Fidelio, Prelude of act 3 and Florestan' aria (Carl Martin Ohmann) - Liszt: Faust Symphony (Ohmann)
9 December, Leipzig - GOL
Emil Toch: Piano concerto (Elly Ney) - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll - Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasie (Elly Ney) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
16 December, Leipzig - GOL
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain, Overture - Casella: Partita for piano and orchestra (Casella) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
19 & 20 December, Berlin - BPO
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain, Overture - Casella: Partita (Alfredo Casella) - Mozart: 2 Arias, «non temer, amato bene» & «bei diesen schönen Augen» (Maria Ivogün) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
31 December, Leipzig - GOL (AABI Silvesterkonzert - New-Years's Eve concert)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture.
1 January, Leipzig - GOL
Marcello: Aria from the cantata Didon (Marianne Mörner) - Beethoven: Grosse Fuge - 4 Lieder by Brahms «Trennung, Feinsliebchen, Frühlingstrosst, Parole» (Marianne Mörner and Furtwängler, piano) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
6 January, Leipzig - GOL
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 - Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé, 2nd Suite - Saint-Saëns: Cello concerto No. 1 (Gaspard Cassado) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
9 & 10 January, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Great Fugue - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Chopin: Piano concerto No. 1 (Emil von Sauer) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
15 & 16 January, Vienna - WP
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
19 January, München (Konzertvereins-Orchester)
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
21 January, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Great Fugue - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
23 & 24 January, Berlin - BPO
Concerts Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Piano concerto No. 4 (Edwin Fischer) & Symphony No. 7
* Furtwängler arrives in New York on February 9 on board of the liner Aquitania
10 & 11 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Cello concerto (Pablo Casals) - Strauss: ein Heldenleben
12 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Brahms: Violin concerto (Bernard Ocko) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
13 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 7 - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, Hungarian march
17 & 18 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Berlioz: le Carnaval Romain - Miaskovsky: Symphony No. 7 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
20 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Brahms: Violin concerto (Paul Kochanski) - Strauss: ein Heldenleben
24 & 25 February, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 - Sibelius: The Tempest - Hindemith: Konzert für Orchester - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
27 February, Brooklyn (Academy of Music)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Brahms: Violin concerto (Paul Kochanski) - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
1 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Concert Wagner: excerpts from Lohengrin, Rheingold, Walküre, Tristan und Isolde & Götterdämmerung (Ernestine Schumann-Heinke)
3 & 4 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Prokoviev: Violin concerto No. 1 (Joseph Szigeti) - Beethoven: Leonore II - Franck: Symphony in D minor
6 March, New York (Carnegie Hall) & 7 March, Philadelphia (Academy of Music)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Sibelius: The Tempest - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
8 March, Washington (National Theatre); 9 March, Baltimore (Lyric Theatre) & 10 March, Harrisburg (Majestic Theatre)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Sibelius: The Tempest - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
11 March, Pittsburgh (Syria Mosque)
Beethoven: Coriolan & Symphony No. 7 - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
12 March, Pittsburgh (Syria Mosque)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Sibelius: The Tempest - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
13 March, New York (Metropolitan Opera House)
Franck: Symphony in D minor - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Berlioz: le Carnaval Romain
17 & 18 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Braunfels: Don Juan - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Ossip Gabrilowitsch)
19 March, New York (Carnegie Hall) - student concert
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
20 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Schelling: Fantastic suite for piano and orchestra (Ernst Schelling) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
24 & 25 March, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Beethoven concert: Great Fugue, Piano concerto No. 4 (Walter Gieseking) & Symphony No. 5
26 March, New York (Carnegie Hall) - concert for the students
Strauss: Don Juan - Bruch: Kol Nidrei (Leo Schulz, cello) - Schulz: Berceuse (Leo Schulz) - Dvorak: Rondo opus 94 (Leo Schulz) - Franck: Symphony in D minor
27 March, Brooklyn (Academy of Music)
Strauss: Don Juan - Schelling: Suite fantastique (Ernest Schelling) - Franck: Symphony in D minor
31 March & 1er April, New York (Carnegie Hall)
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Elisabeth Rethberg, Fraser Gange)
2 April, New York (Carnegie Hall) - concert for the students
Braunfels: Don Juan - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
3 April, New York (Metropolitan Opera House)
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Louise Level, Fraser Gange)
22 April, Hamburg ; 24 & 25 April, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
28 & 29 April, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Felicie Hüni-Mihacsek, Frieda Dierolf, Heinrich Knote, Hermann Schey)
2 May, Stettin
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini
4 May, Copenhagen
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
5 May, Copenhagen
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
6 May, Kiel
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7 May, Braunschweig
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 May, Mühlheim
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
9 May, Dortmund
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
10 May, Düsseldorf
Weber: Euryanthe - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
11 May, Cologne
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
12 May, Essen
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
13 May, Frankfurt
Beethoven: Egmont, Symphonies No. 4 & 5
14 May, Jena
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
15 May, Chemnitz
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
16 May, Dresden
Strauss: Don Juan - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
17 May, Prague
Weber: Euryanthe - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
18 May, Prague & 19 May, Brünn (Brno)
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
20 May, Vienna
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
22 May, Salzburg (Festspielhaus)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Hungarian dances No. 1, 3 & 10
23 May, München
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Hungarian dances No. 1, 3 & 10
24 May, Stuttgart
Strauss: Don Juan - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
25 May, Zurich
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Hungarian dances No. 1, 3 & 10
27 May, Bern
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
28 May, Basel
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
29 May, Pforzheim
Bach: Brandeburg Concerto No. 3 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
30 May, Freiburg
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 4 & 7
1 June, Heidelberg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 6
2 June, Heidelberg - BPO
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Piano concerto No. 5 (Edwin Fischer) & Symphony No. 7
3 June, Heidelberg - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 4 & 5
1 July, Frankfurt am Main (Opernhaus) - das Theater Orchester
* It is the fifth IGNM Festival (International Society for Contemporary Music). Other works were conducted by Hermann Scherchen and Walther Straram
Bartok: Piano concerto No. 1 (Bela Bartok) - Nielsen: Symphony No. 5
11 August, Berlin - BPO and Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
* Furtwängler conducts the prelude of the Meistersinger in a concert in the honour of the Prussian Government. The second part was conducted by Wiedemann.
30 September, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Prokoviev: le Chout
6 October, Leipzig - GOL
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 (mit dem Paukenwirbel) - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto (Erica Morini) - Prokoviev: Chout
* During the morning rehearsal Charles (Carl) Münch played Bach's second violin concerto because, due to trafic jams, Erica Morini wasn't able to attend the rehearsal in time.
9 & 10 October, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 (mit dem Paukenwirbel) - Beethoven: Ah Perfido (Elisabeth Rethberg) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung & 3 Lieder (Elisabeth Rethberg) - Prokoviev: Chout
13 October, Leipzig - GOL
Ewald Straesser: Symphony No. 6 opus 50 - Beethoven: Ah Perfido (Elisabeth Rethberg) - Strauss: 3 Lieder "Morgen, Meinem Kinde, Cäcilie" (Elisabeth Rethberg) & Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
20 October, Leipzig - GOL
Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a theme by Tallis - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 (Elly Ney) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 & Egmont, Overture
21 October, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé, Second Suite - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
23 & 24 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Mozart: Violin concerto No. 5 (Adolf Busch) - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, second Suite
27 October, Leipzig - GOL
Schumann: Manfred, Overture - Nielsen: Symphony No. 5 - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Alfred Hoehn) & Egmont
3 & 4 November, Leipzig - GOL
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 - Mendelssohn: Elias, Arias (Ernest Osterkamp) & ein Sommernachtstraum, extrait - Stravinsky: Petruchka
5 November, Magdeburg - BPO
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
10 November, Leipzig - GOL
Toch: Komödie für Orchester - Busoni: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
13 & 14 November, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro, Overture & Piano concerto No. 20 (Walter Gieseking) - Toch: Komödie für Orchester - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
19 & 20 November, Vienna - WP
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2ème Suite - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
* These concerts (Nos. 1076 & 1077) marked Furtwängler's first appearance as musical director of the Vienna Philharmonic. The Abonnement-Konzerte took place on Saturday afternoons and on Sunday mornings in the great hall of the Musikverein
22 & 23 November, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Verdi: Messa da Requiem (Mia Peltenburg, Rosette Anday, Paul Marion, Josef von Manowarda and Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
27 & 28 November, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Symphony No. 2 - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Bronislav Huberman) - Stravinsky: Petruchka
30 November, Hanover
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a Theme of Tallis
2 December, London (Quuen's Hall)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
3 December, Manchester
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
4 December, London (Queen's Hall)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a theme by Tallis - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
5 December, Bonn
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
6 December, Frankfurt am Main
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
10 & 11 December, Vienna - WP
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 - Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a theme by Tallis - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra
16 December, Hamburg - BPO
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 2 - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra
18 & 19 December, Berlin - BPO
Stoelzel: Concerto Grosso a due chori - Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice, Aria (Sigrid Onegin) - Brahms: Alt-Rapsodie (Sigrid Onegin) - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra
31 December, Leipzig - GOL (New-Year's Eve concert of the AABI = Allgemeines Arbeiter-Bildungs-Institut)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture Nr. III - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
1 January, Leipzig - GOL
Gluck: Pâris et Hélène; Hercule et Hébé, Arias (Lotte Schöne) - Mozart: Idomeneo, ballet (Gavotte) - Mozart: Zaide, Aria (Lotte Schöne) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
* Günther Ramin opened the concert with a Bach Prelude and Fugue
6 January, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
8 & 9 January, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: das Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Overture - Haydn: Cembalo concerto (Wanda Landowska) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
14 & 15 January, Vienna - WP
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 2 - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra
17 & 18 January, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Haendel: the Messiah (Mia Peltenburg, Luise Willer, Hermann Gallos, Erik Wildhagen and Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
21 January, Munich (Konzertvereins-Orchester)
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9
9 February, Leipzig - GOL
Reger: 4 Tondichtungen nach Böcklin - Spohr: Violin concerto No. 8 (Stefi Geyer) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
10 February, Hamburg - BPO
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Reger: 4 Tondichtungen nach Böcklin - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
12 & 13 February, Berlin - BPO
Reger: 4 Tondichtungen nach Böcklin - Schumann: Piano concerto (Misha Levitzki) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
20 February, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Lotte Leonard, Frieda Dierolf, Karl Erb, Rudolf Bockelmann, Fred Drissen & Bruno-Kittel choir)
23 February, Leipzig - GOL
Walter Braunfels: Concerto for organ and orchestra opus 38 (UA) (Günther Ramin) - Haendel: 3 Arias from the Messiah (Mia Peltenburg) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
25 & 26 February, Vienna - WP
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain, Overture - Stravinsky: Petruchka - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
1 March, Leipzig - GOL
Karl Hasse: Symphonisches Vorspiel für Orchester - Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet, 3 excerpts - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 1 (Wilhelm Kempff) - Brahms: Akademische Ouvertüre
4 & 5 March, Berlin - BPO
Karol Rathaus: Ouvertüre für grosses Orchester opus 22 (UA) - Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet, 3 excerpts - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp) & Akademische Ouvertüre
6 March, Leipzig - GOL (concert on the occasion of the Leipzig Fair)
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet, 3 excerpts - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
8 & 9 March, Leipzig - GOL
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 6 - Weber: Piano concerto No. 1 (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp) - Günther Raphael: Thema, Variationen und Rondo - Liszt: Piano concerto No. 1 (Frieda Kwast-Hodapp) - Wagner: Huldigungsmarsch
15 March, Leipzig - GOL
Hermann von Waltershausen: Krippenmusik (Gunther Ramin, cembalo) - Haydn: Cello concerto No. 2 (Gregor Piatigorsky) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
16 March, Hamburg - BPO
Respighi: Antiche arie e danze - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Chopin: Piano concerto No. 1 (Lubka Kolessa)
18 & 19 March, Berlin - BPO
Respighi: Antiche arie e danze - Sibelius: Violin concerto (Franz von Vecsey) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
22 March, Leipzig - GOL
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Wollgandt, Fischer, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
25 March, Lübeck (Theater Orchester)
a) Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 - Mozart: Idomeneo, ballet (conducted by Edwin Fischer)
b) Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 (Edwin Fischer) (conducted by Furtwängler)
29 March, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Mia Peltenburg, Frieda Dierolf, Paul Beinert, Wolfgang Rosenthal)
* Last concert as Gewandhauskapellmeister. Furtwängler was offered enormous sprays of flower in the name of the orchestra and of the Management and he briefly addressed the audience: "Ladies and Gentlemen, thank you. Goodbye.» The Leipziger Neuesten Nachrichten wrote the next day: «The name of this great artist will remain inscribed in gold letters in the book of our musical history."
2 & 3 April, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Holst, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
11 & 12 April, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Bach: St. John's Passion (Lotte Leonard, Frieda Dierolf, Karl Erb, Heinrich Rehkemper, Josef von Manowarda & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
14 & 15 April, Vienna - WP
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, W. Sonnenberg, F. Mairecker) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
17 April, Budapest - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture No. III - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
18 April, Budapest - WP
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 7 - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Danse des Sylphes, marche hongroise) - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
22 April, Stettin
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Holst, Harzer) - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
24 April, Copenhagen
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
25 April, Copenhagen
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
26 April, Rostock
Strauss: Don Juan - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Holst, Harzer) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
27 April, Hamburg
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 ( Furtwängler, Holst, Harzer ) Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
28 April, Braunschweig
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
29 April, Mühlheim
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9
30 April, Elberfeld
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
1 May, Essen
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Holst, Harzer) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
2 May, Gelsenkirchen
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
3 May, Düsseldorf
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9
4 May, Cologne
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 ( Furtwängler, Holst, Harzer) - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
5 May, Frankfurt am Main
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No.8 & 9
7 May, Mannheim
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Mozart: Symphony No. 40
8 May, Saarbrücken
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
9 May, Neunkirchen
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
11 May, Paris (Salle Pleyel)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
12 May, Freiburg
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture & Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
13 May, Lucerne
Strauss: Don Juan - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
14 May, Zurich
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture - Symphonies No. 8 & 9
15 May, Geneva
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture and Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
16 May, Basel
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
18 May, Stuttgart
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
19 May, Munich
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
20 May, Baden-Baden
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Leonore III & Symphony No. 3
23 May, Heidelberg - BPO
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture, Symphonies No. 8 & 9
24 May, Heidelberg - BPO
Haydn: Cello concerto (Gregor Piatigorsky) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
25 May, Heidelberg - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Holst, Harzer) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
1 June , Görlitz - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore-Ouvertüre Nr. II - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 17 (Arthur Schnabel) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
3 June, Görlitz - BPO
Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Double Concerto (Carl Flesch, Gregor Piatigorsky) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Haendel: the Messiah , Alleluia
16, 17 & 18 June, Hanover - BPO
11 August, Berlin (BPO & Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No 10 - Bruckner: Psalm 150 (Lotte Leonard)
* W. von Baussnern conducted the concert's second part
30 September, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Wagner: die Walküre
Gabriele Englerth, Hans Bahling, Adolf Loeltgen, Gertrud Bindernagel, Erna Schlüter, Wilhelm Fenten
1 October, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Schubert: die Zauberharfe D 644, Overture & Symphony No. 8 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
5 October, Hamburg - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Strauss: Don Juan - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
7 & 8 October, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Mozart: Violin concerto No. 5 (Erica Morini) - Bruckner Symphony No. 4
17 & 19 October, Vienna - Operntheater (for the first time)
Wagner: das Rheingold (Schipper, Schubert, Wildbrunn, Helletsgruber)
20 & 21 October, Vienna - WP
Concert Schubert: Symphonies No. 8 & 9
23 October, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: das Rheingold (Manowarda, Schubert, Born, Helletsgruber)
28 & 29 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Hindemith: das Nusch-Nuschi opus 20 - Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello (Carl Flesch, Gregor Piatigorsky) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
31 October, Düsseldorf
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Strauss: Don Juan - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
1 November, Cologne
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
2 November, Hanover
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture & Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
4 November, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture & Symphony No. 8 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
5 November, London (Queen's Hall)
Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
6 November, Liverpool
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Don Juan - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
7 November, London (Queen's Hall)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
9 November, Hamburg
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture & Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
11 & 12 November, Berlin - BPO
Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No. 3 (Serge Rachmaninov) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
15 November, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: das Rheingold (Schipper, Gallos, Born, Helletsgruber)
20 November, Vienna (Operntheater)
Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro (Hans Hermann Nissen, Adèle Kern, Rosette Anday, Hermann Gallos)
Programme of the opera performance of 20 November 1928
25 November, Vienna - WP
Festival for the hundredth anniversary of Schubert's death: die Zauberharfe; Five Menuets and six Trios for strings; Interlude of Rosamunde & Symphony No. 9
26 November, Vienna (Operntheater)
Mozart : Le Nozze di Figaro (Hans Hermann Nissen, Elisabeth Schumann, Alfred Jerger, Luise Helletsgruber)
29 November, Halle-Saale - BPO
2 & 3 December, Berlin - BPO
Schoenberg : Variationen für Orchester opus 31 (UA) - Pfitzner: Lethe opus 37 (Friedrich Schorr) - Weber: Euryanthe, Aria (Friedrich Schorr) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
In his book of recollections, "Cellist", Gregor Piatigorsky recalls the Premiere of the Schoenberg Variations:
"Under Furtwängler there were many memorable performances. Yet not every Furtwängler concert was all glory. I remember particularly one first performance of a contemporary work. Extremely difficult, the piece needed more time for rehearsal than was available. Furtwängler, after running through the piece, began to work note by note for the rest of the rehearsal.
"Is it F sharp? inquired a musician. Furtwängler consulted the score and said: "Yes. Why?" "Does not sound right". Every second someone would interrupt Furtwängler with a question. "Is it a sixteenth note?" "How do you play pizzicato and arco at the same time?" And cetera, and cetera. Furtwängler, trying to clarify things, sank only deeper into confusion. He spent that afternoon and evening studying the score. Next morning we rehearsed again but the composition appeared only the more complex. "Let's at least play together", Furtwängler would cry as he repeated the piece again and again. "You realize that there will be only one more rehearsal this afternoon, and that the composer will be present?" After a short lunch we assembled at the Philharmonic."
"Gentlemen", announced Furtwängler, "I have just received the most wonderful news from Vienna. The composer is not coming. He send his best wishes." Bravo! Wunderbar!" cried a host of jubilant voices. "That's not all", Furtwängler continued. "We will of course try to do our best but at the same time, I want you to know that there is only one score of the composition in the country. The composer has the other one."
The next day the musicians arrived for the concert much earlier than usual. The pieces preceding the premiere were played as if we had something else on our minds. Then came the world premiere. Up loomed Furtwängler's worried face and the orchestra plunged into deep, unknown waters. From the very start I had the strange sensation of riding on the back of a galloping giraffe. The weird sounds of the orchestra welled up as though from the stomachs of hundreds of ventriloquists. The double basses sounded like violas and the bassoons like flutes. Each player strove desperately to keep in touch with the others, not turning any more to Furtwängler for help. He himself was hopelessly lost. The termination of the performance began gradually, the players dropping out one by one until only Furtwängler and a few isolated instruments were left. At that point, for no explainable reason, the brass section entered. The magnitude of the sound was truly fabulous and, coming so unexpectedly, it took us all completely off guard. We grabbed our instruments and vigorously joined the brasses with renewed hope. The incredible noise did not last very long and soon, after a few last convulsions, everything stopped dead. The silence that followed this abrupt ending was terrible to bear and the hissing and catcalls came almost as a relief. Among those applauding in the audience I noticed two famous musicians. After the concert I heard them say, "The public is too stupid to understand".
8 & 9 December, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
16 & 17 December, Berlin - BPO
Debussy: la Mer - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 19, K 459 (Arthur Schnabel) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
22 & 23 December, Vienna - WP
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
20 & 21 January, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 - Brahms: Violin concerto (Fritz Kreisler) - Stravinsky: The Firebird
26 & 27 January, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
29 & 30 January, Vienna - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Mia Peltenburg, Rosette Anday, Karl Erb, Josef von Manowarda, Anton Tausche)
3 & 4 February, Berlin - BPO
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 1 (Wilhelm Kempff) - Mahler: Symphony No. 1
5 February, Hamburg - BPO
Stravinsky: The Firebird - Bloch: Schelomo - Mahler: Symphony No. 1
10 & 11 February, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Lotte Leonard, Rosette Anday, Karl Erb, Heinrich Rehkemper, Rudolf Watzke & Bruno Kittel choir)
16 & 17 February, Vienna - WP
Haendel: Concerto for strings, two violins and cello (Mairecker, Swertka, Buxbaum) - Respighi: Antiche arie e danze - Mahler: Symphony No. 1
22 February, Hamburg - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 - Chopin: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
24 & 25 February, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 - Beethoven: Christus am Olberg, Aria (Karl Erb) - Hindemith: Concerto for organ and chamber orchestra opus 46/2 (Fritz Heitmann) - Strauss: Guntram, final scene (Karl Erb) & Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
2 & 3 March, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Korngold: viel Lärm um nichts - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
5 & 6 March, Vienna - das Wiener Symphony-Orchester
Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Adelheid Armhold, Helge Rosvaenge, Karl Rössel, Alexander Mosjoukine)
10 & 11 March, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, Prelude - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Ossip Gabrilowitsch) & Three Hungarian dances
16 & 17 March, Vienna - WP
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 - Bloch: Schelomo (F. Buxbaum, cello) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
20 March, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: das Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 20 (Ossip Gabrilowitsch) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
21 March, Halle-Saale - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 93 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
22 March, Hamburg - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Günther Raphael: Thema, Variationen und Rondo - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
24 & 25 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Fantasy for piano and choir (Fréderic Lamond & Bruno Kittel choir) & Symphony No. 3 - Günther Raphael: Thema, Variationen und Rondo
6 & 7 April, Vienna - WP
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Pfitzner: Herr Oluf (Alfred Jerger) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 April, Budapest - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
9 April, Budapest - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
13 & 14 April, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: die Weihe des Hauses, Overture & Symphony No. 9 (Maria Gerhart, Hermine Kittel, Koloman von Pataky, Richard Mayr)
18 April, Hamburg
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
19 April, Kiel
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
20 April, Lübeck
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
21 April, Stettin
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
22 April, Danzig (Gdansk)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
23 & 24 April, Königsberg
* After the concert, a small number of music lovers was invited by the town's authorities and gathered at the Town hall. After a welcome speech by the Mayor Goerdeler, Hermann Scherchen praised the efforts of Furtwängler in establishing a new tradition of performaning the classical and romantic repertoire. (Scherchen was at the time musical director of the Radio Königsberg orchestra).
26 April, Braunschweig
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
27 April, Essen
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
29 April, Paris (Théâtre des Champs Elysées)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
30 April, Paris (Théâtre des Champs Elysées)
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
2 May, Luxembourg
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
3 May, Trier
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
4 May, Saarbrucken
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
5 May, Wiesbaden
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
6 May, Frankfurt am Main
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7 May, Mannheim
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 May, Baden-Baden
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nûrnberg, Prelude
10 May, Freiburg
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
11 May, Zurich
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
12 May, Montreux
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum Overture - Strauss: Don Juan - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
13 May, Geneva
Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
14 May, Basel
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Brahms: Double Concerto (Carl Flesch, Gregor Piatigorsky) - Strauss: Don Juan - Mozart: Symphony No. 39
15 May, Stuttgart
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture No. III - Brahms: Double Concerto (Carl Flesch, Gregor Piatigorsky) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
16 May, Munich
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Haydn: Symphony No. 86 - Stravinsky: The Firebird
17 May, Bamberg
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
21 May, Heidelberg - BPO
Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Lieder by Karl Erb - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
22 May, Heidelberg - BPO
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
23 May, Heidelberg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, Leonore Overture No. II & Symphony No. 8
29 & 30 May, Jena (in the great hall of the Volkshaus) - BPO
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Mia Peltenburg, Kurt Wichmann & Vereinigte Jenaer Chöre)
31 May, Jena (in the great hall of the Volkshaus) - BPO
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Piano concerto No. 1 (Ossip Gabrilowitsch) & Symphony No. 2
2 June, Jena (in the great hall of the Volkshaus) - BPO
Brahms : Tragische Ouvertüre, Violin concerto (Bronislav Hubermann) & Symphony No. 4
4 June, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 5
7 June, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Ria Ginster, Hilde Ellger, Hans Fidesser, Ludwig Hofmann & Bruno Kittel choir)
13 June, Berlin (Schauspielhaus am Gendarmenmarkt)
Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro (Lotte Schöne, Margret Pfahl, Nelly Merz, Hans Reinmar, Alexander Kipnis)
18 June, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Frida Leider, Lauritz Melchior, Sigrid Onegin, Alexander Kipnis, Friedrich Schorr)
This Festival was quite extraordinary: Toscanini was there, with the Ensemble of the Milan Teatro alla Scala (Falstaff, Rigoletto, Lucia di Lammermoor, il Trovatore, Manon Lescaut and Aida), Richard Strauss conducted five operas of his, Bruno Walter, Erich Kleiber, Otto Klemperer, Georges Szell, Georges Sebastian and others made their appearance. Fritz Lang's movie, Die Frau im Mond was also premiered.
25 June, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Beethoven: Fidelio (gala evening) (Gertrud Bindernagel, Gussa Heiken, Karl Erb, Fritz Bartling, Hans Bahling)
15 September, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Wagner: Lohengrin (gala evening) (Gertrud Bindernagel, Siegfried Tappolet, Adolf Loeltgen, Margarete Teschemacher, Hilde Ebler, Hans Bahling)
9, 11 & 16 October, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Wagner: Lohengrin
Maria Müller, Barbara Kemp, Hans Fidesser, Alexander Kipnis (on 9) - Alexander Kipnis, Hans Fidesser, Maria Müller, Barbara Kemp (on 11) - Maria Müller, Barbara Kemp, Hans Fidesser, Ludwig Hofmann (on 16)
18 October, Hamburg - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
20 & 21 October, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Vladimir Horowitz)
22 October, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Wagner: Lohengrin (Ludwig Hofmann, Maria Müller, Hans Fidesser, Barbara Kemp)
26 & 27 October, Vienna - WP
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
2 & 3 November, Vienna - WP
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Arthur Schnabel) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
6 November, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Gunnar Graarud, Josef von Manowarda, Hélène Wildbrunn, Rosette Anday)
10 & 11 November, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major (Orchestration by Schoenberg) (UA) - Busoni: Violin concerto (Adolf Busch) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
12 November, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Wagner: Lohengrin (Maria Müller, Barbara Kemp, Hans Fidesser, Gotthold Dieter, Ludwig Hofmann, Edwin Heyer)
14 November, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Gunnar Graarud, Josef von Manowarda, Hélène Wildbrunn, Rosette Anday, Hermann Gallos)
16 & 17 November, Vienna - WP
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody - Prokoviev: le Pas d'acier - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
24 & 25 November, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie, Aria (Maria Ivogün) - Reznicek: Tanz-Sinfonie - Debussy: l'enfant prodigue, Aria (Maria Ivogün) - Saint-Saens: Thème varié - Liszt: les Préludes
26 November, Hanover
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
27 November, Elberfeld
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Stravinsky: The Firebird
28 November, Düsseldorf
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
29 November, Cologne
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Stravinsky: The Firebird
1 December, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
2 December, Bristol & 3 December, London (Queen's Hall)
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
5 December, Bremen
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachstraum, Overture - Schumann: Symphonies No. 1 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
6 December, Hamburg - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Respighi: Feste Romane - Schumann: Symphony No. 1
8 & 9 December, Berlin (Philharmonic) - BPO
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 20 (Edwin Fischer) - Respighi: Feste Romane
10 December, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Barbara Kemp, Sigrid Onegin, Lauritz Melchior, Ludwig Hofmann)
12 December, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Wagner: Lohengrin (Maria Müller, Anny Helm, Hans Fidesser, Ludwig Hofmann, Gotthold Dieter)
14 & 15 December, Vienna - WP
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Respighi: Feste Romane - Schumann: Symphony No. 1
5 & 11 January, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Wagner: Lohengrin (Maria Müller, Anny Helm, Hans Fidesser, Jaro Prohaska, L. Hofmann, Herbert Janssen (on 5) - Maria Müller, Barbara Kemp, Fidesser, Prohaska, Hofmann, Edwin Heyer (on 11))
19 & 20 January, Berlin - BPO
Kletzki: Variations for orchestra - Schumann: Piano concerto (Alfred Cortot) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
2 & 3 February, Berlin - BPO
Georg Schumann: Variationen über "Gestern abend war Vetter Michel da" (UA) - Sigwart: Hektors Bestattung, melodrama (Ludwig Wüllner) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
8 & 9 February, Vienna - WP
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Carl Prohaska: Passacaglia - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
12 February, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphony-Orchester
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Mia Peltenburg, Rosette Anday, Karl Erb, Richard Mayr & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
15 & 16 February, Vienna - WP
Reger: Variotionen über ein Thema von Mozart - Karl Weigl: Intermezzo fantastique - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
21 February, Hamburg - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Pfitzner: Violin concerto (Riele Queling)
23 & 24 February, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Joseph Szigeti) - Stravinsky: the Rite of Spring
27 February, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Mozart: le Nozze di Figaro (Maria Ivogün, Reinhardt, Perras, Reinmar, Baumann, Gombert)
2 & 3 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Missa solemnis (Mia Peltenburg, Rosette Anday, Karl Erb, Fred Drissen and Bruno Kittel choir)
6 March, Leipzig - GOL
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7 March, Hamburg - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture & Symphony No. 4
9 & 10 March, Berlin - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Ah Perfido (Mafalda Salvatini) - Bloch: Schelomo (Nicolai Graudan, alto) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
15 & 16 March, Vienna - WP
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
18 March, Budapest - WP
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
19 March, Budapest - WP
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
22 & 23 March, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Marie Gerhardt, Enid Szantho, Kolomon Pataky, Richard Mayr)
28 March, Hamburg - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Hindemith: Konzertmusik (UA) (Paul Hindemith, alto) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
30 & 31 March, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Hindemith: Konzertmusik (Paul Hindemith, alto) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
13 April, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Rose Pauly, Käte Heidersbach, Maria Ivogün, Hans Reinmar, Allexander Kipnis, Ludwig Hofmann)
13 & 14 April, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
15 & 17 April, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Pauly, Heidersbach, Ivogün, Reinmar, Kipnis, Hofmann)
23 April, Munich
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
24 April, Stuttgart
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
25 April, Cologne
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schubert: Rosamunde, Interlude & Symphony No. 8 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
27 April, London
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Strauss: Don Juan - J. Strauss: an der schönen blauen Donau
29 April, London
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Schubert: Rosamunde, Interlude and ballet music - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
4 May, Berlin - BPO
Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
5 May, Halle-Saale
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
6 May, Essen
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7 May, Frankfurt am Main
Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra
8 May, Mannheim
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
9 May, Ludwigshafen
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
10 May, Heildelberg
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
11 May, Baden-Baden
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
* 12 May: Furtwängler resigns from his post as Director of the Vienna Philharmonic, a real sensation in the musical circles
13 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
15 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
16 May, Lyon (Salle Rameau)
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
17 May, Geneva
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
18 May, Montreux
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
19 May, Basel
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture (bis)
20 May, Freiburg
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
21 May, Zurich
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
22 May, Innsbruck
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
24 May, Munich
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
25 May, Augsburg
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
26 May, Jena
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
2 June, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Missa solemnis (Mia Peltenburg, Rosette Anday, Karl Erb, Fred Drissen & Bruno Kittel choir)
13 June, Berlin (Städtische Oper) - Berliner Kunstwochen
Beethoven: Fidelio (Gotthold Ditter, Ludwig Hofmann, Karl Erb, Gertrud Bindernagel, Alexander Kipnis)
16 June, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Ria Ginster, Hilde Helger, Max Lorenz, Hermann Schey and Bruno Kittel choir )
17 June, Berlin (Städtische Oper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (G. Ditter, L. Hofmann, K. Erb, G. Bindernagel, A. Kipnis, de Garmo)
20 June, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 7 - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
25 June, Leipzig - GOL
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
5 & 6 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 - Mahler: 5 Lieder (Maria Müller) - Strauss: Sinfonia Domestica
7 October, Berlin & 8 October, Dresden - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2, Leonore II & Symphony No. 5
17 October, Hamburg - BPO
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage (*), Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
* In G. Gefen's book published by Belfond, this work was translated with «les nouvelles du Tage» instead of «nouvelles du jour»!
19 & 20 October, Berlin - BPO
Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Misha Elman) - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, three excerpts
6 November, Magdeburg - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Schumann: Piano concerto (Meta Hagedorn-Chevalley) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
7 November, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 4 - Karl Marx: Concerto for two violins (Henry Holst, Simon Goldberg) - Ravel: Bolero
9 & 10 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto (Bronislav Huberman) - Ravel: Bolero
12 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Don Juan - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, 3 excerpts
* On November 15 the music magazine «Rheinische Musik-und Theater-Zeitung» published an article by Furtwängler called «Über Konzert-Programme» (about concert programmes)
24 November, Berlin - BPO
a) afternoon performance:
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 & Nozze di Figaro, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
b) evening performance:
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Pfitzner: das dunkle Reich, choral fantasy - Mozart: Requiem
Margarete Klose, Mia Peltenburg, Hermann Schey, Hans Fidesser & Bruno Kittel choir
30 November & 1 December, Berlin - BPO
Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini - Marx: Concerto for two violins (Henry Holst, Simon Goldberg) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
11 December, Lübeck - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Violin concerto (Riele Queling) & Symphony No. 4
12 December, Hamburg - BPO
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Trapp: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
14 & 15 December, Berlin - BPO
Trapp: Symphony No. 4 - Bach: Concerto for 4 pianos (Georg Bertram, Bruno Eisler, Franz Osborn, Leonid Kreutzer ) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
18 & 19 January, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: die Schöpfung (Mia Peltenburg, Marcel Wittrisch, Hermann Schey & Bruno Kittel choir)
25 & 26 January, Berlin - BPO
Kodaly: Sommernacht/Summer night (UA) - Schubert: Sonata for Arpeggione (Gaspar Cassado) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
28 January, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Stravinsky: The Firebird
29 January, Dresden - BPO
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Stravinsky: The Firebird
30 January, Breslau - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
5 February, Leipzig - GOL
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Toch: kleine Theater Suite - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
6 February, Hamburg - BPO
Toch: kleine Theater Suite - Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 & 9 February, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Franck: Variations symphoniques (Walter Gieseking) - Toch: kleine Theater Suite - Strauss: Burleske (Walter Gieseking) - Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1
* The Deutsche Tonkünstler-Zeitung dated February 20 published a text by Furtwängler: « Ein gutes Konzertprogramm: was heute darunter versteht » (A good concert programme: what that means today)
22 & 23 February, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 - Gluck: Iphigénie en Tauride, 2 Arias (Heinrich Schlusnus) - Haendel: Arioso (Heinrich Schlusnus) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 3
24 February, Hanover
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
25 February, Elberfeld
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
26 February, Brussels
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphonies No. 4 and 5
27 February, Brussels
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
1 March, London
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
2 March, Birmingham
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
3 March, Liverpool
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Sibelius: En Saga - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
4 March, Newcastle
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
5 March, Glasgow
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Sibelius: En Saga - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
* In a letter dated March 5 to Ludwig Curtius, Furtwängler wrote: "I am touring Great Britain with my orchestra. The country is grey and endlessly cloudy. Mornings are for travelling and afternoon for rehearsing. Today we are playing in Glasgow, tomorrow in Dundee, the day after tomorrow in Edinburgh, then in London and Amsterdam. We do all this to earn money but it is just about worth it."
6 March, Dundee
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Sibelius: en Saga - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, marche hongroise - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
7 March, Edinburgh & 8 March, London
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 7 - Sibelius: En Saga - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, 2 excerpts
9 March, Den Haag
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
10 March, Amsterdam
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
11 March, Bremen
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
13 March, Hamburg
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Tanejew: Suite concertante for violin and orchestra (Georg Kulenkampff) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
15 & 16 March, Berlin - BPO
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Tanejew: Suite concertante for violin and orchestra (Georg Kulenkampff) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
21 & 22 March, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II & Symphony No. 9 (M. Gerhart, G. Runger, F. Krauss, R. Mayr)
29 & 30 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: die Geschöpfe des Prometheus, Overture; Great Fugue; Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 3
18 Avril, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Bach: Concerto for two violins (Carl Flesch, Gustav Havemann) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
19 Avril, Berlin - BPO
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
22 April, Prague
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
23 April, Halle-Saale
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
24 April, Leipzig
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
25 April, Braunschweig
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
26 April, Mülheim
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 3
27 April, Essen
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Danse des Sylphes, marche hongroise) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
28 April, Düsseldorf
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Danse des Sylphes, marche hongroise) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
29 April, Cologne
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
30 April, Frankfurt am Main
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
1 May, Heidelberg
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Beethoven: Leonore II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 3
2 May, Ludwigshafen
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
3 May, Baden-Baden
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Danse des Sylphes, Marche hongroise) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
5 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Stravinsky: The Firebid - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Danse des Sylphes, Marche hongroise) (bis)
7 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
8 May, Lyon (Salle Rameau)
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, marche hongroise (bis)
9 May, Marseille (Salle Prat)
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Danse des Sylphes, Marche hongroise)
11 May, Geneva
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Danse des Sylphes, Marche hongroise)
12 May, Zurich
Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
13 May, Freiburg
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
15 May, Stuttgart
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
16 May, Munich
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
17 May, Augsburg
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II (other works unknown)
18 May, Jena
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Bruckner: Symphony No. 3
21 May, Görlitz
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 3 - Karl Marx: Concerto for two violins (Holst, Goldberg) - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Schumann: Symphony No. 4
24 May, Görlitz
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Fantasy for piano and choir (Edwin Fischer), Piano concerto No. 5 (Edwin Fischer) & Symphony No. 5
27 May, Kiel
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
23 July & 3 August
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Nanny Larsen-Todsen, Lauritz Melchior, Rudolf Bockelmann, Josef von Manowarda)
4 August (Memorial Siegfried Wagner)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
* Karl Elmendorff conducted Liszt's Orpheus and Siegfried Wagner's Prelude of die Heilige Linde. The Fränkischer Kurier published the following review: "On August 4 in the morning, at the beginning of the orchestral rehearsal of the concert in the honour of Cosima and Siegfried Wagner, an important event took place. After a few bars of the Faust overture, Toscanini laid down his baton without saying a word, continued conducting until the beginning of the Allegro and then abruptly left the hall. He found that the orchestral performance of this work lacked precision but this time he was wrong. In fact, the acoustics of the Festspielhaus were bad due the small number of listeners. Toscanini thought that these problems of acoustics were due to a lack of attention of the orchestra. After Toscanini's departure, several musicians started to leave the theatre and it was Furtwängler who tried to prevent them from doing so and personally led them back into the concert hall"
18 August
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Nanny Larsen-Todsen, Gotthelf Pistor, Rudolf Bockelmann, Josef von Manowarda)
6 October, Mannheim (Hoftheater Orchester)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Sekles: Symphony No. 1 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
11 & 12 October, Berlin - BPO
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Glazunov: Violin concerto (Erica Morini) - Stravinsky: Petrushka
23 October, Hamburg - BPO
Vogel: 2 Studies for orchestra - Dvorak: Cello concerto (Joseph Schuster) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
25 & 26 October, Berlin - BPO
Vogel: 2 Studies for orchestra - Dvorak: Cello concerto (Nathan Milstein) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
* On November 1, the Vossische Zeitung published Furtwängler's text: «Überdruss an der Musik!» (Overdose of music). The second part was published in the same paper on 5.1.1932 with the title: «Wird die Musik weiterleben als Notwendigkeit?» (Will music continue to exist as a necessity?)
12 November, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Pfitzner: das Herz (UA)
Otto Helgers, Margarete Klose, Fritz Soot, Delia Reinhardt, Walter Grossmann, Kullman, Ruzicka
Note: In the archives of the Berlin Staatsoper there are registers indicating the exact duration of each act of each opera performed. These registers also contain the commentaries of Heinz Tietjen who was the intendant of the opera, some of which are excellent, others quite frankly bad. His comment of the Walküre of May 11 1934 was: «Average - this is not Wagner».
15 & 16 November, Berlin - BPO
Debussy: 3 Nocturnes (with the female choir of the Bruno-Kittel choir) - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 2 (Eduard Erdmann) - Schumann: Konzertstück (Eduard Erdmann) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
17 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Martin Abendroth, Margaret Klose, Fritz Soot, Käte Heidersbach, Theodor Scheidl)
21 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Otto Helgers, Margarete Klose, Fritz Soot, Delia Reinhardt, Walter Grossmann)
24 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
25 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Otto Helgers, Margery Booth, Fritz Soot, Käte Heidersbach, Walter Grossmann)
30 November, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: the Messiah (Mia Peltenburg, Julius Patzak, Hermann Schey, Gusta Hammer& Bruno-Kittel choir)
2 December, Halle-Saale (Grosser Saal des Stadtschützenhauses) - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 99 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III - Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
3 December, Magdeburg - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 99 - Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
4 December, Hamburg - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 99 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique - Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
6 &7 December, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 99 - Brahms: Violin concerto (Bronislav Huberman) - Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique - Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
8 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Martin Abendroth, Margarete Klose, Fritz Soot, Käte Heidersbach, Theoodor Scheidl)
15 & 16 December, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Haendel: the Messiah
Mia Peltenburg, Sabine Kalter, Koloman von Pataky, Josef von Manowarda & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde
18 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Martin Abendroth, Margarete Klose, Fritz Soot, Reinhardt, Walter Grossmann)
20 & 21 December, Berlin - BPO
Graener: die Flöte von Sans-souci, suite for chamber orchestra - Schumann: Piano concerto (Wilhelm Kempff) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
14 January, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Martin Abendroth, Magarete Klose, Fritz Soot, Reinhardt, Theodor Scheidl)
19 January, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Beethoven: Great Fugue - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
21 January, Hanover - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Mozart: il re pastore, Aria (Adelheid Armhold) - Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Adelheid Armhold)
22 January, Hamburg - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Adelheid Armhold)
23 January, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Abendroth, Klose, Soot, Reinhardt, Scheidl)
24 & 25 January, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Mozart: il re pastore, Aria (Adelheid Armhold) - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III - Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (Adelheid Armhold)
26 January, Bielefeld
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
27 January, Dortmund
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Don Juan - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
28 January, Brussels
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
29 January, Brussels
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude & der fliegende Holländer, Overture
1 February, London (Queen's Hall)
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9
2 February, London (Queen's Hall)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Violin concerto (Bronislav Huberman) & Symphony No. 1
3 February, Liverpool
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Great Fugue & Symphony No. 5
4 February, London (Queen's Hall)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Great Fugue & Symphony No. 5
5 February, Glasgow
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
6 February, Edinburgh
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Beethoven: Great Fugue - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
7 February, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & der fliegende Holländer, overture - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
8 February, Den Haag & 9 February, Amsterdam
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Great Fugue & Symphony No. 5
11 February, Bremen
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 & Great Fugue - Wagner: Tristan un Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
12 February, Hamburg
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 3 (Leonid Kreutzer) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
14 & 15 February, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 1 (Arthur Schnabel) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
16 February, Berlin - BPO
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & der fliegende Holländer, Overture - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
18 February, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
19 February, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Abendroth, Klose, Soot, Reinhardt, Grossmann)
Broadcasted live
5 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Pfitzner: das Herz (Abendroth, Klose, Soot, Heidersbach, Scheidl)
6 & 7 March, Berlin - BPO
Gabrieli: Sonata pian e forte (instrumentation of H. Unger) - Haydn: Nelson Mass, Aria: "Gesang von der Schlacht am Nil » (Lucien Graveure) - Boccherini: Cello concerto (Joseph Schuster) - Haendel: 2 Arias: "Ombra May fu" & Care selve" (Lucien Graveure) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
9 March, Leipzig - GOL
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 & Rosamunde, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
15 March, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 102 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
16 March, Breslau - BPO
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
17 March, Magdeburg - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 102 - Debussy: Nocturnes, (Nuages, Fêtes) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
18 March, Hamburg - BPO
Gabrieli: Sonata pian e forte - Haydn: Symphony No. 102 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
20 & 21 March, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 102 - Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Strauss: Don Juan
* Ravel conducted his concerto in G with Marguerite Long as soloist
* The Vossische Zeitung of March 20 published Furtwängler's text: « Was bedeutet mir Goethe ? » (What does Goethe mean to me?)
31 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Gotthelf Pistor, Alexander Kipnis, Frida Leider, Herbert Janssen, Karin Branzell)
* The Allgemeine Musik-Zeitung of March 31 published a text of Furtwängler on Brahms
1 April, Hamburg - BPO
Max Ettinger: Altenglische Suite - Beethoven: Great Fugue & Symphony No. 7
3 & 4 April, Berlin - BPO
Max Ettinger: Altenglische Suite - Bach: Concerto for 3 pianos (Georg Bertram, Bruno Eisner, Franz Osborn) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
5 April, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Fritz Soot, Alexander Kipnis, Frida Leider, Herbert Janssen, Karin Branzell)
9 & 10 April, Vienna - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
12 April, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Soot, Emmanuel List, Leider, Prohaska, Branzell)
14 & 15 April
Bach: Suite No. 2 (Albert Harzer, flute) - Hindemith: Philharmonisches Konzert (UA) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
* For the Berlin Philharmonic orchestra's fiftieth anniversary, a ceremony was held during which Furtwängler received from President Hindenburg the Golden Goethe Medal.
17 & 18 (+) April
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Ria Ginster, Frieda Dierolf, Helge Roswaenge, Rudolf Bockelmann & Bruno-Kittel choir )
(+) Broadcasted live
* On April 10 and 15 the Berliner Tageblatt published a text of Furtwängler called: «Bemerkungen zur Darstellung alter Musik » (some remarks on how to perform ancient music) in which he wrote: "music mustn't be seen but heard". The Vossische Zeitung (19 April) published another text by Furtwängler: «Die Klassiker in der Musik-Krise» (the Classics in the crisis of music)
21 April, Düsseldorf
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé, second Suite - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
22 April, Elberfeld
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet, 2 excerpts & le Carnaval Romain - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
23 April, Cologne
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet, excerpts & le Carnaval Romain - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
24 April, Neunkirchen
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé, second Suite - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
26 April, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Berlioz: le Carnaval Romain & Romeo and Juliet, 2 excerpts - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
28 April, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé, second Suite - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod; Tannhäuser, Overture & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
29 April, Strasburg (Palais des Fêtes)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture and Symphony No. 7 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Weber: der Freischütz, Overture (bis)
30 April, Freiburg
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
2 May, Turin (Teatro Regio)
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Weber: der Freischütz, Overture (bis)
4 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
6 May, Rome (Sala dell'Augusteo)
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Weber: der Freischütz (bis)
8 May, Rome (Sala dell'Augusteo)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
9 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Berlioz: le Carnaval Romain, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
10 May, Turin (Teatro Regio)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
11 May, Milan (Teatro alla Scala)
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Hindemith: Neues vom Tage, Overture - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
12 May, Milan (Teatro alla Scala)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
14 May, Zurich
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Berlioz: le Carnaval Romain, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
15 May, Vevey
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
17 May, Geneva
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
18 May, Basel
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
19 May, Baden-Baden
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Debussy: 2 Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
20 May, Stuttgart
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
21 May, Heidelberg
Berlioz: le Carnaval Romain - Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
22 May, Wiesbaden
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
23 May, Frankfurt
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 7
24 May, Halle-Saale
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Berlioz: le Carnaval Romain, Overture - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7 & 9 June, Paris - Théâtre de l'Opéra
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde ( Frida Leider, Lauritz Melchior, Herbert Janssen, Alexander Kipnis)
* On June 10, Furtwängler took part in a private concert in Paris organised by Henry Prunières, director of the Revue Musicale. Among the other participants were Magda Tagliaferro, Claude Delvincourt, Nadia Boulanger, Darius Milhaud, Serge Prokoviev, Edgar Varèse.
* On June 28, the Vossische Zeitung published Furtwängler's text: «Um Bayreuths Zukunft» (About the future of Bayreuth)
7 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Lotte Lehmann)
9 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Lauritz Melchior, Alexander Kipnis, Frida Leider, Rudolf Bockelmann)
14 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Käte Heidersbach)
16 & 17 October, Berlin - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Schumann: Cello concerto (Gregor Piatigorski) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
21 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Käte Heidersbach)
25 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Lotte Lehmann, F. Wolff, G. Schützendorff)
27 October, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante K 364 (Paul Hindemith, alto) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Berlioz: Harold in Italy (Paul Hindemith, alto)
28 October, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante KV 364 (Paul Hindemith, alto) - Berlioz: Harold in Italy (Paul Hindemith, alto)
30 & 31 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Prokoviev: Piano concerto No. 5 (Prokoviev) (UA) - Berlioz: Harold in Italy (Paul Hindemith, alto)
2 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Käte Heidersbach)
6 & 7 November, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Johannes-Passion (Ria Ginster, Kerstin Thorborg, Julius Patzak, Bockelmann, Hermann Schey & Bruno Kittel choir)
9 November, Halle-Saale
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn & Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
10 November, Elberfeld & 11 November, Frankfurt am Main
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn & Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
12 November, Heidelberg
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
13 November, Karlsruhe
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
14 November, Munich
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn & Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
19 & 20 November, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 7
22 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Bockelmann, Kipnis, Janssen, Heidersbach)
24 November, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Overture & Symphony No. 38 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
25 November, Hamburg - BPO
* This concert was cancelled and replaced by a concert of chamber music with soloists of the Philharmonic
27 & 28 November, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 - Arias by Durante, Gluck, Giordani and Carissimi (Heinrich Schlusnus) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
29 November, 4 & 9 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Käte Heidersbach)
16 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Emmanuel List, Fritz Krenn, Delia Reinhardt)
18 & 19 December, Berlin - BPO
Karl Marx: Passacaglia for orchestra (UA) - Gluck: les Pélerins de la Mecque, Aria (Maria Ivogün) - Beethoven : an die schöne Schusterin, Aria (Maria Ivogün) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
20 December, Berlin - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 & Leonore III
Broadcasted live]
26 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Fritz Krenn, Delia Reinhardt)
The second act was broadcasted live
15 January, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Jaro Prohaska, Emmanuel List, Herbert Janssen, Delia Reinhardt)
16 January, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
17 January, Breslau - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
18 January, Dresden - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Coriolan, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
19 January, Leipzig - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
20 January, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
22 & 23 January, Berlin - BPO
Stravinsky: Suite No. 1 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 3 (Edwin Fischer) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
[January 30: Hitler comes to power]
1 February, Magdeburg - BPO
G. Müller: Variationen und Fuge über ein deutsches Volkslied - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
2 February, Leipzig - BPO
Gottfried Müller: Variationen und Fuge über ein deutsches Volkslied - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
5 & 6 February, Berlin - BPO [broadcasted live]
Gottfried Müller: Variationen und Fuge über ein deutsches Volkslied - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Simon Goldberg) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
7 February, Münster
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
8 February, Dortmund
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Liszt: les Préludes
9 February, Brussels
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un Faune - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Liszt: les Préludes
10 February, Brussels
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
11 February, Antwerp
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Hindemith: Philharmonisches Konzert - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Liszt: les Préludes
13 February, London
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Symphonies No. 1 & 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
14 February, London
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Hindemith: Philharmonisches Konzert - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
15 February, Newcastle
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Ettinger: Altenglische Suite - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & Tannhäuser, Overture
16 February, Edinburgh
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
17 February, Manchester
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
18 February, Bristol
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Ettinger: Altenglische Suite - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Liszt: les Préludes - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
19 February, London
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Ettinger: Altenglische Suite - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude - Liszt: les Préludes
21 February, The Hague
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Don Juan - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
22 February, Bielefeld
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Brahms: Tragische Ouvertüre - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
23 February, Hanover & 24 February, Hamburg
Brahms: Tragische Ouvertüre, Piano concerto No. 1 (Alfred Hoehn) & Symphony No. 4
26 & 27 February, Berlin - BPO
Brahms: Tragische Ouvertüre, Violin concerto (Carl Flesch) and Symphony No. 4
4 & 5 March, Vienna - WP
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Heger: Variationen über ein Thema von Verdi - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
12 & 13 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore II - Liszt: Piano concerto No. 1 (Lubka Kolessa) - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & Tannhäuser, Overture (Funeral March from Götterdämmerung on 12)
March 20: a gala evening was held for Hitler's anniversary at the Staatsoper with Gustav Havemann conducting the « Kampfbundorchester » reinforced by the Berlin Philharmonic, altogether 160 musicians.
21 March (*), Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Emmanuel List, Fritz Krenn, Käte Heidersbach)
* called the Day of Potsdam, i.e. the official foundation of the Third Reich. Hitler and Göring attended the performance the third act of which was broadcast live. Initially Elektra was planned with Margarete Klose and Marcel Wittrisch but Goebbels preferred the Meistersinger as being more apt for propaganda, and wrote on that occasion: «The evening ended with a 'magic' performance of the Meistersinger at the Lindenoper...». As for Thomas Mann, he wrote in his diary: «Furtwängler follows the directives of the government and conducts the Meistersinger. Arse-licker.»
22 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Elektra (Margarete Klose, Rose Pauly, Viorica Ursuleac, Marcel Wittrisch, Walter Grossmann)
23 March, Leipzig - BPO
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Brahms: Violin concerto (Georg Kulenkampff) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
24 March, Hamburg - BPO
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Violin concerto (Georg Kulenkampff) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
26 & 27 March, Berlin - BPO
Honegger: Mouvement symphonique No. 3 (UA) - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Elly Ney) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
29 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Elektra (Klose, Pauly, Ursuleac, Wittrisch)
2 April, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Fritz Krenn, Tiana Lemnitz)
4 April, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Elektra (Klose, Pauly, Ursuleac, Soot)
Broadcasted Live
9 & 10 April, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Borries, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
12 April, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Elektra (Margarete Klose, Anny Münchow, Viorica Ursuleac, Marcel Wittrisch)
* The Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung of April 12 published an exchange of letters between Furtwängler and Goebbels.
21 April, Berlin - BPO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
22 April, Essen
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
23 April, Düsseldorf
Brahms: Akademische Ouvertüre & Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
24 April, Cologne
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
25 April, Frankfurt am Main
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
26 April, Mannheim (Nibelungensaal des Rosengartens)
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude; Tannhäuser, Venusberg music (bacchanalian dance) & der fliegende Holländer, Overture
* The ceremony of Wagner's fiftieth death anniversary was marked by a negative event: Furtwängler was supposed to conduct the Berlin Philharmonic reinforced by the orchestra of the Mannheim Nationaltheater, altogether 170 musicians. The Nazis asked him to dismiss his Jewish first violin, but Furtwängler refused to do so. He then quite demonstratively spent the evening after the concert, with Anna Geissmar, his Jewish secretary's mother, and the authorities considered this a "political act".
Concert programme of 26 April 1933
27 April, Saarbrücken
Brahms: Akademische Ouvertüre & Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude & der fliegende Holländer, Overture
28 April, Karlsruhe
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude; Tannhäuser, Venusberg music & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
29 April, Baden-Baden
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Venusberg music & der fliegende Holländer, Overture
2 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture (bis)
4 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Brahms: Akademische Ouvertüre & Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude; Tannhäuser, Overture & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
6 May, Marseille (Salle Prat)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Wagner: Huldigungsmarsch; Lohengrin, Prelude; Tannhäuser, Venusberg music; & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
7 May, Lyon (Salle Rameau)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Akademische Ouvertüre; Wagner: Huldigungsmarsch; Lohengrin, Prelude; Tannhäuser, Venusberg music & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
8 May, Geneva
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude - Strauss: Don Juan
9 May, Basel
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Dukas: l'Apprenti sorcier - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
10 May, Freiburg
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 7 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
11 May, Zurich
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 7
12 May, Munich
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Beethoven: Leonore II - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
16 & 17 May, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Adelheid Armhold, Hans-Hermann Nissen & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
19 May, Vienna - WP
Brahms: Tragische Ouvertüre, Symphony No. 3, Double Concerto (Bronislav Huberman, Pablo Casals) & Akademische Ouvertüre
21 May, Vienna - WP
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Piano concerto No. 2 (Arthur Schnabel) & Symphony No. 1
24 May, Berlin (Berliner Kunstwochen) - BPO
Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (E. Fischer) & Symphony No. 1
* On May 28, the Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung and the Neue Freie Presse published a text by Furtwängler: "Festvortrag auf Wiener Brahmsfest" (Speech for the Vienna Brahms Festival)
28 May, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Hans Grahl, Emmanuel List, Frida Leider, Rudolf Bockelmann, Karin Branzell)
30 May, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Maria Müller)
8 & 10 June, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Frida Leider, Sabine Kalter, Herbert Janssen, Lauritz Melchior, Alexander Kipnis)
13 & 15 June, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: die Walküre (Lotte Lehmann, Frida Leider, Lauritz Melchior, Friedrich Schorr, Alexander Kipnis)
* In his book, Friedrich Herzfeld wrote: «In Paris, the Republican Guard paid Furtwängler a particular tribute. On both occasions he conducted there, a private concert was given in his honour, Furtwängler being the only listener. A suite by Gabriel Pierné was played and Furtwängler thanked with a little speech.»
* In June Furtwängler was nominated first Staatskapellmeister of the Lindenoper for a five-year period. On July 8, Göring nominated him Preussischer Staatsrat (Prussian Council of State) and at the beginning of August, he met Hitler in his residence at the Berghof in Obersalzberg.
9 September, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Käte Heidersbach)
14 September, Berlin
* Celebration for his nomination as Staatsrat: a gala evening was given in his honour and Erich Kleiber conducted Lohengrin at the Lindenoper with Kipnis, Klose, Prohaska, Krenn and Vera Manzinger as soloists. Himmler and Göring attended the performance.
17 September, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Bockelmann, Kipnis, Krenn, Heidersbach, Lorenz )
24 September, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Grahl, Kipnis, Leider, Bockelmann, Branzell)
12 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
R. Strauss: Arabella (Fritz Krenn, Ruth Berglund, Viorica Ursuleac, Käte Heidersbach, Jaro Prohaska, Marcel Wittrisch)
15 & 16 October, Berlin - BPO
Schillings: Oedipus Rex, Prelude - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 5 (Walter Gieseking) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
17 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Fritz Krenn, Ruth Berglund, Viorica Ursuleac, Käte Heidersbach, Jaro Prohaska, Charles Kullmann)
18 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Emmanuel List, Fritz Krenn, Max Lorenz, Käte Heidersbach)
20 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Fritz Krenn, Ruth Berglund, Viorica Ursuleac, Käte Heidersbach, Jaro Prohaska, Marcel Wittrisch)
25 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Karl August Neumann, Ruth Berglund, Franziska von Dobay, Suzanne Fischer, Jaro Prohaska, Charles Kullmann)
27 October, Hamburg - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra
29 & 30 October, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Goetz: der widerspenstigen Zähmung, Aria (Lotte Lehmann) - Strauss: 3 Lieder (Lotte Lehmann) & Also sprach Zarathustra
31 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Fritz Krenn, Ruth Berglund, Viorica Ursuleac, Käte Heidersbach, Jaro Prohaska, Helge Rosvaenge)
8 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Walter Grossmann, Alexander Kipnis, Herbert Janssen, Max Lorenz, Käte Heidersbach)
11 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Fritz Krenn, Ruth Berglund, Franziska von Dobay, Fischer, Jaro Prohaska, Marcel Wittrisch)
15 November, Berlin (at noon) - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture
* This concert was given in the great hall of the Philharmonic on the occasion of the opening of the Reichskulturkammer: In the second part of the concert, Heinrich Schlusnus sang two lieder by Schubert and Wolf, accompanied at the piano by Franz Rupp, R. Strauss conducted his Festliches Präludium and Bruno Kittel, the choral «Wacht!» from the Meistersinger. As for Goebbels, he held a speech on «die deutsche Kultur vor neuem Anfang» (German culture at a new starting point). The concert was broadcast Live.
15 November, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden) (evening)
Strauss: Arabella (Fritz Krenn, Ruth Berglund, Franziska von Dobay, Käte Heidersbach, Jaro Prohaska, Marcel Wittrisch)
19 & 20 November, Berlin - BPO
Graener: Sinfonia breve - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Wilhelm Backhaus) & Akademische Ouvertüre
29 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: das Rheingold (Rudolf Bockelmann, Fritz Krenn, Eugen Fuchs, Alexander Kipnis, Margarete Klose)
30 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Walküre (Max Lorenz, Alexander Kipnis, Rudolf Bockelmann, Viorica Ursuleac, Frida Leider,Margarete Klose)
1 December, Hamburg - BPO
Trapp: Symphonische Suite für Orchester, opus 30 - Chopin: Piano concerto No. 1 (Mitja Nikisch) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
3 & 4 December, Berlin - BPO
Trapp: Symphonische Suite für Orchester, opus 30 - Respighi: Concerto Gregoriano (Arrigo Pellicia, violin) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
5 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: das Rheingold (Rudolf Bockelmann, Fritz Krenn, Eugen Fuchs, Alexander Kipnis, Margarete Klose)
6 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Walküre (Max Lorenz, Alexander Kipnis, Rudolf Bockelmann, Viorica Ursuleac, Frida Leider, Margarete Klose)
8 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Neumann, Ruth Berglund, Viorica Ursuleac, Käte Heidersbach, Jaro Prohaska)
11 December, Berlin (Kapelle der Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore II - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
14 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: das Rheingold (Rudolf Bockelmann, Fritz Krenn, Fritz Soot, Alexander Kipnis, Margarete Klose)
15 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Walküre (F. Wolff, Alexander Kipnis, Rudolf Bockelmann, Delia Reinhardt, Frida Leider, Margarete Klose)
17 & 18 December, Berlin - BPO
Debussy: la Mer - Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins (Alma Moodie, Riele Queling) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
19 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Lauritz Melchior, Alexander Kipnis, Frida Leider, Rudolf Bockelmann, Margarete Klose)
11 January, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Walküre (Franz Völker, Rudolf Bockelmann, Viorica Ursuleac, Frida Leider, Margarete Klose)
12 January, Hamburg - BPO
Siegfried Walther Müller: heitere Musik - Bach: Violin concerto No. 1 (Alma Moodie) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
14 & 15 January, Berlin - BPO
Siegfried Walther Müller: heitere Musik - Méhul: Joseph en Egypte, Aria (Franz Völker) - Weber: der Freischütz, Aria (Franz Völker) - Haydn: die Schöpfung, Aria (Franz Völker) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
16 January, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
17 January, Dresden
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
18 January, Leipzig
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
19 January, Magdeburg
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
20 January, Hanover
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
22 January, London (Queen's Hall)
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
23 January, London (Queen's Hall)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
24 January, Newcastle
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Strauss: Don Juan, Divertimento (suite after Couperin) & Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
25 January, Glasgow
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture
26 January, Manchester
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Strauss: Divertimento & Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
27 January, Bristol
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Strauss: Divertimento & Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
28 January, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung & Divertimento
30 January, The Hague
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
31 January, Brussels
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Leonore II - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini
1 February, Antwerp
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
2 February, Dortmund
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Divertimento & Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
3 February, Elberfeld
Beethoven: Leonore II - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 & Akademische Ouvertüre
4 February, Essen
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 & Akademische Ouvertüre
5 February, Bielefeld
Bach: Suite No. 3 -Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
11 & 12 February, Berlin - BPO
8 Schumann chorals for female singers orchestrated by Pfitzner (Bruno Kittel choir) - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum (Overture, Nocturne, Scherzo) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
* The paper der Angriff omitted the name of Mendelssohn... The review Signale wrote: «We thank Furtwängler for his performance of this interesting work (Pfitzner). Under his sensitive and masterful guidance, the Philharmonic and the Kittel choir achieved the highest degree of perfection. This will remain an unforgettable evening.»
14 February, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Elektra (Margarete Klose, Rose Pauly, Viorica Ursuleac, Fritz Soot, Walter Grossmann)
16 February, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden (Gala evening)
Strauss: Arabella (Krenn, Berglund, Ursuleac, Heidersbach, Prohaska, Wittrisch)
18 February, Berlin - BPO (Concert for the Day of the German composer)
Schillings: Ingwelde, Prelude - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
* At this concert, Hindemith conducted his own Concertante Musik
20 February, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Grossmann, Kipnis, Krenn, Heidersbach)
21 February, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Elektra (Klose, Pauly, Ursuleac, Soot, Grossmann)
23 February, Hamburg - BPO
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Pfitzner: Symphony opus 36a - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
25 & 26 February, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Pfitzner: Symphony opus 36a - Schumann: Piano concerto (Edwin Fischer) - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Funeral March
28 February, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Krenn, Berglund, Ursuleac, Heidersbach, Prohaska, Rosvaenge)
1 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Elektra (Klose, Pauly, Ursuleac, Soot, Grossmann)
4 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Grahl, Kipnis, Anny Konetzni, Janssen, Klose)
8 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Krenn, Berglund, Ursuleac, Heidersbach, Prohaska, Kullmann)
11 & 12 March, Berlin - BPO
Hindemith: Mathis der Maler, 3 symphonic excerpts (UA) - C.P.E. Bach: Cello concerto (Paul Grümmer) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
18 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Krenn, Berglund, Dobay, Fischer, Prohaska, Wittrisch)
20 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Weber: der Freischütz (Janssen, Prohaska, Maria Müller, Erna Berger, Michael Bohnen, Marcel Wittrisch)
21 March, Halle-Saale - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2, Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 5
22 March, Leipzig - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 (Walter Rehberg) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
23 March, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2, Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 5
24 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Weber: der Freischütz (Janssen, Grossmann, Müller, Berger, Bohnen, Wittrisch)
25 & 26 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2, Coriolan & Symphony No. 5
27 March, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Grossmann, Kipnis, Fuchs, Janssen, Heidersbach)
28 March & 3 April, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Weber: der Freischütz (Janssen, Grossmann, Müller, Berger, Bohnen, Wittrisch)
4 April, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Grahl, Kipnis, A. Konetzni, Janssen, Klose)
7 & 8 April, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (E. Schumann, Enid Szantho, Maikl, H. Duhan)
11 April, Berlin - BPO (popular concert)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Great Fugue & Leonore Overture No. III - Strauss: Divertimento (Suite after Couperin) - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & der fliegende Holländer, Overture
12 April, Weimar
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
13 April, Düsseldorf
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Great Fugue and Leonore Overture No. III - Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra
14 April, Cologne
Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra - Beethoven: Great Fugue and Symphony No. 5
15 April, Mühlheim
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
17 April, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Ravel: Pavane pour une Infante défunte - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra - Debussy: Fêtes (bis)
19 April, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Great Fugue & Leonore Overture No. III - Wagner: Götterdammerung, Funeral March; Siegfried-Idyll & der fliegende Holländer, Overture - Debussy: Fêtes (bis)
20 April, Lyon (Salle Rameau)
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Prelude (bis)
21 April, Marseille (Salle Prat)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Strauss: Divertimento - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture (bis)
22 April, Nice (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
24 April, Rome (Sala dell'Augusteo)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
* On April 25, he met Mussolini at Palazzo Venezia, which infuriated Toscanini
26 April, Rome (Sala dell'Augusteo)
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
27 April, Florence (Teatro Comunale)
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
29 April, Baden-Baden
Beethoven: Great Fugue - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8
30 April, Neunkirchen
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
1 May, Luxemburg
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude; Siegfried-Idyll; der fliegende Holländer, Overture & Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
2 May, Frankfurt am Main
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
3 May, Heidelberg
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Leonore III - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
4 May, Stuttgart
Beethoven: Grosse Fuge - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
5 May, Zurich
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
7 May, Munich
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 May, Bamberg
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
9 May, Jena
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
10 May, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: das Rheingold (Bockelmann, Krenn, Fuchs, Klose)
11 May, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Walküre (Wolff, Helgers, Bockelmann, Müller, Leider)
15 May, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Weber: der Freischütz (Grossmann, Müller, Berger, Bohnen, Wittrisch)
16 May, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Bockelmann, Ivar Andresen, Fuchs, Krenn, Lorenz, Heidersbach)
18 May, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
23 May, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Melchior, Andresen, Leider, Prohaska, Branzell)
29 & 31 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Leider, Melchior, Kipnis)
5 & 7 June, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Lehmann, Berglund, Lorenz, Bockelmann, Kipnis)
* Toscanini who was in Paris for four concerts with the Straram Orchestra, attended the performance of the Meistersinger. Furtwängler and his secretary Bertha Geissmar, on the other hand, attended Toscanini's concert.
10 June, Vienna - WP
Festival R. Strauss: Don Juan, 4 Lieder (Elisabeth Schumann) & ein Heldenleben
15 June, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Elektra (Klose, Maria Rössler-Keuschnigg, Viorica Ursuleac, Fritz Soot, Grossmann)
17 June, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Strauss: Arabella (Fritz Krenn, Else Ruzicka-Tegetthoff, Viorica Ursuleac, Ilse Koegel, Jaro Prohaska, marcel Wittrisch)
* In August, he stayed first in Gorzno (Garzyn) in Poland, from where he wrote to Irme Schwab: «The landscape here is superb and I taking daily one or two-hour walks. I don't want to see nor hear anything from the outside world, I simply want to complete my work (the violin sonata).», then he travelled with his wife to his chalet (called «Acta Silva») near Saint Moritz, in the Swiss Engadine.
20 September, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Theo Strack, Ludwig Hofmann, Frida Leider, Herbert Janssen, Maargarete Klose)
26 September, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Weber: der Freischütz (Herbert Janssen, Wilhelm Hiller, Tiana Lemnitz, Berger,Michael Bohnen, Marcel Wittrisch)
28 September, Stettin - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
30 September & 1 October, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 - Bach: Cantata « non sa che sia dolore » (Elisabeth Rethberg) - Mozart: il re pastore, Aria (Elisabeth Rethberg) - Weber: Oberon, Aria and Overture
6 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Siegfried (Max Lorenz, Erich Zimmermann, Rudolf Bockelmann, Frida Leider, Margarete Klose)
16 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Max Lorenz, Herbert Janssen, Ludwig Hofmann, Frida Leider)
20, 21, 24 & 26 October, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen
a) Bockelmann, Krenn, Fuchs, Zimmermann, Klose
b) Völker, Kipnis, Bockelmann, Müller, Leider, Klose
c) Lorenz, Zimmermann, Bockelmann, Leider, Klose
d) Lorenz, Janssen, Hoffmann, Fuchs, Leider
28 & 29 October, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 7 - Pfitzner: Piano concerto (Walter Gieseking) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
1 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Weber: der Freischütz (Janssen, W. Hiller, Lemnitz, Berger, Bohnen, Wittrisch)
11 & 12 November, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Manfred, Overture & Symphony No. 1 - Chopin: Piano concerto No. 2 (Alfred Cortot) - Ravel: la Valse
* Goebbels and the French Ambassador André François-Poncet attended the concert
14, 15, 18 & 21 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen
a) Bockelmann, Krenn, Fuchs, Zimmermann, Klose, Lemnitz
b) Völker, Kipnis, Bockelmann, Ursuleac, Leider, Klose
c) Lorenz, Zimmermann, Bockelmann, Leider, Margarethe Arndt-Ober, Fuchs
d) Lorenz, Janssen, Hoffmann, Fuchs, Leider, Heidersbach, Klose
23 November, Hamburg - BPO
Schumann: Manfred, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Pfitzner: Piano concerto (Eduard Erdmann)
25 & 26 November, Berlin - BPO
Kaminski: dorische Musik - Bach: Violin concerto No. 1 (Zino Francescatti) - Paganini: Violin concerto No.1 (Francescatti) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
In her book "the Baton and the Jackboot", Bertha Geissmar wrote:
«On Sunday November 25 1934 the Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung published on the front page 'der Fall Hindemith' (the Hindemith case). That morning a dress rehearsal took place in the Philharmonic hall. When Furtwängler stepped onto the podium, the public got up and started applauding. Twenty minutes elapsed before the concert could start. That same Sunday, Furtwängler was supposed to conduct two concerts, something he avoided as much as he could. That same evening, he gave a performance of Tristan at the Staatsoper. Göring was sitting in his box, Goebbels too was there. As soon as Furtwängler appeared, the same thing happened again as in the morning at the Philharmonic: endless applause. Göring knew what that meant and informed Hitler of this incident».
H. Schönzeler and B. Wessling confirm this but it would seem that Bertha Geissmar is wrong! In fact, according to the archives of the Staatsoper, no Tristan was performed that November 25 but only a performance of Tosca with Jan Kiepura under the baton of Robert Heger. Maybe confusion was made with the Tristan that was given a few days later, on December 2.
Also Heinz Tiessen mentions this incident in his book Eduard Erdmann in seiner Zeit: «The endless applause both at his afternoon concert at the Philharmonic and that evening at the opera, in the presence of Göring and Goebbels, were an open manifestation against the authorities who felt their power undermined».
2 December, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Gotthelf Pistor, Alexander Kipnis, Frida Leider, Herbert Janssen, Margarete Klose)
«The Hindemith Affair»: Furtwängler resigns from all his functions on December 4 and retires to the Bavarian Alps where he starts composing his piano concerto. The news are made public on December 10. As a sign of solidarity, Erich Kleiber immediately cancels the concert he is supposed to give with the Philharmonic on December 5.
6 December: The Völkischer Beobachter publishes an article by Alfred Rosenberg, the Nazi theorist: «Aesthetik oder Volkskampf? » (aesthetics or fight of the people?) which appeared also in the Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung of that same date.
On February 28,Wilhelm Furtwängler met Goebbels. On April 9 he also met Hitler and declared that he was ready to resume conducting in Germany. He was given back his passport and could thus take up his tours and fulfil his many engagements.
12 April, Budapest; 13 & 14 April, Vienna - WP
Beethoven Concerts: Egmont, Overture ; Symphonies No. 6 & No. 5
16 & 17 (+) April, Vienna (MVS) - die Wiener Symphoniker
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Mia Peltenburg, Enid Szantho, Julius Patzak, Rudolf Watzke, Josef von Manowarda & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
+ Broadcasted Live by the Austrian radio.
* In the programmes, the orchestra is sometimes called Wiener Symphoniker, sometimes Wiener Symphonie Orchester...
25 April, Berlin; 26 April, Hamburg & 3 May, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
* Rosenberg attended the concert of 25, which ended with a thirty-minutes ovation. Hitler, Göring and his wife and Goebbels attended the concert of May 3. Hitler shook Furtwängler's hand. The press greeted with enthusiasm Furtwängler's "comeback".
20 & 24 May, London (Royal Opera House of Covent Garden) - LPO
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Frida Leider, Lauritz Melchior, Herbert Janssen, Alexander Kipnis)
30 May & 1 June, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Frida Leider, Lauritz Melchior, Georg Hann, Emmanuel List)
* On June 1, Furtwängler participated again in a private concert organised by Henry Prunières. Arthur Honegger and Albert Roussel were also present.
4 June, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: die Walküre (Lotte Lehmann, Frieda Leider, Lauritz Melchior, Friedrich Schorr, Alexander Kipnis)
7 June, Munich & 9 June, Stuttgart - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
10 June, Munich (National Theater)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Julius Pölzer, Henny Trundt, Ludwig Weber, Hans Hermann Nissen, Maria Olszewska)
* Hitler attended the performance for the seventieth anniversary of the Premiere of Tristan und Isolde.
16 June, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Gotthelf Pistor, Ludwig Hofmann, Konetzni)
23 June, Hamburg (Staatsoper)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Josef von Manowarda, Max Lorenz, Maria Müller)
* Hitler, Goebbels and Ribbentrop attended this performance given on the occasion of the second Festival of the German Theatre
26 June, Lübeck - BPO
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 September, Nürnberg (Opernhaus) - das Theater Orchester
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Karl Kronenberg, Josef von Manowarda, Wilhelm Frantz, Maria Müller)
27 September, Hamburg - BPO
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Pfitzner: Cello concerto (Gaspard Cassado) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
29 & 30 September, Berlin - BPO
Trapp: Concerto for Orchestra (UA) - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 3 (Eduard Erdmann) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
13, 15 & 18 October, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Alexander Sved, Georg Maikl, Anna Bathy - Hilde Konetzni on 18 - , Kerstin Thorborg)
19 & 20 October, Vienna - WP
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
22 & 23 October, Vienna (MVS) - das Wiener Symphony-Orchester
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Jo Vincent, Alexander Sved & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
27, 28 & 30 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Käthe Heidersbach, Gertrude Pitzinger, Walther Ludwig, Rudolf Watzke & Bruno Kittel choir)
7 November, Berlin (Gala evening at the Schauspielhaus am Gendarmenmarkt with the Staatskapelle Orchestra)
Beethoven: Egmont (Paul Hartmann, Hermine Körner, Käthe Gold)
* Hitler, Goering, Goebbels and Rudolf Hess attended the performance that was staged by Gustav Gründgens
8 November, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Walküre (Max Lorenz, Josef von Manowarda, Jaro Prohaska, Maria Müller, Frida Leider, Margarete Klose)
9 November, Berlin (Schauspielhaus am Gendarmenmarkt)
Beethoven: Egmont (see November 7)
24 & 25 November, Berlin - BPO
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 - Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto (Hugo Kolberg) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
26 November, Hanover (Kuppelsaal der Stadthalle)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Concert programme of 26 November 1935
27 November, Elberfeld & 29 November, London (Queen's Hall)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
30 November, London (Queen's Hall)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No 5 - Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
1 December, Brighton
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
2 December, Bristol
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
3 December, Birmingham
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Reger: der geigende Eremit (excerpt from the Böcklin suite) - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
4 December, Manchester
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
5 December, Sheffield
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Reger: der geigende Eremit (from the Böcklin Suite) - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
6 December, Newcastle
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Reger: der geigende Eremit - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7 December, Edinburgh
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 December, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Reger: der geigende Eremit (excerpt from the Böcklin suite) - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
10 December, Dortmund
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
11 December, Bielefeld
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
12 December, Bremen
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
13 December, Hamburg
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
15 & 16 December, Berlin - BPO
Pfitzner: das Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Brahms: Violin concerto (Georg Kulenkampff) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
18 December, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Alfred Jerger, Alexander Sved, Georg Maikl, Hilde Konetzni, KerstinThorborg)
25 December, Munich (National Theater)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Hans Hermann Nissen, Ludwig Weber, Emil Graf, Cäcilie Reich, Fritz Krauss, Karin Branzell, Georg Hann)
Broadcasted Live
Programme of the opera performance of 25 December 1935
1 January, Munich (National Theater)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Carl Hartmann, Ludwig Weber, Margarethe Bäumer, Hans Hermann Nissen, Karin Branzell)
Broadcasted Live
4 & 5 January, Vienna & 7 January, Budapest - WP
Schumann: Manfred, Overture & Symphony No. 1 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
9 January, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Alfred Jerger, Max Lorenz, Alexander Sved, Georg Maikl, Maria Müller)
11 & 12 January, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Anna Bathy, Emilie Rutschka, Kolomon von Pataky, Rudolf Watzke)
15 January, Halle-Saale
Schumann: Manfred, Overture & Symphony No. 1 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorpsiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Schumann: Symphony No. 3
16 January, Leipzig
Schumann: Manfred, Overture - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Edwin Fischer) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
17 January, Magdeburg
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, Three Preludes - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
18 January, Frankfurt am Main
Schumann: Manfred, Overture & Symphony No. 1 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
19 January, Weimar
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 (Edwin Fischer) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
20 January, Dresden
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
21 January, Breslau
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
22 January, Warsaw & 23 January, Posen
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
* For Furtwängler's fiftieth birthday on January 26, the musicians of the Berlin Philharmonic played him a joke: they exchanged places and instruments to the great mirth of Furtwängler! On the other hand, the Allgemeine Musikzeitung (No. 631), announced that "for his fiftieth anniversary, Adolf Hitler, Dr. Goebbels, H. Göring and PeterRaabe wished Wilhelm Furtwängler happy birthday. The Fuehrer presented him with a signed silver-framed portrait, Goebbels an ivory baton with gold inlays and Göring a wallet. Hans von Benda, in the name of the musicians of the Berlin Philharmonic, presented him with the facsimile score of Beethoven's Fifth Symphony."
4 February, Munich (National Theater)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Hans Hermann Nissen, Ludwig Weber, Emil Graf, Elisabeth Feuge, Maria Cornelius, etc.)
8 & 9 February, Vienna - WP
Haendel: Concerto Grosso pour 2 violins and cello (Arnold Rosé, F. Mairecker, Buxbaum) - F. Schmidt: Variationen über ein Husarenlied - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
13 & 17 February, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: die Walküre (Franz Völker, Jerger, Maria Müller, Anni Konetzni, Rosette Anday (on February 13) - Franz Völker, Alexander Kipnis, Maria Müller, Anni Konetzni, Kerstin Thorborg (on February 17)
19, 20, 21 & 23 February, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Jo Vincent, Enid Szantho, Karl Erb, Felix Löffel, Fred Drissen and Bruno Kittel choir)
* Furtwängler left for Egypt with his friend John Knittel. On February 27, they took a liner for Venice and arrived in Alexandria, via Brindisi, Athens and Rhodes, on March 5. Back in Naples on March 31.
16 April, Stettin & 17 April, Hamburg - BPO
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
19 & 20 April, Berlin - BPO
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
22 April, Düsseldorf
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
23 April, Essen
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & der fliegende Holländer, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
24 April, Cologne
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
25 April, Frankfurt am Main
Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
26 April, Heidelberg
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
27 April, Ludwigshafen
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
28 April, Wiesbaden
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Venusberg music- Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
29 April, Karlsruhe
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
30 April, Baden-Baden
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
2 May, Saarbrücken
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
3 May, Freiburg
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II & Symphony No. 3
4 May, Stuttgart
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
5 May, Lucerne
Haendel: Concerto grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 (Furtwängler) - Beethoven : Symphony No. 7 - Weber: Oberon, Overture (bis)
6 May, Basel
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II & Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7 May, Zurich
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
* A first "Furtwängler Affair" broke out in the Swiss press (two more followed in 1945 and 1948). The communist paper Kämpfer wrote on April 23: "Let them not fool you that Furtwängler comes to Zurich as a musician. He is a very influential person of the Nazi regime. This suffices for us to claim that his coming be cancelled." And on April 27: "Furtwängler is supposed to conduct Tristan and Isolde at the Town Opera on May 24. It would be a lie to say that he comes to Zurich as a musician. He comes as a Nazi agent and his aim is to increase Nazi influence. Once more we repeat: Mr. Furtwängler, there is nothing for you in Switzerland and particularly at the Opera."
8 May, Munich
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 & Coriolan, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
9 May, Berlin - BPO (Berliner Kunstwochen)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 7
* The Queen of Denmark attended the concert...
19 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra) (rehearsals started on May 11)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Maria Müller, Joel Berglund, Max Lorenz, Jaro Prohaska)
* Toscanini attended the performance.
24 & 26 May, Zurich Stadttheater (das Tonhalle Orchester)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Seibert, Mrakitsch, Leider, Onegin)
28 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Maria Müller, Joel Berglund, Max Lorenz, Jaro Prohaska)
1 June, Berlin - Staatsoper unter den Linden
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rudolf Bockelmann, Josef von Manowarda, Martha Fuchs, Max Lorenz, rich Zimmermann, Käthe Heidersbach)
* From June 2 to 13, Furtwängler is member of a jury of an International Competition in Vienna, with Bruno Walter and Felix Weingartner.
15 June, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Max Lorenz, Ludwig Hofmann, Alexander Sved, Georg Maikl, Lotte Lehmann)
19, 21 & 30 July
Wagner: Lohengrin (Völker/Lorenz, Maria Müller, Margarete Klose, Josef von Manowarda, Herbert Janssen, Jaro Prohaska)
Programme of the opera performance of 19 July 1936
20 & 29 July, 18, 27 & 30 August
Wagner: Parsifal (Helge Rosvaenge, Martha Fuchs, Ivar Andressen, Herbert Janssen,Josef von Manowarda)
23, 24, 25 & 27 July
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen (Frida Leider, Maria Müller, Margaret Klose, Max Lorenz, Franz Völker, Rudolf Bockelmann, Josef von Manowarda, Jaro Prohaska)
* Hitler, Goering and Goebbels attended these performances
* With Hitler's permission, Furtwängler cancelled all his public engagements for five months during the winter Season 1936-1937. He intended to spend this time in total peace and compose.
10 February, Berlin - BPO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
* Hitler, Göring and Goebbels attended the concert. The artistic director of the Philharmonic, Hans von Benda, handed over to Goebbels a cheque of 21065 Mark for the «Winterhilfe» (winter aid).
21 & 22 February, Berlin - BPO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
4 & 5 March, Leipzig (small hall of the Gewandhaus); 8 March, Berlin & 16 March, Munich
Mozart: Sonata for violin and piano K 379 - Beethoven: Sonata op. 30 No. 1 - Furtwängler: Sonata in D minor (UA)
Hugo Kolberg, violin & Furtwängler, piano
20 & 21 March, Vienna - WP
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Arnold Rosé, Wilhelm Furtwängler, J. Niedermaier) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
25 March, London (Royal Albert Hall) - London Philharmonic Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Erna Berger, Gertrude Pitzinger, Walther Ludwig, Rudolf Watzke)
10, 11, 13 & 15 April, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen
Bockelmann, Janssen, Benno Arnold, Fuchs, Zimmermann, Klose (on April 10)
Völker, Manowarda, Bockelmann, Müller, Leider, Klose (on April 11)
Lorenz, Zimmermann, Bockelmann, Leider, Arndt-Ober (on April 13)
Lorenz, Janssen, Manowarda, Leider, Müller, Klose (on April 15)
Herzfeld wrote in his book:
«Between April 10 and 15, he conducted at the Staatsoper four performances of the Ring. Four days later he performed the Ring in London, on the occasion of King George the Fifth' coronation.»
This is a mistake, because the London Ring started on May 13, i.e. four weeks later!
18 & 19 April, Berlin - BPO [broadcasted Live]
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Erna Berger, Gertrude Pitzinger, Walther Ludwig, Rudolf Watzke & Bruno-Kittel choir)
21 April, Halle-Saale
22 April, Bielefeld
23 April, Dortmund
24 April, Düsseldorf
25 April, Cologne
27 April, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 - Ravel: la Valse - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture and Venusberg music & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
29 April, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Till
Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture (bis)
1 May, London (Queen's Hall) [broadcasteded Live]
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Erna Berger, Gertrude Pitzinger, Walther Ludwig, Rudolf Watzke)
2 May, London
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
2 cycles : a) 13, 17, 19 & 21 May - b) 24, 26, 28 & 1 June, London (Royal Opera House of Covent Garden)
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen
a) Frida Leider, Maria Müller, Margarete Klose, Franz Völker, Max Lorenz, Rudolf Bockelmann
b) Kirsten Flagstad, Maria Müller, Kerstin Thorborg, Franz Völker, Lauritz Melchior, Rudolf Bockelmann
23 July, 1, 5, 11 & 20 August
Wagner: Parsifal (Lorenz, Wolff, Martha Fuchs, Janssen, von Manowarda)
2 cycles : 26, 27, 28 & 29 July - 13, 14, 15 & 16 August
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen (Frida Leider, Maria Müller, Margarete Klose, Max Lorenz, Rudolf Bockelmann)
27 August, Salzburg Festival (for the first time at the Festspielhaus) - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Ria Ginster, Rosette Anday, Helge Roswaenge, Herbert Alsen & choir of the Wiener Staatsoper)
7 September, Paris (Salle Pleyel) - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Berger, Hochreiter, Ludwig, Watzke & Bruno-Kittel choir)
* According to the press, it wasn't Furtwängler but Hans von Benda who conducted the national hymns.
8 & 11 September, Paris (Théâtre des Champs Elysées) - Orchestra & Ensemble of the Berlin State Opera (Lindenoper)
Wagner: die Walküre (Frida Leider, Maria Müller,Margaret Klose, Franz Völker, Rudolf Bockelmann)
* Herzfeld wrote: «In Paris, on the occasion of the German cultural week at the Universal Exhibition, Furtwängler gave the hundredth performance of Tristan and Isolde, the Walküre and three concerts, including the Beethoven Ninth with the Berlin Kittel choir.»
15 October, Hamburg & 16, 17, 18 & 19 October Berlin - BPO
Brahms Concerts: Symphony No. 3, Double Concerto (Kulenkampff, Mainardi), Akademische Ouvertüre & Hungarian dances No. 1, 2 & 10
26 October, Munich
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 5 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto for piano and orchestra (UA) - (Edwin Fischer) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
27 October, Stuttgart
28 October, Leipzig (great hall of the Gewandhaus)
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic concerto (Edwin Fischer)
29 October, Halle-Saale
30 October, Magdeburg
31 October, 1 & 2 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto (E. Fischer)
10 & 13 November, Berlin (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Josef von Manowarda, Tiana Lemnitz, Max Lorenz, Heinrich Schlusnus)
14 & 15 November, Berlin - BPO
F. Schmidt: Variationen über ein Husarenlied - Mozart: Violin concerto K 294a, « Adelaïde » (Erich Röhn) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
16 November, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Josef von Manowarda, Tiana Lemnitz, Max Lorenz, Frida Leider, Hilde Scheppan, Heinrich Schlusnus)
20 & 21 November, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Esther Rethy, Maria von Basilides, Andreas von Rosler, Herbert Alsen)
25 November, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Karl Kammann, Herbert Alsen, Erich Zimmermann, Max Lorenz, Maria Reining)
Broadcasted Live
28 & 29 November, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
* At this concert, Heinrich Kaminski conducted his own piano concerto
30 November & 3 December, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Manowarda, Lemnitz, Lorenz, Domgraf-Fassbaender, Fuchs on November 30; von Manowarda, Lemnitz, Lorenz, Schlusnus on December 3)
7 & 8 December, Vienna (MVS) - die Wiener Symphoniker
Haydn: die Schöpfung (Erna Berger, Koloman von Pataky, Herbert Alsen & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
9 December, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Jerger, Alsen, Maikl, Duhan, Lorenz, Maria Reining)
12 December, Vienna - WP (Concert for the 125th anniversary of the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 5 & 6
15 December, Budapest (Budapest Philharmonic)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
18 & 19 December, Vienna & 20 December, Budapest - WP
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture - Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette, excerpts - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
3 January, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Karl Kamann, Herbert Alsen, August Seider, Maria Reining)
7 January, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
8, 9 & 10 January, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 5 (Wilhelm Backhaus)
12 January, Breslau
13 January, Dresden
14 January, Leipzig
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Kolberg, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
15 January, Weimar
Beethoven: Leonore II - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Kolberg, Harzer) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
16 January, Wuppertal
18 January, Dortmund
19 January, Cologne
21 January, London (Queen's Hall)
Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Kolberg, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
22 January, Bristol & 23 January, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Schubert: Rosamunde (Overture & 2 interludes) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isolde Liebestod - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
25 January, The Hague
26 January, Brussels
Gluck: Alceste - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Kolberg, Harzer) - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isolde Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
27 January, Düsseldorf
28 January, Bielefeld
30 & 31 January, Berlin - BPO
Bartok: Music for strings, percussion and celesta - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - H. Götz: Piano concerto (Eduard Erdmann) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
1 February, Potsdam - BPO
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
2 February, Berlin - BPO (gala evening for the foundation of the Hans Pfitzner-Gesellschaft)
Pfitzner: Symphony opus 36, Herr Oluf (Günther Baum), Three Lieder & Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture
* Pfitzner conducts his own symphony
3 February, Berlin - BPO
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Schubert: Rosamunde (2 interludes) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
* It is the first concert for the Hitler Youth ("Hitler-Jugend") in the presence of Rudolf Hess and Baldur von Schirach, the Reich's Youth Minister.
4 March, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Karl Kamann, Herbert Alsen, Josef Kalenberg, Maria Reining, Kerstin Thorborg)
20 March, Berlin (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (J. von Manowarda, Müller, Lorenz, Domgraf-Fassbaender, Arnold)
31 March, Bremen - BPO
1 April, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4, Leonore Overture No. II & Symphony No. 3
3, 4 & 5 April, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II, Symphonies No. 4 & 5
20 April, Vienna (Operntheater)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Ludwig Hofmann, Herbert Alsen, Josef Kalenberg, Maria Reining, Enid Szantho )
22 & 23 April, Berlin - WP in the Philharmonic hall in the presence of Hitler and Goebbels
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - bis: J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
26 April, Wiesbaden
27 April, Heidelberg
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
28 April, Freiburg
30 April, Rome (Teatro Adriano)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
1 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
Broadcasted Live
2 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale)
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Broadcasted Live
5 May, Zurich
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
6 May, Basel
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture
8 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Strauss: Don Juan
10 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Wagner: Parsifal, Prelude - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
2 cycles: a) 18, 20, 24 & 27 May (a) - b) 30 May, 1, 3 & 7 June (b), London (Royal Opera House of Covent Garden)
Wagner: der Ring des Niebelungen
a) Anny and Hilde Konetzni, Thorborg, Melchior, Bockelmann
b) Leider, Lemnitz, Thorborg, Branzell, Melchior
12 & 14 June, Zurich (Stadttheater) - das Tonhalle Orchester
Beethoven: Fidelio (Rothmüller, Stig, Max Hirzel, Hilde Konetzni)
21 & 23 June, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: Tristan and Isolde (Lubin, Klose, Sattler, Janssen)
25 June, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: Tannhäuser (Manowarda, Tiana Lemnitz, Max Lorenz , Hüsch, F. Leider)
27 June, Potsdam - BPO (on the occasion of the Potsdam Music Festival)
Bach: Suite No. 2 (Alfred Harzer, flute) & Concerto for 3 pianos (Edwin Fischer, Wilhelm Furtwängler, Eduard Erdmann) - Mozart: Symphony No. 40
23 July, 10, 19 & 29 August (Festspielhaus)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Maria Reining, Piroska Tutsek, Set Svanholm/August Seider, Karl Kamann/Walther Grossmann, Erich Zimmermann, Herbert Alsen, Fritz Krenn)
28 August, Festspielhaus (WP)
Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
5 September, Nürnberg - WP
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Tiana Lemnitz, Ruth Berglund, Rudolf Bockelmann, Erich Zimmermann, Eugen Fuchs, Josef von Manowarda, etc.)
According to the radio paper Funkstunde, it seems that another performance took place on September 3, the first act of which was to be broadcast on all the German senders; however, this is not an absolute proof because the programs were printed several weeks in advance. One thing is sure though: Furtwängler was supposed to give in Nürnberg a gala performance of the Meistersinger on the occasion of the Nazi Party Convention. The printed program that exists in the archive of the Vienna Philharmonic dates this gala evening as September 5.
The Fränkische Tageszeitung mentions a gala evening (Festaufführung) in the presence of Hitler who applauded frantically at the end of the performance. In his book Kraftprobe, F. Prieberg wrote:
« The performance of the Meistersinger by the Viennese musicians took place in front of the most important Nazi authorities, the diplomatic corps, the ministers of the Reich and a delegation of the Italian fascist party. The performance on September 5 was planned before the political event that took place the following day in the Kongresshalle... »
A few pages later, Prieberg wrote:
« At that time (summer 1939), Hitler was not only preparing the invasion of Poland but also the next Party convention. On July 25, Furtwängler got a phone call from the Chancery telling him to get ready for the Party convention. Otherwise than in 1935 and the preceding year, that meant that Furtwängler should conduct not only the Meistersinger before the convention but also the musical program that was to follow Hitler's speech. The Nürnberg opera announced a «Day for Peace (Friedenstag)» on September 1, with the performance of a suite of dances, and in the meantime the tanks for heading for Poland. On September 3, the opera performed Franz Lehar's operetta the Tsarevitch instead of the Meistersinger. When Hitler realised that the ultimatum of the British and the French could mean war, he cancelled the Party Convention.»
* On October 9, the Frankfurter Zeitung published Furtwängler's famous text: « Ton und Wort »
19 October, Flensburg - BPO
21(+) & 22 October, Hamburg & 23, 24 & 25 October, Berlin - BPO
Purcell: King Arthur, Suite - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Broadcast Live by Radio Hamburg
On October 21, Karajan conducted for the second time at the Staatsoper Tristan and Isolde. The critic Edwin von der Nüll published in the Berliner Zeitung am Mittag a dithyrambic article:
« At the Staatsoper, the miracle Karajan. What we heard and saw last night goes beyond any imagination. A man aged thirty-three conducted a performance that our 'fifty-year-old conductors' could envy him. Karajan is a present to us. He knows exactly what he wants. Shortly the opera houses all over the world will fight to have him.»
In the Frankfurter Zeitung of December 16 1941, Karl Holl wrote:
« Furtwängler is in the first place a sculptor of sound who is inspired by spiritual forces. Karajan is more of a painter even though he has all the means to create a three-dimensional organic whole. Furtwängler is a passionate and very expressive musician whereas Karajan is introspective but also capable of ecstasy. Furtwängler unveils the drama that lies within music whereas Karajan unveils its epic and lyrical side. »
3 November, Hanover - BPO
4 November, Magdeburg - BPO
5, 6 & 7 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Klavierkonzert No. 4 (Ernest von Dohnanyi) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
8 & 9 November, Leipzig - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
12 & 13 November, Vienna - WP
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
* Seyss-Inquart attended the concert. This important Nazi personality (who was hanged subsequent to the Nuremberg trial), was a great lover of music. In Amsterdam, during the second world war, he faithfully attended Mengelberg's concerts.
16 November, Budapest (Budapest Philharmonic)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Strauss: Don Juan
19 & 20 November, Vienna - WP
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - F. Schmidt: Notre Dame, excerpts - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
22 & 23 November, Vienna - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Louis van Tulder, Gerhard Hüsch, Jo Vincent, Margaret Klose)
26, 27 & 28 November, Berlin - BPO
Hans Brehme: Triptychon über ein Thema von Haendel - Haydn: Cello concerto (Gaspard Cassado) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
29 November, Dresden - BPO
3 December, Paris (Salle Pleyel) - Orchestre de la Société philharmonique
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture
5 December, Paris (Salle Pleyel) - Orchestre de la Société philharmonique
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture (bis)
8 December, Kiel - BPO
9 December, Hamburg - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Stravinsky: le baiser de la Fée - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
10 December, Stettin - BPO
11, 12 & 13 December, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Franck: Variations symphoniques (Alfred Cortot) - Stravinsky: le baiser de la Fée - Ravel: Concerto for the left hand (Alfred Cortot) - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, overture
16 December, Pressburg (Bratislava) - WP
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
17 & 18 December, Vienna - WP
Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture & Herr Oluf (Jaro Prohaska) - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
19 December, Munich - WP
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
27 & 29 December, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: Siegfried (Lubin, Bokor, Sattler, Zimmermann, E. Fuchs)
* On January 1, der Westen published a text by Furtwängler: «Volks verbundene Musik» (popular music). This text also appeared on May 3 in the Düsseldorfer Nachrichten and on May 8 in the Kasseler neueste Nachrichten
5 & 6 January, Leipzig - BPO
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra
7, 8 & 9 January, Berlin - BPO
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Pfitzner: Duet for violin, cello and orchestra (Hugo Kolberg, Arthur Troester) - Wagner: Parsifal, Prelude & Karfreitagszauber - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra
14 & 15 January, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto (Edwin Fischer)
17 January, Breslau
18 January, Dresden
19 January, Berlin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto (Edwin Fischer)
20 January, Hamburg
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto (Edwin Fischer)
21 January, Bielefeld
22 January, Essen
23 January, Düsseldorf
25 January, Cologne
26 January, Duisburg
27 January, Krefeld
28 January, Mönchengladbach
29 January, Wuppertal
Debussy: Prelude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Schumann: Violin concerto (Siegfried Borries) - Tchaikowsky: Symphony No. 6
31 January, The Hague
1 February, Brussels
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
5, 6 & 7 February, Berlin - BPO
Heinz Schubert: Prelude and Toccata for string orchestra - Schumann: Violin concerto (Siegfried Borries) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 February, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Schumann: Violin concerto (Siegfried Borries) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
11 & 12 February, Vienna - WP
Concerts Beethoven: Symphony No. 2, Romance No. 2 (Wolfgang Schneiderhan), Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 3
* Between February 18 and 28, Furtwängler was skiing in Zermatt (Switzerland) and on February 20 he was made Commandeur de la Légion d'Honneur by the French Embassy in Berlin. Hitler forbid this information to be made public.
20 April, Halle-Saale - BPO
21 April, Hamburg & 22, 23 & 24 April, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2, Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 3
26 April, Potsdam - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto (Edwin Fischer)
27 April, Weimar
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto (Edwin Fischer)
28 April, Frankfurt am Main
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto (Edwin Fischer)
29 April, Heidelberg
30 April, Munich
2 May, Stuttgart
3 May, Freiburg
4 May, Basel
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Stravinsky: The Firebird - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
5 May, Karlsruhe
* 2 concerts were to take place on May 7 and 9 in Paris, but they were cancelled by order of the French Government
13 & 14 May, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Helene Fahrni, Martha Rohs, Karl Erb, Rudolf Watzke and Bruno-Kittel choir)
15 May, Munich , 17(+) & 18 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale)
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Hélène Fahrni, Maria Rohs, Karl Erb, Rudolf Watzke, Hans Friedrich Myer & Bruno-Kittel choir)
+ Broadcast Live
21 May, Düsseldorf
31 May, Potsdam - BPO (on the occasion of the Potsdam Music Festival)
Mozart: Piano concerto No. 27 (Wilhelm Kempff) & Concerto for 3 pianos No. 7 (Kempff, Fischer, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
* The Finale of the Bach triple concerto was given as a bis. The review Signale doesn't mention the Beethoven symphony... ?
4 & 7 June, Zurich (Stadttheater) - das Tonhalle Orchester
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Joel Berglund, Albert Emmerich, Richard Bitterauf, Set Svanholm, Judith Hellwig)
9 & 13 June, Zurich (Stadttheater) - das Tonhalle Orchester
Wagner: die Walküre (Max Lorenz, Albert Emmerich, Joel Berglund, Germaine Lubin, Kirsten Flagstad, Karin Branzell)
10 June, Zurich, Villa Wesendonck (the Tonhalle Orchester)
Wagner: 5 Wesendonck-Lieder (Kirsten Flagstad instead of Germaine Lubin as planned earlier) & Siegfried-Idyll
* On June 21 and 23, he was to conduct two performances of the Walküre in Paris. They were cancelled by order of the French Government
5 July, Vienna - WP
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
Broadcast by the Deutschland-Sender on July 31 at 8.15 p.m. in a programme called « Erstes gross-deutsches Bruckner-Fest »
* On July 16, the Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung publishes Furtwängler's text: «Über das Wesen A. Bruckners» (about the nature of A. Bruckner)
* Furtwängler didn't show up at the Salzburg Festival of 1939 (Böhm, Knappertsbusch, Serafin and Clemens Krauss conducted)
13 September, Berlin (Grand Studio of the Funkhaus - concert of the RGG & first collaboration of Furtwängler with the famous sound engineer Friedrich Schnapp) - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso op. 6 No. 5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
1 October, Berlin (Grand Studio of the Funkhaus - concert of the RGG) - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 3
* it is the second evening of the series called « Meisterkonzerte des Grossdeutschen Rundfunks »
14 & 15 October, Vienna - WP
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
17 October, Munich - WP
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
20 October, Hamburg, 22 & 23 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Kurt Hessenberg: Concerto grosso - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
24 October, Dresden - BPO
29, 30 & 31 October, Berlin - BPO
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Franck: Symphony in D minor - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Walter Gieseking) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
1 November, Halle-Saale - BPO
8 November, Winterthur (das Winterthurer Stadtorchester)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 ; Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 3
Concert programme of 8 November 1939
14 November, Zurich (das Tonhalle Orchester)
Strauss: Don Juan - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
17 November, Hamburg - BPO
Schumann: Genoveva, Overture - Pfitzner: kleine Sinfonie, opus 44 (UA) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
19, 20 & 21 November, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Genoveva, Overture - Pfitzner: Herr Oluf (Hans Hotter) & kleine Sinfonie opus 44 - Pfitzner: der arme Heinrich, excerpt - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
24, 25 & 26 November, Budapest (Budapest Philharmonic)
Weber: ? - Trapp: two excerpts from opus 36? - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
29 November, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: die Walküre (Max Lorenz, Josef von Manowarda, Karl Kamann, Hilde & Anny Konetzni)
3, 4 & 5 December, Berlin - BPO
Trapp: Concerto No. 2 for orchestra (UA) - Schumann: Piano concerto (Claudio Arrau) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
9 & 10 December, Vienna - WP
Trapp: Concerto No. 2 for orchestra - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & Götterdämmerung, Funeral March - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
11 December, Munich (Deutsches Museum) - WP
Weber: Oberon - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
15 December, Hamburg - BPO
Gottfried Müller: Konzert für grosses Orchester - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
17, 18 & 19 December, Berlin - BPO
Gottfried Müller: Konzert für grosses Orchester - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Georg Kulenkampff) & Symphony No. 7
21 December, Berlin - BPO (concert given at noon in the R. Stock & Co. tank factory)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
1 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: die Walküre (Joachim Sattler, Herbert Alsen, Karl Kamann, Hilde & Anni Konetzni)
4 January, Berlin
* Furtwängler held a conference on Bruckner in the Beethovensaal to the benefit of the Lessing Hochschule. The musical part of the evening was confided to Wilhelm Kempff and the Strub Quartet
5, 6, 7 & 8 January, Berlin - BPO
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 - Dvorak: Cello concerto (Tibor de Machula) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
12 January, Copenhagen (Orchestra of the Royal Theatre)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
16 January, Copenhagen (Orchestra of the Royal Theatre)
Beethoven: Symphony No.1, Leonore III & Symphony No. 5
18 January, Braunschweig
19 January, Bielefeld
20 January, Wuppertal
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
21 January, Mühlheim (Stadthalle)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso (No.?) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
21 January, Hagen
* No review whatsoever could be found in the local press, which may lead to the assumption that the concert was cancelled and that one concert only took place on January 21, i.e. in Mühleim an der Ruhr.
22 January, Düsseldorf
23 January, Den Haag
25 January, Cologne
26 January, Hamburg
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Rimski-Korsakov: Scheherazade - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
28, 29 & 30 January, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Rimski-Korsakov: Scheherazade - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
One of these concerts was broadcasted on February 5 at 8 p.m. by Radio Berlin.
31 January, Leipzig - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Smetana: Ma Vlast (the Moldau) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
1 February, Weimar - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Rimski-Korsakov: Scheherazade - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
2 February, Chemnitz - BPO
7 February, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Max Lorenz, Anni Konetzni, Herbert Alsen, Paul Schöffler)
19 February, Munich
Haendel: Sonata in D major - Furtwängler: Sonata in D major (UA) - Beethoven: Sonata opus 24, «Spring»
Kulenkampff, Furtwängler
23 February, Hamburg - BPO
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 10 - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, funeral march - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
25, 26(+) & 27(++) February, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Urfassung) - Gluck: Alceste, Aria (Erna Schlüter) - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Funeral March & die Walküre, Brunnhilde's immolation (Erna Schlüter)
+ Broadcasted Live by Radio Berlin.
++ Broadcasted Live by Radio Bucharest.
28 February, Dresden - BPO
29 February, Leipzig - BPO
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 10 - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Funeral March - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
2 March (3 pm), 3 March (0.30 pm) & 4 March (8 pm), Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Esther Rethy, Mela Bugarinovic, Anton Dermota, Josef von Manowarda & Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde)
3 March, Vienna
* He conducts the Zauberflöte overture in the great hall of the Hofburg (concert for the "Amtübernahme des General Referats für Kunst und Kultur durch Gauleiter Burckel")
5 March, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Max Lorenz, Josef von Manowarda, Anny Konetzni, Paul Schöffler)
14 March, Bremen - BPO
15 March, Hamburg - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, Great Fugue & Symphony No. 8
17, 18 & 19 March, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, Cavatina from the Quartet opus 130, Great Fugue & Symphony No. 5
One of these concerts was broadcast on April 1 at 7.10 p.m.
20 March, Hanover - BPO
1 April, Oslo (Universitetets Aula) - Philharmonic Orchestra
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (The Tannhäuser overture was added at the last moment)
Broadcasted Live by Radio Oslo
5 April, Copenhagen (Odd fellow Paleets store Sal) - Det Kgl. Kapel (comprising 95 musicians)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 5
* He was to conduct another concert with the same orchestra on April 10. The rehearsal took place on April 9 whilst the Nazis were occupying Denmark.
28 April, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
2 May, Breslau
3 May, Chemnitz
4 May, Prague
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
5 May, Vienna
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
3 & 4 June, Potsdam - BPO (concerts given during the Potsdam Music Festival)
Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide, Overture - Bach: Concerto for 3 pianos (Edwin Fischer, Wilhelm Kempff, Wilhelm Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
29 & 30 July (Festspielhaus) - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Funeral March - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
2 October, Berlin - BPO (Concert for the red Cross in the presence of Goebbels)
Bach: Concerto for 3 pianos (Wilhelm Kempff, Conrad Hansen, Wilhelm Furtwängler) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
13, 14 & 15 October, Berlin - BPO
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Chopin: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edouard Erdmann) - Pfitzner: Symphony opus 46 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
26 & 27 October, Vienna - WP
Reznicek: Thema und Variationen - Schumann: Piano concerto (Emil von Sauer) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
30 October, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Max Lorenz, Anny Konetzni, Cäcilie Reich, Josef von Manowarda, Paul Schöffler)
* Baldur von Schirach and Mrs. Goering attended the concert
1 November, Hamburg - BPO
E. Nikolaus von Reznicek: Chamisso-Variationen (after the poem «Tragische Geschichte») - Schumann: Cello concerto (Arthur Troester) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
3, 4 & 5 November, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Reznicek: Chamisso-Variationen - Schumann: Cello concerto (Enrico Mainardi) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
6 November, Leipzig - BPO
Reznicek: Tragische Geschichte - Schumann: Cello concerto (Arthur Troester) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
7 November, Prague - BPO
Smetana: the Moldau... (other works unknown)
12(+) & 17 November, Zurich (das Tonhalle - und Radio-Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
+ Broadcasted Live by Radio Beromünster.
20 November, Winterthur (das Winterthurer Stadtorchester)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
23 & 24 November, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Pfitzner: Symphony opus 46 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
26 November, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Joachim Sattler, Anny Konetzni, Josef von Manowarda, Paul Schöffler)
5 December, Vienna; 6 December, Munich (Odeon hall) & 11 December, Leipzig (great hall of the Gewandhaus)
Tartini: Sonata in G minor - Furtwängler: Sonata No. 2 - Beethoven: Sonata op. 24 No. 5, «Spring» (Kulenkampff, Furtwängler)
* Kulenkampff and Furtwängler also gave a recital in Weimar the date of which remains unknown since no programme or critique have been found todate. But given that Weimar is not far from Leipzig, we may assume that it took place shortly before December 11. The concert's existence is documented by the Weimarian painter Alfred Ahner (1890-1973), who drew it on that occasion. Another concert with the same interpreters and the same programme was given on December 7 in Stuttgart.
Concert programme of 11 December 1940
15, 16(+) & 17 December, Berlin - BPO
Th. Berger: Rondino giocoso - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Harzer, Borries, Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
+ Broadcasted Live by Radio Berlin
21 & 22 December, Vienna - WP
Berger: Rondino giocoso - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (W. Schneiderhan, Niedermaier, Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
5 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Max Lorenz, Herbert Alsen, Anni Konetzni, Paul Schöffler, Margarete Klose)
10 January, Hamburg - BPO
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
12, 13 & 14 January, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 (Edwin Fischer)
*A work by Sibelius was planned in honour of the composer's 75th birthday but it was postponed to a later date.
16 January, Munich (Deutsches Museum)
Strauss: Don Juan - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Borries, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
18 January, Milan (Teatro alla Scala)
Strauss: Don Juan - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Borries, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
19 January, Turin (Teatro Vittorio Emanuele)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Borries, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
20 January, Genua (Teatro Carlo Felice)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Berger: Rondino giocoso - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
22 January, Rome (Teatro Adriano)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Borries, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Prelude (bis)
23 January, Naples (Teatro San Carlo)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 7 - Berger: Rondino giocoso - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
24 January, Rome [broadcast Live](Teatro Adriano)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Symphony No. 7 - Berger: Rondino giocoso - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia, Overture (bis)
26 January, Florence (Teatro Comunale)
Strauss: Don Juan - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Borries, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
* Furtwängler's friend Vittorio GUI pressed him to conduct Tristan for the opening of the Maggio Musicale Fiorentino in Florence. According to the press of the time, a simple sports accident prevented Furtwängler from conducting his first opera in Italy. He was replaced by Gino Marinuzzi who conducted Tristan on May 1, 4 and 8 1941 with Max Lorenz (Tristan), Ludwig Weber (Marcke), Erna Schlüter (Isolde) and Elisabeth Höngen (Brangane).
27 January, Bologna (Teatro Comunale)
Strauss: Don Juan - Bach: Brandenburg concerto No. 5 (Borries, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude; der fliegende Holländer, Prelude (bis)
28 January, Trieste (Teatro Comunale G. Verdi) & 29 January, Venice (Teatro la Fenice)
Strauss: Don Juan - Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Borries, Harzer, Furtwängler) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
2, 3 & 4 February, Berlin - BPO
Smetana: the Bartered Bride, Overture - Heinrich Zilcher: Violin concerto (UA) (Erich Röhn) - Schubert: Rondo for violin D 438 (Erich Röhn) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
5 February, Dresden - BPO
8 & 9 February, Vienna (MVS) & 10 February, Munich (Deutsches Museum) - WP
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
* The concerts of February 22 & 23 with the WP were cancelled due to Furtwängler being ill. The programme was entirely dedicated to Beethoven: Coriolan, Piano concerto No. 4 (Kempff) and the Eroica
5 March, Berlin - BPO
Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
* At the beginning of March, whilst skiing in Sankt Anton (Vorarlberg), Furtwängler fell and suffered from multiple fractures. All his activities were suspended for almost eight months and he wrote his texts on Wagner and Nietzsche.
19, 20 & 21 October, Berlin - BPO
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Karl Höller: Cello concerto (UA) (Ludwig Hoelscher) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
22 October, Hamburg - BPO
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Wilhelm Kempff) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
2, 3 & 4 November, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Theodor Berger: Ballade for orchestra (UA) - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Wilhelm Kempff) & Leonore Overture No. III
5 November, Leipzig - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Berger: Ballade for orchestra - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
11(+) & 16 November, Zurich (das Tonhalle - und Radio-Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5 (special concert to the benefit of the Orchestra's pension fund)
+ Broadcasted Live by Radio Beromünster.
17 & 18 November, Bern (Berner Stadtorchester)
Haendel: Concerto grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
22 & 23 November, Vienna - WP
Haendel: Concerto grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 & 3 Hungarian Dances
24 November, Budapest - WP
Haendel: Concerto grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
29, 30 November & 1 December, Berlin - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
* Between these two works, the orchestra's nineteen year-old concertmaster Gerhard Taschner played the Bach Chaconne
5 (+) & 6 December, Vienna - WP
Mozart: Requiem (Maria Reining, Margaret Klose, Herbert Alsen ( G. Hann on December 6)
+ Von Schirach and Goebbels attended the concert
10 & 11 December, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Requiem (Trude Eipperle, Josef Greindl, Walther Ludwig & Bruno-Kittel choir)
14, 15, 16 December, Berlin & 17 December, Hamburg - BPO
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
25 December & 1 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Max Lorenz, Herbert Alsen, Anni Konetzni, Paul Schöffler, Margarete Klose)
* In an interview given to the French Television, Elisabeth Furtwängler said that Furtwängler invited her and her sister to the Vienna Staatsoper for the performance of Tristan and Fidelio. It was on her arrival in Vienna, on January 1, that she fell in love with Furtwängler and that they decided to get married in 1943.
3 & 4 January, Vienna - WP
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
7 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Max Lorenz, Helena Braun, Herbert Alsen, Hans Hotter )
11, 12 & 13 January, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 5 (Erich Röhn, Gerhard Taschner, Arthur Tröster) - Bruch: Violin concerto No. 1 (Giulia Bustabo) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 & 2 Hungarian Dances
14 January, Hamburg - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
16 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Lorenz, Braun, Alsen, Hotter)
17 & 18 January, Vienna - WP
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture & Symphony No. 8
* Casella conducted his own Symphony
23 January, Copenhagen (Odd Fellow paleets store Sal) - Det Kgl. Kapel
Sibelius: En Saga - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
27 & 28 January, Stockholm (Konsertföreningen)
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Mozart - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
5 February, Stockholm
Weber: Oberon - Brahms: Double concerto for violin and cello (Taschner, Machula) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
6 February, Upsala
8 February, Stockholm
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
9 February, Malmö
10 February, Copenhagen (Odd Fellow Paleets store Sal)
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Brahms: Double Concerto (Gerhard Taschner, Tibor de Machula) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
11 February, Copenhagen (Odd Fellow Paleets store Sal)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
13 February, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 5 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
15, 16 & 17 February, Berlin - BPO
Jarnach: Musik mit Mozart - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: 4 Lieder (Peter Anders) & Don Juan
20 & 24 February, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Max Lorenz, Helena Braun, Herbert Alsen, Hans Hotter (Jerger on 24))
26 February, Berlin (AEG factory, at noon) - BPO
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
1, 2 & 3 March, Berlin - BPO
Paul Höffer: Symphonische Variationen über einen Bass von Bach - Schumann: Piano concerto (Walter Gieseking) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
13 March, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Max Lorenz, Helena Braun, Marjan Rus, Alfred Jerger)
21, 22, 23 & 24 March, Berlin - BPO (concert for the 40 years of the Kittel choir)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Tilla Briem, Elisabeth Höngen, Peter Anders, Rudolf Watzke & Bruno-Kittel choir)
28 March, Vienna - WP
a) A 1 p.m., after a speech by Baldur von Schirach, Furtwängler conducted Beethoven's Weihe des Hauses
b) concert: Schubert: Symphony No. 3 (single performance) - Beethoven: Romance No. 1 (Willy Boskovsky) - Mozart: Non temer, amato bene (Anny Konetzni) - Nicolaï: die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture
29 & 30 March, Vienna - WP
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
19 April, Berlin - BPO(celebrations for Hitler's birthday)
Bach: Suite in D minor, Aria - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (the last movement was filmed) (Erna Berger, Gertrude Pitzinger, Helge Roswaenge, Rudolf Watzke & Bruno-Kittel choir)
* This concert was broadcast in many countries (Norway, Greece) as far as Riga. The Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung wrote about Hitler's "genius" and the critic said that "this festive music was the perfect shrine for Dr. Goebbels's speech."
21, 22, 23 & 24 April, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Erika Rokyta, Else Schürhoff, Georg Maikl, Herbert Alsen)
31 May & 1 June, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Manfred, Overture & Piano Concerto (Alfred Cortot) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
* This concert inaugurated the Artistic Weeks of Berlin (Goebbels wanted them centred on the theme "Art for the People").
4 June, Basel
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 1 - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
5 June, Bern
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
6 June, Geneva
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III, Symphonies No. 1 & 7
7 June, Lausanne
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
8 June, Zurich
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
11 & 14 June, Zurich (Stadttheater) - das Tonhalle Orchester
Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Max Lorenz, Marko Rothmüller, Ludwig Weber, Kirsten Flagstad)
21 & 22 June, Berlin - BPO
Concerts Brahms: Tragische Ouvertüre, Violin concerto (Gerhard Taschner) & Symphony No. 4
29 & 30 June, Potsdam - BPO
25, 26, 27 & 28 October, Berlin - BPO
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Schumann: Cello concerto (Tibor de Machula) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
31 October & 1 November, Vienna - WP
Brahms: Violin Concerto (Wolfgang Schneiderhan) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
4 November, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Max Lorenz, Helena Braun, Herbert Alsen, Hans Hotter)
8, 9, 10 & 11 November, Berlin - BPO
Gerhard Frommel: Symphony opus 13 (UA) - Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer - Johannes Bork on 10 November) - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
* Frommel's symphony was broadcasted on November 22 by the Reichssender
12 November, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Max Lorenz, Helena Braun, Herbert Alsen, Alfred Jerger)
14 & 15 November, Vienna - WP
Sibelius: En Saga - Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (Wilhelm Kempff) - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
20 & 22 November, Stockholm (Royal Opera)
Wagner: die Walküre (Set Svanholm, Leon Björker, Joel Berglund, Brita Hertzberg, Irma Björck)
25 & 27 November, Stockholm (Konsertföreningen)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
29 November, Stockholm (Konsertföreningen)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
2 December, Göteborg (Göteborg Orchestra)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Sibelius: En Saga - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
6, 7 & 8 December, Berlin - BPO
Heinz Schubert: Hymnisches Konzert, for Soprano, Tenor, Organ and Orchestra (Erna Berger, Walter Ludwig & Fritz Heitmann, organ) - Mozart: Aria K 419 (Erna Berger) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
12 & 16 December, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Bockelmann, Manowarda, Arnold, Fuchs, Müller (on December 12) and Prohaska, Joseph Greindl, Lorenz, Müller (on December 16)
In his book, B. Wessling writes:
"On 7 December 1942, Furtwängler was to conduct the Meistersinger for the re-opening of the State Opera. He conducted it eight times during that month with Bockelmann and Prohaska as Sachs."
He is wrong. In fact, the Première took place on 12, with Bockelmann, and Wilhelm Furtwängler conducted another performance on December 16 with Prohaska. The activity of the State Opera/Staatsoper during the month of December was as follows:
10 and 11: dress rehearsal of Meistersinger; 12: Première; 13: evening of chamber music; 14: closed; 15: Orphée and Eurydice; 16: Meistersinger; 17 and 18: closed; 19: Orphée and Eurydice; 20: evening of chamber music; 21: closed; 22: Freischütz; 23 and 24: closed; 25: Fidelio; 26: der Rosenkavalier; 27: le Nozze di Figaro; 29 and 30: closed; 31: le Nozze di Figaro
The Staatsoper archives have also a register noting the duration of each performance, act by act. These registers contain also the commentaries (often very strict) of Heinz Tietjen, the intendant of the Opera.
* The Dvorak violin concerto with Gerhard Taschner and the Berlin Philharmonic under Furtwängler was broadcast on December 20. The recording was certainly made by F. Schnapp but no tape thereof has survived. This work doesn't exist in the programmes of the philharmonic concerts.
26 December, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Max Lorenz, Helena Braun, Herbert Alsen, Paul Schöffler)
2 & 5 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Max Lorenz, Herbert Alsen, Anni Konetzni, Pauk Schöffler, Margarete Klose)
* It is the only opera staged by Furtwängler himself
8 January, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Jaro Prohaska, Josef Greindl, Max Lorenz, Maria Müller)
10, 11 & 12 January, Berlin - BPO
Reger: Variationen über ein Thema von Hiller - Franck: Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (Geza Anda) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
* The concert was broadcast twice: on January 17 (Beethoven) and on January 24 (Franck and Reger)
16 January, Winterthur (Stadthaussaal) - Winterthurer Stadtorchester
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
20(+) & 24 January, Zurich (das Tonhalle - und Radio-Orchester)
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
+ Broadcasted Live by Radio Beromünster.
26 January, Bern (das Berner Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Coriolan, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
7, 8, 9 & 10 February, Berlin - BPO
Sibelius: En Saga & Violin concerto (Georg Kulenkampff) - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
11 February, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Jaro Prohaska, Josef Greindl, Max Lorenz, Maria Müller)
13 & 14 February, Vienna - WP
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Sinfonia domestica
16 February, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Max Lorenz, Sigmund Roth, Anni Konetzni, Paul Schöffler, Margarete Klose)
* Staged by Furtwängler
20 & 21 February, Vienna - WP
Kodaly: Theme and Variations on a Hungarian folksong - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
22 February, Budapest - WP
Kodaly: Theme and Variations on a Hungarian folksong - Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture
6 May, Copenhagen
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9
8 May, Copenhagen
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Berger: Rondino giocoso - Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
10 May, Malmö
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture, Symphonies No. 8 & 9
11 May, Göteborg; 12 May, Stockholm (Konserthusets stora sal) & 13 May, Upsala
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9 - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
14 May, Stockholm (Konserthusets stora sal)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - Berger: Rondino giocoso - Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - J. Strauss: an der schönen blauen Donau
17 May, Berlin - BPO
a) at 12.30 p.m., Werkkonzert in Verbindung mit der NSG «Kraft durch Freude», in the Siemens factory
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
b) at 6 p.m., in the Philharmonic Hall
Pfitzner: Kätchen von Heilbronn, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
22 & 23 May, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4, Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 3
24 & 25 June, Potsdam - BPO
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Piano concerto No. 5 (Elly Ney) & Symphony No. 5
* On June 26 he marries in Berlin Elisabeth Ackermann and on June 27 the Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung publishes his text «Gedanken über Beethoven» (thoughts about Beethoven).
27, 28, 29 & 30 June, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4, Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 5
15, 18, 21 & 24 July (Festspielhaus)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Müller, Kallab, Lorenz, Schöffler/ Nissen, Krenn, Fuchs)
* Hermann Abendroth conducts the other twelve performances
18 August (+), Zurich (das Tonhalle Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 4 & 3
+ Broadcast Live by Radio Beromünster.
21 August, Zurich (das Tonhalle Orchester)
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Sibelius: En Saga - Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
* On September 7, the Jewish pianist Karl-Robert Kreiten, a pupil of Arrau's, was hanged in Berlin by the Nazis after a process lead by the sinister public prosecutor Roland Freisler. Hartmut Lange turned this tragic episode into a play called Requiem für K.R.;it was premiered in 1987. Among the characters are Kreiten and his mother, Furtwängler and Goebbels, two informers and a Gestapo agent.
30 September, Munich (Deutsches Museum) - Munich Philharmonic, called "Orchester der Stadt der Bewegung"
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
15, 16 & 17 October, Vienna - WP
Concerts Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Double Concerto (W. Schneiderhan, R. Krotschak) & Symphony No. 4
23, 24 & 25 October, Vienna - WP
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Funeral March and final scene (Anny Konetzni)
27 October, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Maria Müller, jaro Prohaska, Max Lorenz, Erich Zimmermann, Josef Greindl, Fritz Krenn)
31 October, 1, 2 & 3 November, Berlin - BPO
Ernst Pepping: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Conrad Hansen) & Symphony No. 7
* The Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung wrote: «Pepping's symphony is the work of a true symphonist and therefore it suits Furtwängler...»
5, 6 & 7 November, Vienna - WP
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche & also sprach Zarathustra
13, 14, 15 & 16 November, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 - Schumann: Cello concerto (Pierre Fournier) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
21 November, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Max Lorenz, Herbert Alsen, Paul Schöffler, Anni Konetzni, Else Schürhoff)
26 November, Göteborg (Göteborg Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture No. III - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
1 December, Stockholm - SKO
Haendel: Concerto grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: Siegfried's Death (other works unknown) & Tannhäuser, Overture
5, 7 & 8 December, Stockholm - SKO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Hjordis Schymberg, Lisa Tunell, Gosta Backelin, Sigurd Björling)
12, 13, 14 & 15 December, Berlin - BPO
Concerts Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Piano concerto No. 2 (Adrian Aeschbacher) & Symphony No. 4
18, 19 & 20 December, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
2 & 6 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Max Lorenz, Herbert Alsen, Anni Konetzni, Paul Schöffler, Elisabeth Höngen (on 2) - Julius Pölzer, Sigmund Roth, Anni Konetzni, Paul Schöffler, Elisabeth Höngen (on 6)
9, 10, 11 & 12(+) January, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Violin concerto (Erich Röhn) - Strauss: Sinfonia domestica
+ Last concert in the old Philharmonic Hall at 22, Bernburgerstrasse, before its destruction through bombings
17 January, Lausanne(+) & 19 January, Geneva - Orchestre de la Suisse romande
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
+ Broadcasted Live by Radio Sottens
24 & 25 January, Bern (Berner Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
7 & 8 February (at 11 a.m. and 3 p.m.), Berlin - BPO (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 10 - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
12 February, Berlin Cathedral - BPO
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 10 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
20 February, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Julius Pölzer, Herbert Alsen, Anni Konetzni, Paul Schöffler, Margarete Klose )
10, 11 & 12 March, Vienna & 13 March, Budapest - WP
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Pfitzner: Symphony opus 46 - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
14 March, Budapest - WP
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
16 March, Prague - BPO
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
20 & 21 March (at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m.), Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden) & 22 March, Potsdam - BPO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
In May, the revue L'illustrazione italiana wrote:
"The famous Berlin Philharmonic and its conductor Wilhelm Furtwängler will soon be filmed by the film producer Tobis with Paul Verhoeven as director. The film will be structured on the music of Bruckner, Beethoven and Liszt just like Walt Disney's American film Fantasia."
However, Furtwängler refused to take part in this film (called "Philharmoniker" and produced by Tobis Filmkunst in 1943-1944) that was officially presented in Berlin on December 5 1944. But nevertheless, he still appears in the film.... but only as a portrait! The film is a light fiction: it tells the story of the contradictory destinies of two brothers, both violinists - one a member of the Philharmonic, the other one not - both torn by the love for the same woman. Made to glorify the Philharmonic, the film seems not to make any explicit reference to Hitler's Germany, and the story is placed at the beginning of the Nineteen Thirties. What pushed Furtwängler not to take part in it? The interest is focused on the music and on its interpreters, Eugen Jochum, Karl Böhm, Hans Knappertsbusch and Richard Strauss.
* On May 4, musical event in honour of the "Staatsrat" Furtwängler at Sankt-Florian Abbey.
2 & 3 June, Vienna - WP (Magnetofonkonzert)
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Schubert: Rosamunde (Overture, Interlude No. 2 & Ballets)
14 & 18 June, Zurich (Stadttheater)
Wagner: Siegfried (Max Lorenz, Erich Zimmermann, Paul Schöffler, Martha Fuchs, etc.)
19 & 22 June, Potsdam - BPO
18 & 22 July, Bayreuth (Festspielhaus)
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Jaro Prohaska, Dalberg, Krenn, Lorenz, Annelies Kupper (Eva), Camilla Kallab)
* Hermann Abendroth conducted the other ten performances
14 August, Salzburg (Festspielhaus) - WP
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
22 August, Lucerne (Kunsthaus) - das Festspielorchester
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber & Tannhäuser, Overture
Broadcast Live by Radio Beromünster & Sottens
6 September, Lucerne (Kunsthaus) - das Festspielorchester
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, Leonore Overture No. II & Symphony No. 3
Broadcast Live by Radio Sottens.
11 October, Sankt-Florian Abbey (das Linzer Bruckner Orchester)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Furtwängler conducted the orchestra once only. Its steady conductor was Georg-Ludwig Jochum, one of the three Jochum brothers. Hitler wanted this orchestra and the Bruckner choir of Linz (conducted by Günther Ramin), to be the backbone of the music programs of the "Grossdeutschland" Radio. The Bruckner orchestra of Linz was also called the Orchestra of the Führer.
Several papers such as the Oberdonau-Zeitung, the Schlesische Zeitung, the Brünner Tageblatt, the Königsberger Allgemeine Zeitung wrote about the concert. Herbert Caspers wrote in the Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung:
"On request of Reichsintendant Glasmeier, the Linz Radio orchestra played in the baroque church of St. Florian (where Bruckner is buried beside his beloved organ) the composer's last work, the Ninth symphony in its original version. The most famous conductors have conducted the Orchestra of the Radio of "Grossdeutschland". This year, it was Furtwängler who conducted Bruckner's swan song. The performance was of unearthly beauty and all-impressive sound fullness."
In a letter to Max Auer on November 22 1952, Furtwängler wrote:
" I'll never forget the performance of this incomparable work in the Church of St. Florian, during the last and worst years of this cursed war."
14, 15 & 16 October, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
17 October, Vienna - WP (Magnetofonkonzert)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
21 October, Potsdam - BPO
Gerhart von Westermann: Divertimento für grosses Orchester (UA) - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
22 & 23 October, Berlin - BPO (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Westerman: Divertimento für grosses Orchester - Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Aria (Tiana Lemnitz) & Motet de l'Exsultate (Tiana Lemnitz) - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
29 October, Berlin (Staatsoper unter den Linden)
Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Act 1 at 2.30 p.m. and Act 2 at 5 p.m.)
Erna Schlüter, Margarete Klose, Ludwig Hoffmann, Max Lorenz, Jaro Prohaska, Hilde Scheppan, Irmgard Langhammer
On November 7, his mother dies and on November 11, Elisabeth Furtwängler bears him a son Andreas (in Greek it means "virile"...). On December 5, "Philharmoniker", the film celebrating the Philharmonic, directed by Paul Verhoeven and produced by Tobis Filmkunst, is officially presented in Berlin.
10, 11 & 12 December, Berlin - BPO (Admiralspalast)
Hessenberg: Symphony No. 2 (UA) (Schubert Symphony No. 8 on December 12) - Brahms: Violin concerto (Wolfgang Schneiderhan) - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III
16, 17 & 18 December, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 1 & 3
19 & 20 December, Vienna - WP (Magnetofonkonzert)
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 1 & 3
22 & 23(+) January, Berlin - BPO (Admiralspalast)
Mozart: die Zauberflöte, Overture & Symphony No. 40 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
+ The Mozart symphony is interrupted by bombings: the first and second movement only were played
[25 January: he celebrates with his friend Friedrich Schnapp his 59th anniversary at the Hotel Imperial in Vienna]
27, 28 & 29 January, Vienna - WP
Franck: Symphony in D minor - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
* On January 30, Furtwängler sends to the Berlin Philharmonic a cable cancelling the concerts of February 4 & 5 on the grounds that he has slipped on the ice. On February 1, he starts preparing his flight for Switzerland taking advantage of some concerts that have been planned earlier on. Between February 1 and 6, he hides in Dornbirn, in Austria near Bregenz and the Swiss border. On February 7, he crosses the border and joins his wife and his three-month-old son Andreas, in Zurich.
12 February, Lausanne & 14 February (+), Geneva - Orchestre de la Suisse romande
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
+ Broadcasted Live by Sottens.
23 February, Winterthur (Stadthaussaal) - Winterthurer Stadtorchester
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
Two concerts were planned with the orchestra of the Tonhalle (February 20 & 25) but they were cancelled. An enormous scandal broke out on that occasion in the Swiss press, particularly in the Volksrecht and lasted the whole month! The Violksrecht's issue of February 24 frankly asks: "Is Furtwängler a Nazi?", and produces material claimed to be "authentic"! Issue No. 47 of the French-speaking "Journal de Genève", of February 24/25, gives a good overview of the Furtwängler Affair.
«The Council of State cancelled the two concerts that Wilhelm Furtwängler shoud lave conducted this week at the Tonhalle: the public reacted very emotionally. In general terms, the cancellation seems to be regretted: this attitude was suggested to the Government the Town's Executive Council and was inforced by the labour Party and the extreme left. Protest followed quickly. The "Nouvelle Gazette de Zurich" and the independent paper die Tat immediately took position against this kind of interference of partisan passions with the world of the spirit, that gave life to such unpleasant examples of intolerance. The one domain in which Switzerland has always wanted to keep out of the mêlée, is precisely the domain of Art and particularly that of music. Regrettably the authorities seemed to surrender to some demagogic actions that wanted to take advantage of the general and justified hatred of a foreign political regime. (...)»
At the end of January 1946, Furtwängler went to Vienna where the Austrian denazification trials started in March. The German denazification trials took place in Berlin on December 11 and 17 1946.
On December 28 1946, Furtwängler went to see Carl Jung (*) in his property in Rüdesheim (called Château Boosenburg). Walter Gieseking was also there for a little concert in which he played works by Bach, Ravel and Debussy. Just before, Furtwängler played with him the Brahms Variations for two pianos, opus 56b Brahms. That day Dr. Jung received a cable from Hans Pfitzner: «Have you forgotten me?» It was all about a delivery of wine! Furtwängler was in an excellent spirits and gave a "humorous" (sic) account of his denazification process.
The correspondence between Jung and Furtwängler is quite interesting (from 1946 to 1949). Particular mention is made of some "remarks" of the violinist Gerhard Taschner that Furtwängler had named first violin of the Berlin Philharmonic. Furtwängler wrote for example on June 23 to Jung:
"Taschner made some very 'negative' remarks about the orchestra and myself. (...)"
and on that same day, he wrote to Taschner himself:
"What you said during my denazification was not very nice but for me it is now forgotten. (...)"
* Carl Jung succeeded his father who in 1868 founded the Jung firm, famous for its non-alcoholic wine. Carl had studied music and since 1917 was a friend of Paul Hindemith's. In 1919 he married Elisabeth von Zwerger who gave him three sons. In 1939 the family settled down in Rüdesheim, which, after the war, became a meeting point for many famous musicians (such as Ludwig Hoelscher, Walter Gieseking, the composer Wolfgang Fortner, Gerhard Taschner and his wife Gerda Nette). The Hoelscher trio, Gieseking and Taschner gave many unforgettable soirees of chamber music at the Boosenburg.
6 April, Rome (Teatro Argentina) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Broadcasted Live
9 April, Rome (Teatro Argentina) Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
13 April, Florence (Teatro Comunale) - Orchestra del Maggio musicale
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 3
Broadcasted Live
20 April, Florence (Teatro Comunale) - Orchestra del Maggio musicale
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
25 & 26 May, 27 (Haus des Rundfunks) & 29 May, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
* If not indicated otherwise, the concerts in Berlin took place in the hall of Titania-Palast
31 May, 1 & 2 June, Berlin in the Admiralspalast at Friedrichstrasse 101 - BSOK (Staatsopernkapelle)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
3 June, Potsdam - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
4 June, Berlin in the Admiralspalast at Friedrichstrasse - BSOK
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
9 June, Hamburg (Hamburg Philharmonic)
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
12 & 13 June, Munich - BPO
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
10 August, Festspielhaus
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
13 August, Festspielhaus
Hindemith: Sinfonische Metamorphosen über Themen von Weber - Brahms: Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
20 August
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Hans Hotter)
27 August
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 1 (Adrian Aeschbacher) & Leonore Overture No. III - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
30 August
Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
14 & 15 & 16 September (Haus des Rundfunks), Berlin & 17 September, Potsdam (Château Sans-Souci) - BPO
Hindemith: Sinfonische Metamorphosen über Themen von Weber - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
22 September, Hamburg (das Sinfonie-Orchester des Nordwestdeutschen Rundfunks)
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, 3 excerpts - Brahms: Double Concerto for Violin and Cello (Erich Röhn, Arthur Troester) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
28 & 29 September, Berlin - BPO
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) & Symphony No. 7
2 October, Berlin in Admiralspalast - BSOK ("zum Besten der jüdischen Gemeinde Berlins")
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
* Menuhin played also Bach's Sonata for violin in C major
3 October, Berlin (Deutsche Staatsoper in Admiralspalast)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Erna Schlüter, Margarete Klose, Ludwig Suthaus, Gottlob Frick, Jaro Prohaska)
* This performance was staged by Frida Leider
8 October, Stockholm - SKO
Hindemith: Sinfonische Metamorphosen über Themen von Weber - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
10 & 12 October, Stockholm - SKO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Coriolan, Overture - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
15, 17 & 18 October, Munich (Deutsches Museum) - Münchner Philharmoniker
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Hindemith: Sinfonische Metamorphosen über Themen von Weber - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
21 October, Berlin - BSOK
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
24 October, Berlin (Deutsche Staatsoper in Admiralspalast)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Erna Schlüter, Margarete Klose, Ludwig Suthaus, Gottlob Frick, Jaro Prohaska)
26 & 27 October, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Strauss: Metamorphosen - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
30 October, Berlin (Deutsche Staatsoper in Admiralspalast)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Erna Schlüter, Margarete Klose, Ludwig Suthaus, Gottlob Frick, Jaro Prohaska, Paula Büchner)
4 November, Leipzig - GOL
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture & Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 & 9 November, Vienna - WP - "Gedächtniskonzert zum 100. Todestag Mendelssohn-Bartholdy" (Concert in the memory of Mendelssohn-Bartholdy's 100th death anniversary)
Mendelssohn: ein Sommernachtstraum, Overture & Violin concerto (Wolfgang Schneiderhan) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
15 & 16 November, Vienna - WP
Hindemith: Sinfonische Metamorphosen über Themen von Weber - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
29 & 30 November, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
3 & 4 December, Vienna - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Paul Schöffler)
12 & 13 December, Geneva - Orchestre de la Suisse romande
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 7
17 December, Winterthur & 19 December, Schaffhausen (Winterthurer Stadtorchester)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III & Symphony No. 7
12 & 13 January, Bern (Berner Stadtorchester)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
24 & 25 January, Paris (Théâtre des Champs Elysées) - Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
31 January & 1 February, Vienna - WP
Concerts Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 7
4 & 5 February, Vienna - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
15 & 16 February, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Stravinsky: l'oiseau de feu
22 & 23 February, Berlin (Deutsche Staatsoper im Admiralspalast) - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2 (UA)
29 February, London (Royal Opera House of Covent Garden) - LPO
Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a theme by Tallis - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
4 March, London (Royal Albert Hall) - LPO
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Eugenia Zareska) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
5 March, Birmingham & 6 March, Leicester - LPO
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 March, Watford & 9 March, Wimbledon - LPO
See March 4
11 March, London (Royal Albert Hall) - LPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Sibelius: En Saga - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
14 March, London (Royal Opera House) - LPO
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
18 March, London (Royal Albert Hall) - LPO
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
25 March, London (Royal Albert Hall) - LPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No .5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Hammond, Jarred, Jones, Parsons)
6 April
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
10 April
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
14 April
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Strauss: ein Heldenleben - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
17 April
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: Siegfried Idyll; Götterdämmerung, Funeral March & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
24 April
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Stravinsky: the Firebird - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
28 April
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Respighi: i Pini di Roma - Buchardo: Escenas argentinas - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
29 April
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture No. III - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
4 May
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Nilda Hoffmann, Zaira Negroni, Kolomon von Pataky, Angelo Mattiello)
12 May, Rome (Teatro Argentina) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
16 May, Rome (Teatro Argentina) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 7
19 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale) - Orchestra del Maggio musicale
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Frazzi: Cicilia - Wagner: Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
21 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale) - Orchestra del Maggio musicale
Respighi: Le Fontane di Roma - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
26 May, Milan (Teatro alla Scala) - Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Respighi: Le Fontane di Roma - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
29 May, Milan (Teatro alla Scala) - Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Schumann: Cello concerto (Enrico Mainardi) - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, funeral march & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
3 June, Basel & 4 June, Geneva - WP
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
5 June, Montreux - WP
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
6 June, Lausanne - WP
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture & Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
7 June, Bern - WP
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9
8 June, Zurich - WP
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9 - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer (bis)
* When Furtwängler arrived in Zurich, a new scandal broke out in the Swiss press (die Tat), the attitude of which was very biased. The Volksrecht dedicated two pages to the «Furtwängler Affair» in its issues of June 5 and 7. Furtwängler reacted to these attacks and wrote on June 22 in his domicile (the Villa l'Empereur in Clarens), a letter to the Mayor of Zurich, Mr. Lüchinger, and rectified a number of wrong affirmations that had been published in another paper, the Tagblatt der Stadt Zurich. Furtwängler ended his letter by saying that he would pursue him in justice if the letter were not forwarded to the Zurich social-democratic party that was responsible of these attacks. He wrote another letter to the party's leadership on August 30 and this put an end to the affair.
31 July & 3 August, Felsenreitschule
Beethoven: Fidelio (Erna Schlüter, Lisa Della Casa, Julius Patzak, Rudolf Schock, Otto Edelmann)
5 August, Festspielhaus
Uhl: Introduction and Variations - Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Stravinsky: Petrushka - Strauss: ein Heldenleben
6 August, Felsenreitschule
Beethoven: Fidelio (Erna Schlüter, Lisa Della Casa, Julius Patzak, Rudolf Schock, Otto Edelmann)
18 August
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude; Siegfried-Idyll & Götterdämmerung, Funeral March - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
28 & 29 August
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Elsa Cavelti, Ernst Häfliger, Paul Schöffler & A. Jenny choir)
30 August
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll; Götterdämmerung, Funeral March & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
* A sad episode shook the relationship between Furtwängler and America in August 1948. The directors of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra contacted Furtwängler inviting him to conduct 22 weeks in the following Season that lasted overall 28 weeks. In December, Furtwängler accepted to take over 8 concerts weeks. On January 6 1949, an article by H. Taubmann was published in the Times, called: «Musicians' ban on Furtwängler ends his Chicago contract for 1949.» These were Horowitz, Rubinstein, Brailowsky, Lily Pons and Kostelanetz who said they would never play in Chicago again if Furtwängler became the orchestra's principal conductor. At this, Furtwängler preferred giving up his contrat with Chicago.
8 September, Edinburgh (Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia)
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Triple concerto for piano, violin and cello (Gioconda de Vito, Enrico Mainardi, Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli) & Leonore Overture No. II
9 September, Edinburgh (Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia)
Ghedini: Partita - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
24, 25 & 26 September, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 4 & 6
28 September : Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
30 September : Leonore Overture No. III, Symphonies No. 8 & 7
2 October : Coriolan, Overture; Symphonies No. 4 & No. 3
3 October : Symphonies No. 1 & 2; Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin)
6 October : Symphony No. 9
Ljuba Welitsch, Elisabeth Höngen, Julius Patzak, Norman Walker
17 & 18 October, Hamburg (Hamburg Philharmonic)
Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2
* Eugen Jochum conducted the concert's second part
24, 25 & 26 October, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
3 November, London (Express Hall) - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Myra Hess) - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
4 November, Liverpool - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
5 November, Birmingham - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7 November, Oxford - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 3 - Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture & Symphonies No. 8 & 9
13 November, Stockholm - SKO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III, Symphonies No. 8 & 7
17, 18 & 19 November, Stockholm - SKO
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Kerstin Lindberg-Torlind, Bernhard Sönnerstedt)
27 & 28 November, Paris (Théâtre des Champs Elysées) - Orchestra de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Strauss: Don Juan - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
4, 5 & 6 December, Vienna - WP
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Walton: Symphony No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
18, 19 & 20 December, Vienna - WP
Joseph Marx: Nordland-Rhapsody - Strauss: Concerto for oboe and Orchestra (Hans Kamesch)
* It's not clear if other works were played on that evening...
21 & 22 December, Vienna - das Wiener Symphony-Orchester
Brahms: Violin concerto (Wolfgang Schneiderhan) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
19 January, Geneva; 20 January, Lausanne & 21 January, Fribourg - Orchestre de la Suisse romande
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
26, 27, 28 & 29 January, Munich (Munich Philharmonic)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
5 & 6 February, Paris (Théâtre des Champs Elysées) - Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll & Götterdämmerung, Trauermusik/Funeral March - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
8 February, Vienna - WP
Mozart : Serenade No. 10, Concerto No. 10 for 2 pianos (Dagmar Bella, Paul Badura-Skoda) & Symphony No. 40
12, 13 & 14 February, Vienna - WP
Pfitzner: die Rose von Liebesgarten, Funeral Music - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
19, 20 & 21 February, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Clara Ebers, Lore Fischer, Lorenz Fehenberger, Paul Schöffler)
28 February & 1 March, Bern (Stadtorchester)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Barber: Adagio for strings - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
9 March, Winterthur (Winterthurer Stadtorchester)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2
13, 14 & 15 March, Berlin - BPO
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
19, 20 & 21 March, Munich (Munich Philharmonic)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Clara Ebers, Lore Fischer, Lorenz Fehenberger, Rudolf Watzke)
14 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale) - Orchestra del Teatro Comunale [Broadcast Live]
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture (bis)
18 May, Rome (Teatro Argentina) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 4 & 5
22 May, Roma (Teatro Argentina) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Mirella Fleri, Luisa Ribacchi, Amedeo Berdini, Sesto Bruscantini & choir of the Accademia Santa Cecilia)
25 May, Milan (Teatro alla Scala) - Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Hindemith: Symphonische Metamorphosen - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
28 May, Milan (Teatro alla Scala) - Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Winifried Cecil, Giulietta Simionato, Giacinto Prandelli, Cesare Siepi & choir of the Teatro alla Scala)
* Broadcast Live - Toscanini listened to the broadcast of the concert and said to the Corriere della Sera: «Orchestra perfect... all brave»
1 June, Hamburg
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
2 June, Hamburg
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
3 June, Hildesheim
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
4 June, Hanover (see June 2)
5 June, Bielefeld
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
6 June, Bad Pyrmont
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7 June, Viersen
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphonies No. 5 & 6
8 June, Wuppertal
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
9 June, Düsseldorf
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
10 June, Wiesbaden
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
11 June, Frankfurt am Main (Conference)
12 June, Frankfurt am Main (afternoon)
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
12 June, Wiesbaden (evening)
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
13 June, Heidelberg
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
14 June, Baden-Baden
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
18 June, Berlin (afternoon and evening) - BPO (Concerts at the Titania-Palast in the memory of Hans Pfitzner)
Pfitzner: Palestrina, 3 Preludes - Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
19 June, Berlin - BPO
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
27 July, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Walther Ludwig, Josef Greindl, Paul Schöffler, Sieglinde Wagner, Elisabeth Höngen)
30 July & 3 August, Festspielhaus - Beethoven: Fidelio (Kirsten Flagstad, Irmgard Seefried, Julius Patzak, Josef Greindl, Paul Schöffler)
5 August, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Walther Ludwig, Josef Greindl, etc.)
7 August, concert (Festspielhaus)
Pfitzner: Symphony opus 46 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
8 August, Festspielhaus - Beethoven: Fidelio (Kirsten Flagstad, Irmgard Seefried, Julius Patzak, Josef Greindl, etc.)
11 August, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Walther Ludwig, Josef Greindl, etc.)
16 August, Festspielhaus - Beethoven: Fidelio (Kirsten Flagstad, Irmgard Seefried, Julius Patzak, Josef Greindl, etc.)
18 August, Conference
19 August, Festspielhaus - Beethoven: Fidelio (Kirsten Flagstad, Irmgard Seefried, Julius Patzak, Josef Greindl, etc.)
20 August, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Walther Ludwig, Josef Greindl, etc.)
24 August
Brahms: double concerto for violin and cello (Wolfgang Schneiderhan, Enrico Mainardi) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Broadcasted Live by Sottens, Beromünster, Monte Ceneri and again on August 30 by Beromünster.
27 & 28 August - Haydn: die Schöpfung (Irmgard Seefried, Walther Ludwig, Boris Christoff)
9 September, Besançon (Théâtre municipal) - Orchestre des Concerts Colonne
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Hindemith: Piano concerto (Franz Josef Hirt) - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
24 & 25 September, Vienna - WP
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: eine Faust Overture - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn & Symphony No. 1
28 September, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Wagner: eine Faust Overture - Schubert: Gesang der Geister - Brahms: Alt-Rhapsodie (Mary Jarred) - Beethoven: Egmont & Symphony No. 7
29 September, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
30 September, Oxford
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, marche hongroise - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
1 October, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
4 October, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) & Symphony No. 1
5 October, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Hilde Zadek, Jean Watson, Julius Patzak, Hans Hotter & London Philharmonic Choir)
8 October, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Wagner: eine Faust Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer (bis)
9 October, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4, Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 7
11 October, Geneva
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
12 October, Zurich
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4, Leonore Overture No. III and Symphony No. 7
16, 17 & 18 October, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Höller: Cello concerto No. 2 (Ludwig Hoelscher) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
25 & 26 October, Basel (Basler Orchester)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
17 December, Potsdam - BPO
Mozart: Serenade No. 13 - Schumann: Manfred, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
18, 19 & 20 December, Berlin - BPO
Schumann: Manfred, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Fortner: Violin concerto (Gerhard Taschner) - Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Funeral March & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
23 December, Leipzig (Kongresshalle) - GOL
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4, Leonore Overture No. II & Symphony No. 5
8 & 10 January, Munich (Munich Philharmonic)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 (Schöne, Baier, Kiskalt) - Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2
14 & 15 January, Vienna - WP
Schumann: Manfred, Overture - Korngold: Symphonische Serenade (UA) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
16 January, Vienna - WP
10th ball of the orchestra: Furtwängler conducts an der schönen blauen Donau
28 & 29 January, Vienna - WP
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Shostakovitch: Symphony No. 9 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
11 & 12 February, Vienna - WP
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (Furtwängler, Reznicek, Barylli) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
2, 4 & 11 March - Wagner: das Rheingold (Elisabeth Höngen, Ferdinand Frantz, Alois Pernerstorfer, Günther Treptow, etc.)
Broadcast on March 5 by Rete Rossa and on March 14 by Rete Azzurra
9, 13 & 16 March - die Walküre (Kirsten Flagstad, Hilde Konetzni, Günther Treptow, Ferdinand Frantz, Elisabeth Höngen)
Broadcast on March 12 by Rete Rossa and on March 21 by Rete Azzurra
22, 24 & 26 March - Wagner: Siegfried (Kirsten Flagstad, Set Svanholm, Josef Herrmann, Ludwig Weber)
Broadcast on March 26 by Rete Rossa and on March 28 by Rete Azzurra
2, 4 & 6 April - Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Kirsten Flagstad, Max Lorenz, Ludwig Weber, Alois Pernerstorfer)
Broadcast on April 2 by Rete Rossa and on April 4 by Rete Azzurra
14 April
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
20 April
Ugarte: Preludio - Strauss: also sprach Zarathustra - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
23 April
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 10 - Bartok: Concerto pour orchestra - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
29 April & 2 May
Bach: Matthäus-Passion (Nilda Hoffmann, Margarete Klose, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl)
5 May
Castro: Obertura para una opera comica - Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture - Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Margarete Klose) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
6 & 7 May
Bach: Matthäus-Passion (Nilda Hoffmann, Margarete Klose, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl)
8 May, Conference for the Society "the friends of the books" on the problems of the musical life
10 May
Beethoven: Prometheus, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: Parsifal, Prelude; Götterdämmerung, Siegfried's Rhine Journey; Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
14 May, Buenos-Aires (Buenos Aires Symphonic Orchestra)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 (soloists?) - Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
22 May, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude; Siegfried Idyll; Götterdämmerung, Siegfried's Rhine Journey and Brunnhilde's immolation (Kirsten Flagstad) & Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod (Kirsten Flagstad) - R. Strauss: 4 Last Songs/Vier letzte Lieder (Première - UA) - Kirsten Flagstad
24 May, Wiesbaden
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
25 May, Frankfurt am Main
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
26 May, Munich
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
27 May, Stuttgart
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III, Symphonies No. 1 & 3
28 May, Montreux
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
29 May, Lausanne
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
30 May, Geneva
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture No. III - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
31 May, Bern
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
1 June, Basel
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III, Symphonies No. 1 & 3
3 June, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso op. 6 No. 10 - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
4 June, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Beethoven: Leonore II, Symphonies No. 1 & 3 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Prelude from Act 1
Broadcasted Live
6 June, Cologne
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture Nr. III - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
7 June, Viersen
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
8 June, Düsseldorf
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III, Symphonies No.1 & 3
9 June, Bielefeld
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
10 June, Münster
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
11 June, Bremen
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture Nr. III - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
12 June, Hamburg
Haendel: Concerto Grosso op. 6 No. 10 - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
13 June, Hamburg
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
14 June, Lübeck
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphonic Concerto (Johannes Bork)
15 June, Hanover
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture Nr. II - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
17, 18 & 19 June, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
20 June, Berlin - BPO (Special Concert to the benefit of the Society of the Friends of the Philharmonic)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
22 June, Berlin (Hochschule für Musik) - Conference in the presence of Werner Egk, Director of the Hochschule
13 July(+), Amsterdam & 14 July, Scheveningen (Concertgebouworkest)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 & Leonore Overture Nr. III - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
+ Broadcasted Live.
27 July, Festspielhaus - Mozart: Don Giovanni (Tito Gobbi, Ljuba Welitsch, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Erich Kunz, Irmgard Seefried, Anton Dermota, Alfred Poell)
29 July, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Erich Kunz, Walther Ludwig, Lisa della Casa, Sieglinde Wagner, Elisabeth Höngen)
31 July, Festspielhaus- Mozart: Don Giovanni (Tito Gobbi, Ljuba Welitsch, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Erich Kunz, Irmgard Seefried, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl, etc.)
3 August, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Walther Ludwig, Erich Kunz, Josef Greindl, etc. )
4 August, Festspielhaus - Mozart: Don Giovanni (Tito Gobbi, Ljuba Welitsch, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Erich Kunz,Irmgard Seefried, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl, etc. )
5 August, Festspielhaus - Beethoven: Fidelio (Kirsten Flagstad, Julius Patzak, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl)
9 August
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Hindemith: der Schwanendreher (William Primrose, alto) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Broadcasted Live by Sottens.
11 & 14 August, Festspielhaus - Beethoven: Fidelio (Kirsten Flagstad, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Julius Patzak, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl, etc. )
15 August, Festspielhaus - WP
Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 movements - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
16 August, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Walther Ludwig, Erich Kunz, Josef Greindl, etc.)
17 August, Festspielhaus - Beethoven: Fidelio (Kirsten Flagstad, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Julius Patzak, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl, etc.)
18 August, Festspielhaus - Mozart: Don Giovanni (Tito Gobbi, Ljuba Welitsch, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Erich Kunz, Irmgard Seefried, Josef Greindl, etc.)
21 August, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Walther Ludwig, Erich Kunz, Josef Greindl, etc. )
22 August, Festspielhaus - Beethoven: Fidelio (Kirsten Flagstad, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Julius Patzak, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl, etc. )
26 & 27 August
Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Hans Hotter, Alois Pernerstorfer)
Broadcasted Live by Beromünster.
29 August, Festspielhaus
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Tito Gobbi, Annelies Kupper, Esther Rethy, Erich Kunz, Irmgard Seefried, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl, etc. )
31 August, Festspielhaus - WP
Bach: Brandenburg concertos Nos. 3 & 5 (Niedermaier, Boskowski, Furtwängler) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
16 & 17 September, Vienna - WP
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 - Debussy: la Mer - Brahms: Symphony No. 3
25 September, Stockholm
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Sibelius: En Saga - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
26 September, Stockholm
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 - Uhl: Caprice No. 3 - Debussy: la Mer - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
27 September, Helsinki
see September 25
28 September, Helsinki
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Uhl: Caprice No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
29 September, Helsinki
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Debussy: la Mer - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
1 October, Copenhagen
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
2 October, Copenhagen
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Debussy: la Mer - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - J. Strauss: Kaiserwalzer
4 October, Hamburg
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Uhl: Caprice - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
5 October, Hamburg
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Debussy: la Mer - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
6 October, Hanover
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7 October, Amsterdam
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
9 October, The Hague
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Debussy: la Mer - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
10 October, Münster
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 (excerpts) - Sibelius: En Saga - Strauss: Don Juan - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
11 October, Münster
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
12 October, Wuppertal
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Uhl: Caprice No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
13 October, Düsseldorf
Strauss: Don Juan - Uhl: Caprice No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
14 October, Wiesbaden
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
15 October, Frankfurt am Main
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Debussy: la Mer - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
16 October, Heidelberg
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Willi Boskovsky) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
18 October, Stuttgart
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
19 October, Munich
Mozart: Serenade No. 10 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
21 October, Geneva
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
22 October, Bern
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Debussy: la Mer - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
29 & 30 October, Berlin - BPO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Bartok: Concerto for orchestra - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
5 November, Roma (Teatro Argentina) - Orchestra stabile dell'Accademia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 movements - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III & Symphony No. 3
broadcasted Live
8 & 9 November, Milan (Teatro alla Scala) - Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. II, Symphonies No. 4 & 5
13 November, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Walton: Scarpino, Overture - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
11 December, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Schubert: Rosamunde, ballet music No. 2 & Interlude No. 3 - Bartok: Concerto for orchestra - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
17 December, Berlin (Deutsche Oper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Paula Büchner, Ludwig Suthaus, Josef Greindl)
20, 21 & 22 December, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elfriede Trötschel, Margaret Klose, Rudolf Schock, Josef Greindl & choir of Saint-Hedwig Cathedral)
6, 7, 8 & 10 January, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Irmgard Seefried, Rosette Anday, Julius Patzak, Otto Edelmann)
15 January, Vienna - WP
11th ball of the orchestra : Furtwängler conducts the Kaiserwalzer
20 & 21 January, Vienna - WP
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Bartok: Concerto for orchestra - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
24 & 25 January, Vienna - das Wiener Symphonie-Orchester
Brahms: ein deutsches Requiem (Irmgard Seefried, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau)
29 & 31 January, Basel (Basler Orchester)
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
22 February, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 5 (Edwin Fischer)
25 & 26 February, Berlin - BPO
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Trapp: Symphony No. 6 (UA) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
27 February, Berlin (Hochschule für Musik) : Conference
27 February, Berlin - BPO (Concert for the « Schools' Theatre »)
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
5 & 6 March, Zurich (das Tonhalle Orchester)
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
9 March, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture; Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber & die Walküre, Act 1 (Hilde Konetzni, Günther Treptow, Josef Greindl)
24, 27, 29 March, 1 & 4 April, Milan (Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala)
Wagner: Parsifal (Martha Mödl, Hans Beirer, Otto Edelmann, Silvio Maionica, Josef Greindl)
* The recording of Parsifal doesn't exist. In fact there was a mix up because the very day he conducted Parsifal (Holy Friday), the Italian Radio was on strike and broadcast another Parsifal with Maria Callas, conducted by Vittorio Gui, hence all the confusion.
7 (+), 11, 13 & 15 April, Milan (Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala)
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (Giulietta Simionato, Hilde Güden, Magda Gabory)
+ Broadcasted Live.
18 April, Cairo
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
19 April, Cairo
Rameau: la Princesse de Navarre - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, marche hongroise - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
20 April, Cairo
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Hindemith: Concerto for orchestra - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
21 April, Cairo
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
22 April, Cairo
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Piano concerto (Magda Tagliaferro) - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
22 April, Cairo
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture Nr. III & Symphony No. 5
23 April, Cairo
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Siegfried Borries) - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
24 April, Alexandria
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
25 April, Alexandria
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
25 April, Alexandria
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Wagner: Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber; Götterdämmerung, Siegfried's Rhein Journey & Tannhäuser Overture - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, marche hongroise
30 April, Naples (Teatro San Carlo)
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
1 May, Rome (Auditorium del Foro Italico)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
broadcasted Live.
2 May, Bologna (Teatro Comunale)
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
3 May, Turin (Teatro Alfieri)
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
5 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Weber: der Freischütz, Overture (bis)
broadcasted Live
6 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber & Tannhäuser, Overture - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, marche hongroise (bis)
8 May, Viersen
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Hindemith: Concerto pour orchestra - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
9 May, Düsseldorf
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
10 May, Dortmund
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
11 May, Essen
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
12 May, Bielefeld
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
13 May, Wolfburg
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Weber: der Freischütz, Overture
14 May, Hanover
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Berlioz: la Damnation de Faust, marche hongroise - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
15 May, Hamburg
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
16 May, Münster
Haydn: Symphony No. 101 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber & Tannhäuser, Overture
19 & 20 May, Vienna - WP
Walton: Scapino, a comedy overture - Franck: Symphony in D minor - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
26 & 28 June, Zurich (Stadttheater) - das Tonhalle-Orchester
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Kirsten Flagstad,Elsa Cavelti, Max Lorenz, Josef Greindl, Paul Schöffler)
29 July, Festspielhaus de Bayreuth (das Festspielorchester)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Elisabeth Höngen, Hans Hopf, Otto Edelmann)
1 & 6 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Anton Dermota, Erich Kunz, Paul Schöffler)
7 August, Festspielhaus
Verdi: Othello (Dragica Martinis, Sieglinde Wagner, Ramon Vinay, Anton Dermota, Paul Schöffler, Josef Greindl)
10 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Anton Dermota, Erich Kunz, etc.)
11 August, Festspielhaus - Verdi: Othello (Dragica Martinis, Ramon Vinay, Sieglinde Wagner, Anton Dermota, Paul Schöffler, etc. )
15 August
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Bartok: Concerto for orchestra - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
17 August, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Anton Dermota, Erich Kunz, Josef Greindl, etc.)
18 August, Festspielhaus - Verdi: Othello (Dragica Martinis, Ramon Vinay, Sieglinde Wagner, Anton Dermota, Paul Schöffler, etc. )
19 August, Festspielhaus - WP
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
20 August, Conference: «We and Beethoven»
21 August, Festspielhaus - Verdi: Othello (Dragica Martinis, Ramon Vinay, Sieglinde Wagner, Anton Dermota, Paul Schöffler, etc.)
25 August
Wagner: Götterdämmerung, excerpts (Astrid Varnay, Max Lorenz, Heinz Rehfuss, Josef Greindl)
29 August, Felsenreitschule - Mozart: die Zauberflöte (Irmgard Seefried, Wilma Lipp, Anton Dermota, Erich Kunz, Josef Greindl, etc. )
30 August, Festspielhaus - Verdi: Otello (Dragica Martinis, Ramon Vinay, Sieglinde Wagner, Anton Dermota, Paul Schöffler, etc. )
31 August, Festspielhaus - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Irmgard Seefried, Sieglinde Wagner, Anton Dermota, Josef Greindl & choir of the Wiener Staatsoper)
5 September, Berlin (Schiller-Theater) - BPO
Gluck: Alceste, Overture - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elisabeth Grümmer, Gertrude Pitzinger, Peter Anders, Josef Greindl & choir of St-Hedwig Cathedral)
6 & 7 September, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elisabeth Grümmer, Gertrude Pitzinger, Peter Anders, Josef Greindl & choir of St-Hedwig Cathedral)
5 October, Montreux
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
6 October, Lausanne
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture, & Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7 October, Zurich
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
8 October, Basel
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture, & Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
9 October, Paris
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
10 October, Paris & 13 October, Münster
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
14 October, Hamburg
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
15 October, Hanover
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture, & Symphony No. 6 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
16 October, Dortmund
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture & Symphony No. 6 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
17 October, Wuppertal
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
18 October, Düsseldorf
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
* On October 18, the director of the MET of New York Rudolf Bing wrote to Furtwängler and invited him to open the 1952 Season with a new production of Lohengrin and another opera of his choice, for example Tristan und Isolde or Meistersinger. On tour with the Berlin Philharmonic, Furtwängler was told that Toscanini objected in all possible ways to his coming. So, once more his dream to make an American tour with the Berlin Philharmonic vanished.
19 October, Wiesbaden
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
20 October, Heidelberg
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
21 October, Frankfurt am Main
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
22 October, Stuttgart
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
25 October, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Beethoven: Great Fugue & Piano concerto No. 4 (Myra Hess) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
27 October, Hamburg (Stadthalle) - das Sinfonie-Orchester des Nordwestdeutschen Rundfunks
Brahms Concert: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Double Concerto (Erich Röhn, Arthur Troester) & Symphony No. 1
28 October, Karlsruhe - WP
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 4
29 October, Munich - WP
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 1 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
30 November, 2 & 3 December, Berlin - BPO
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
10 January, Rome (Auditorium del Foro Italico) - Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
Broadcasted on January 17
14 January, Rome (Auditorium del Foro Italico) - Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Wagner: die Walküre, Act 1 (Hilde Konetzni, Otto von Rohr, Günther Treptow)
Broadcasted on January 15
19 January, Rome (Auditorium del Foro Italico) - Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 4 (Pietro Scarpini) & Symphony No. 3
Broadcasted Live
23 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: die Walküre ( Hélène Werth, Hilde Konetzni, Georgine von Milinkovic, Ludwig Suthaus, Josef Hofmann)
26, 27 & 28 January, Vienna - WP
Concerts Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn, Double Concerto (Willi Boskowsky, Emmanuel Brabec) & Symphony No. 1
27 January, Vienna (Château de Schönbrunn at 8 p.m.) - WP
Mozart: Piano concerto No. 22 (Paul Badura-Skoda) & Serenade No. 10
30 January, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Anny Konetzni, Georgine von Milinkovic, Ludwig Suthaus, Gottlob Frick)
2, 3 & 4 February, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Hilde Güden, Rosette Anday, Julius Patzak, Alfred Poell)
8, 9 & 10 February, Berlin - BPO (Gala Concerts for the orchestra's seventieth birthday)
Beethoven: Great Fugue - Honegger: Mouvement symphonique No. 3 - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
29 February, 4, 6, 9 (+), 12 & 16 March, Milan (Teatro alla Scala) - Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Elisabeth Grümmer, Sieglinde Wagner, Hans Beirer, Josef Herrmann, Josef Greindl, Erich Kunz)
+ The performance was broadcasted Live but the recording itself is lost.
3 March, Turin (Auditorium "A" via Montebello) - Orchestra di Torino della RAI
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. III - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
Broadcasted on April 18
7 March, Turin (Sala del Conservatorio) - Orchestra di Torino della RAI
Brahms: Violin concerto (Gioconda de Vito) & Symphony No. 1
Broadcasted Live
11 March, Turin (Sala del Conservatorio) - Orchestra di Torino della RAI
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture & Symphony No. 8 - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Gioconda de Vito) - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
Broadcasted March 15
9, 10 & 11 April, Vienna - WP
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Irmgard Seefried, Julius Patzak, Hilde Rössl-Majdan, Hans Braun, Otto Wiener)
18, 19 & 20 April, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
24 April, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Schumann: Manfred, Overture & Symphony No. 4 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Wagner: 5 Wesendonck-Lieder (Kirsten Flagstad) & Götterdammerung, «Starke Scheite schichtet mir dort» (Kirsten Flagstad)
26 April, Hamburg
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Honegger: Mouvement symphonique No. 3 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture
27 April, Kiel
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Great Fugue, Symphonies No. 8 & 5
28 April, Bremen
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Great Fugue - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
29 April, Hanover
Beethoven: Cavatina from the Quartet opus 130, Great fugue & Symphony No. 5 - Honegger: Mouvement symphonique No. 3 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
30 April, Krefeld
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Great Fugue - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
2 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Honegger: Mouvement symphonique No. 3 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture (bis)
3 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Great Fugue - Brahms: Double Concerto (Josef Szigeti & Pierre Fournier) & Symphony No. 2 - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude (bis)
5 May, Baden-Baden
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, Cavatina from the Quartet opus 130 & Great Fugue - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
6 May, Freiburg
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture & Great Fugue - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
7 May, Munich
Beethoven: Great Fugue - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
8 May, Stuttgart
Beethoven: Cavatina from the Quartet op.130 & Great Fugue - Honegger: Mouvement symphonique No. 3 - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude
9 May, Landau
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
10 May, Heidelberg
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
11 May, Frankfurt am Main
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
12 May, Bonn
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 7
13 May, Viersen
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
14 May, Essen
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
15 May, Düsseldorf
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain - Schumann: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
16 May, Bielefeld
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, Cavatina from the Quartet opus 130 & Great Fugue - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
17 May, Münster
Weber: Oberon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole - Strauss: Tod und Verklärung
24 May, Berlin - BPO
Berlioz: le Carnaval romain - Debussy: Nocturnes (Nuages, Fêtes) - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
25 May, Berlin - BPO (afternoon)
Haydn: Symphony No. 94 - Bach: Violin concerto No. 2 (Yehudi Menuhin) - Mendelssohn: Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
26 May, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. II, Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) & Symphony No. 5
31 May, Turin (Auditorium del Foro Italico) - Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Wagner: Götterdämmerung, Act 3 (Kirsten Flagstad, Hilde Konetzni, Ludwig Suthaus, Josef Greindl & Coro della RAI di Roma)
broadcasted Live
4 June, Turin (Teatro Alfieri) - Orchestra di Torino della RAI
Brahms: Double Concerto (Wolfgang Schneiderhan, Enrico Mainardi) & Symphony No. 2
6 June, Turin (Sala del Conservatorio) - Orchestra di Torino della RAI
Wagner: der fliegende Holländer, Overture; Siegfried-Idyll & Götterdämmerung, Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt/Rhine journey - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
broadcasted Live
29 June, Zurich (Stadttheater) - das Tonhalle Orchester
Wagner: die Walküre (Gertrud Grob-Prandl, Hélène Werth, Elsa Cavelti, Josef Greindl)
Whilst rehearsing at the Salzburg Festival, he caught pneumonia and had to interrupt his activity for four months. He should have conducted:
29 & 30 November, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Alfred Poell) - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7, 8 & 9 December, Berlin - BPO
Weber: der Freischütz, Overture - Hindemith: die Harmonie der Welt - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
16 December, Frankfurt am Main (Orchester des Hessischen Rundfunks)
Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide, Overture - Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2
19 December, Turin [Broadcasted Live] (Nuovo Auditorium RAI) - Orchestra di Torino della RAI
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Margaret Klose, Anton Dermota, Otto Edelmann & Coro della RAI di Torino + Coro della RAI di Milano)
15 January, Hamburg; 16 January, Bremen; 17 January, Duisburg; 18 January, Mannheim; 19 January, Essen, 20 January, Bielefeld - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 - Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2
23 January, Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
* During the Adagio Furtwängler fainted and the concert was interrupted. The soloists of the fourth movement (that didn't take place) were Irmgard Seefried, Rosette Anday, Anton Dermota and Paul Schöffler. The concerts of January 24 & 25 were cancelled and postponed until January 30 & 31, with the same soloists.
8, 9 & 10 February, Berlin - BPO
Bach: Suite No. 2 (Aurèle Nicolet, flute) - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Stravinsky: Petite Suite No 1 - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
15 & 17 February, Vienna - WP
Wagner: Götterdämmerung, excerpts (Anny Konetzni, Gottlob Frick, Ludwig Suthaus, Elisabeth Höngen)
21 & 22 February, Vienna - WP
Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide, Overture - Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2
25 February, Winterthur (Winterthurer Stadtorchester)
Franck: Symphony in D minor - Schoeck: Summernight - Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6
Concert programme of 25 February 1953
2 & 3 March, Zurich (das Tonhalle Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 4 and 3
24 March, Kassel (Staatskapelle Orchester)
Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
27 March, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 7
12, 13 & 14 April, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
16 April, Hamburg
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
17 April, Kiel
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
18 April, Dortmund
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
19 April, Cologne
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
20 April, Brussels
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
22 April, London (Royal Albert Hall)
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
24 April, Düsseldorf
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
25 April, Essen
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
26 April, Hanover
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Schoeck: Summernight - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
28 April, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
30 April, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, Leonore Overture No. III & Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod (bis)
2 May, Baden-Baden
Bach: Suite No. 2 - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7 May, Munich
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Yehudi Menuhin) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 May, Landau
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
9 May, Ludwigshafen
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
10 May, Frankfurt am Main
Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales - Strauss: Don Juan - Brahms: Symphony No. 2
17, 18 & 19 May, Berlin - BPO
Stravinsky: le Baiser de la Fée - Beethoven: Violin concerto (Wolfgang Schneiderhan) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
29 & 30 May (+) (15h), Vienna - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Irmgard Seefried, Rosette Anday, Anton Dermota, Paul Schöffler)
+ Broadcasted Live.
31 May, 3 p.m. and 7.30 p.m. (Gala) - Vienna (WP)
Beethoven : Leonore-Overture Nr. II & Symphony No. 9 (Irmgard Seefried, Rosette Anday, Anton Dermota, Paul Schöffler)
* It is not clear whether Irmgard Seefried sang twice that same day
1 June, Linz - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Hilde Zadek, Elisabeth Höngen, Anton Dermota, Alfred Poell)
27 July & 3 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Cesare Siepi, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Elisabeth Grümmer, Anton Dermota, Otto Edelmann)
7 August, Festspielhaus
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Irmgard Seefried, Hilde Güden, Erich Kunz, Paul Schöffler)
8 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Elisabeth Grümmer, Anton Dermota, Cesare Siepi, Otto Edelmann, etc. )
11 August, Festspielhaus
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Irmgard Seefried, Hilde Güden, Erich Kunz, Paul Schöffler, etc. )
12 August, Mozarteum
Wolf Lieder evening on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of his death
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf & Furtwängler, piano
18 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Elisabeth Grümmer, Anton Dermota, Cesare Siepi, Otto Edelmann, etc. )
22 August
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Hindemith: die Harmonie der Welt - Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Edwin Fischer)
26 August
Schumann: Manfred, Overture & Symphony No. 4 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
Broadcasted Live by Sottens and Monte Ceneri
28 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Elisabeth Grümmer, Anton Dermota, Cesare Siepi, Otto Edelmann, etc. )
29 August, Festspielhaus
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Irmgard Seefried, Hilde Güden, Erich Kunz, Paul Schöffler, etc.)
30 August, concert (Festspielhaus)
Strauss: Don Juan - Hindemith: die Harmonie der Welt - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
4 September, Munich (Deutsches Museum) - WP
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 4 & 3
6 & 7 September, Edinburgh (Usherhall) - WP
Beethoven: Egmont, Overture; Symphonies No. 4 & 5
9 September, Edinburgh (Usherhall) - WP
Wagner: die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Prelude - Hindemith: die Harmonie der Welt - Schubert: Symphony No. 9
11 September, Edinburgh (Usherhall) - WP
Strauss: Don Juan - Bartok: Violin concerto No. 2 (Yehudi Menuhin) - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
15, 16 & 17 September, Berlin - BPO (Berliner Festwochen)
Schubert Concerts: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 and 9
19 September, Kiel (Ostseehalle) - WP
Strauss: Don Juan - Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
12, 15 & 18 October, Vienna (Staatsoper)
Beethoven: Fidelio (Alfred Poell, Otto Edelmann, Wolfgang Windgassen, Martha Mödl, Sena Jurinac)
26 October
Wagner: der Rheingold (Ferdinand Frantz, Alfred Poell, Wolfgang Windgassen, Josef Greindl, Ira Malaniuk, Elisabeth Grümmer, Sena Jurinac)
broadcasted Live
29 October (Act 1), 3 November (Act 2) & 6 November (Act 3)
Wagner: die Walküre (Wolfgang Windgassen, Ferdinand Frantz, Gottlob Frick, Hilde Konetzni, Martha Mödl, Elsa Cavelti)
10 November (Act 1), 13 November (Act 2) & 17 November (Act 3)
Wagner: Siegfried (Ludwig Suthaus, Julius Patzak, Ferdinand Frantz, Josef Greindl, Margarete Klose, Martha Mödl)
20 November (Act 1), 24 November (Act 2) & 27 November (Act 3)
Wagner: Götterdämmerung (Ludwig Suthaus, Alfred Poell, Josef Greindl, Martha Mödl, Sena Jurinac, Margarete Klose)
These opera performances were broadcast as follows:
16 November
Private concert at the Vatican (Sala del Concistoro) for Pope Pius XII on the occasion of the «Mass for Artists». Furtwängler and Gioconda de Vito played the Brahms Sonata n° 1 opus 78
26 November
Private concert in Castelgandolfo for Pius XII. Furtwängler and Gioconda de Vito played the Brahms Sonata n° 2 opus 100
6, 7 & 8 December, Berlin - BPO
Gluck: Iphigénie en Aulide, Overture - Mahler: Kindertotenlieder (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau) - Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
12 & 13 December, Vienna (MVS) - WP
Franck: Symphony in D minor - Hindemith: die Harmonie der Welt - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
* During his absence lasting three months, Furtwängler recovers from a flu in Baden-Baden, at the Sanatorium of Ebersteinburg.
12 March, London (Royal Albert Hall) - Philharmonia Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4, Leonore II & Symphony No. 5
19 March (Amfiteatro José Angel Lamas)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 10 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
* It's not clear if the Brahms Symphony No. 1 was played on that day...
21 March (Amfiteatro José Angel Lamas)
Haendel: Concerto grosso No. 10 - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 1
26 March, Zurich (das Tonhalle Orchester)
Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
30 March, Stuttgart (Sinfonie-Orchester des Süddeutschen Rundfunks)
Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
1 April, Hamburg - BPO
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture, Symphonies No. 8 & 9
2 April, Hamburg; 4, 5 & 6 April, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 & Leonore Overture No. II - Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Erik Then-Bergh)
10 & 11 April, Vienna (MVS) - WP
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
14, 15, 16 & 17 April, Vienna (Konzert Haus) - WP
Bach: Matthew-Passion (Elisabeth Grümmer, Elisabeth Höffgen, Anton Dermota, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau)
25, 26 & 27 April, Berlin - BPO
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Blacher: Concertante Musik - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
28 April, Hanover
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
29 April, Bielefeld
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schubert: Symphony No. 8
30 April, Cologne
Haendel: Concerto grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
3 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Blacher: Concertante Musik - Strauss: Don Juan - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture & Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod (bis)
4 May, Paris (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
broadcasted Live
5 May, Lyon (Théâtre de l'Opéra)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
6 May, Geneva
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture
7 May, Lausanne
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
8 May, Milano (Teatro alla Scala)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture
9 May, Milano (Teatro alla Scala)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
10 May, Florence (Teatro Comunale)
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
11 May, Perugia (Teatro Morlacchi)
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche- Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
12 May, Roma (Teatro Argentina)
Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
14 May, Torino (Auditorium della RAI)
Weber: Euryanthe, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod & Tannhäuser, Overture (bis)
Broadcasted Live
15 May, Lugano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 - Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 (Yvonne Lefébure) - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Broadcasted Live
16 May, Zurich
Haendel: Concerto Grosso opus 6 No. 5 - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
17 May, Friburg en Brisgau
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
18 May, Baden-Baden
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 3 - Blacher: Concertante Musik - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Wagner: Tristan und Isolde, Vorspiel und Isoldes Liebestod
19 May, Karlsruhe
Cherubini: Anacreon, Overture - Schubert: Symphony No. 8 - Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
20 May, Mannheim
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
21 May, Kassel
Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Haydn & Symphony No. 3 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
23, 24 & 25 May, Berlin - BPO
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 6 & 5
30 May, Vienna (MVS) - WP
Schubert: Rosamunde, Overture; Symphonies No. 8 & 9
2 June, Geneva & 3 June, Lausanne - Orchestre de la Suisse romande
Beethoven: Symphonies No. 4 & 3
26 & 30 July, Festspielhaus
Weber: der Freischütz (Alfred Poell, Oskar Czerwenka, Elisabeth Grümmer, Rita Streich, Kurt Böhme, Hans Hopf)
3 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Deszö Ernster, Cesare Siepi, Anton Dermota, Elisabeth Grümmer, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf)
5 August, Festspielhaus
Weber: der Freischütz (Elisabeth Grümmer, Rita Streich, Hans Hopf, Kurt Böhme, Alfred Poell, etc.)
6 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Deszö Ernster, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Paul Grümmer, Cesare Siepi, Otto Edelmann, Anton Dermota, etc.)
9 August, Bayreuth (das Festspielhaus Orchester)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Gre Brouwenstijn, Ira Malaniuk, Wolfgang Windgassen, Ludwig Weber)
10 & 13 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Deszö Ernster, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Elisabeth Grümmer, Cesare Siepi, Otto Edelmann, Anton Dermota, etc.)
16 August, Festspielhaus
Weber: der Freischütz (Elisabeth Grümmer, Rita Streich, Hans Hopf, Kurt Böhme, Alfred Poell, etc. )
18 August, Felsenreitschule
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Deszö Ernster, Cesare Siepi, Anton Dermota, Elisabeth Grümmer, Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, etc.)
21 & 22 (+) August, Philharmonia Orchestra
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Elsa Cavelti, Ernst Häfliger, Otto Edelmann)
+ Broadcasted Live by Sottens, Beromünster and Monte Ceneri.
25 August (das Festspielorchester)
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
28 August, Salzburg (Festspielhaus)
Weber: der Freischütz (Elisabeth Grümmer, Rita Streich, Hans Hopf, Kurt Böhme, Alfred Poell, etc.)
30 August, Salzburg (Festspielhaus) - WP
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, Great Fugue & Symphony No. 7
6 September, Besançon (Théâtre municipal) - Orchestre de l'ORTF
Beethoven: Coriolan, Overture; Symphonies No. 6 & 5
* On September 13, Furtwängler attended in Dortmund the rehearsals of his own second symphony conducted by Rolf Agop.
19 & 20 September, Berlin - BPO (last concerts at the Berliner Festwochen)
Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
* Furtwängler went to Gastein to treat his hearing problems. On the way back to Clarens, he caught a cold. On November 12, he was hospitalised in Baden-Baden where he died on November 30. He is buried at the cemetery of Heidelberg.
* The following concerts were planned with the Vienna Philharmonic for the 1954/1955 Season
8 & 9 January: Beethoven: Symphony No. 9.
23 & 24 April: Mendelssohn: die Hebriden, Overture - Brahms: Symphony No. 2 - Wagner: Parsifal, Karfreitagszauber - Liszt: les Préludes
14 & 15 May: Haydn: Symphony No. 100 - Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
He also should have made a tour to America in March 1955 with the Berlin Philharmonic. Karajan went instead.
Announcement of a concert in Boston on March 24 1955 that never took place...
Copyright © 2004 www.tahra.com. Tous droits réservés | All rights reserved.